2004-05 Academic All-HCAC

Spring 2005 Honorees

School Name, Sport Year
Anderson Chad Taflinger, Men's Golf Jr.
  Chris Schumerth, Baseball So.
  Ryan Weiss, Baseball Jr.
  Peter Whiting, Baseball So.
  Nathan Willowby, Baseball Sr.
  Cameron Scott, Men's Tennis Jr.
  Jeremy Zerkle, Men's Tennis Jr.
  James Kempson, Men's Track & Field So.
  Sean Thompson, Men's Track & Field Sr.
  Laura Carpenter, Women's Track & Field jr.
  Amy Duncan, Women's Track & Field So.
  Cancice Granger, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Kay Worden, Women's Track & Field So.
     
Bluffton Sarah Betts, Softball Jr.
  Michelle Pleiman, Softball Sr.
  Carrie Weisbecker, Softball So.
  Jackie Wells, Softball Sr.
  Troy Baumer, Men's Track & Field Sr.
 

Dan Rosebrock, Men's Track & Field

Jr.
  Cindy Allen, Women's Track & Field So.
  Jennifer Creamer, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Kirstie Dravenstott, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Janna Hammer, Women's Track & Field Sr.
  Rita Muether, Women's Track & Field Jr.
     
Defiance Eric Tipton, Baseball Jr.
  James Yenser, Baseball So.
  Christine Moreo, Softball Sr.
  Kalette Peters, Softball Sr.
  Kacy VanderHorst, Softball Sr.
  Renee Steffen, Softball So.
  Wesley Auld, Men's Tennis Sr.
  Stefan Faerber, Men's Tennis Jr.
  Jared Sponseller, Men's Tennis Jr.
  Sarah Johnson, Women's Track & Field Sr.
  Amanda Misencik, Women's Track & Field So.
  Rachel Munoz, Women's Track & Field So.
     
Franklin Jill Carson, Softball So.
  Adrienne Combs, Softball Sr.
  Danielle Gibbs, Softball Jr.
  Tiffany Henderson, Softball So.
  Sarah Owens, Softball So.
  Rachel Turner, Softball So.
  Steve McCoy, Men's Tennis Jr.
  Matt May, Men's Track & Field So.
  Betsy Hummel, Women's Track & Field Sr.
  Leslie Voland, Women's Track & Field So.
  Tim Fish, Men's Golf Jr.
  Drew Davis, Men's Golf So.
  Nathan Roberts, Baseball Jr.
  Josh Stoner, Baseball Sr.
  Tim Bush, Baseball So.
  Dave Federoff, Baseball So.
     
Hanover Doug Anewalt, Men's Tennis So.
  John Lopresit, Men's Tennis So.
  Catherine Wallace, Softball So.
  Jennifer Knight, Women's Track & Field So.
  Leah Peelman, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Abigail Ramser, Women's Track & Field Sr.
     
Manchester Molly Kurtz, Women's Track & Field Sr.
  Sarah Kindig, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Corrinne Lipscomb, Women's Track & Field So.
  Erika Aburto Martinez, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Megnamarie Pinkerton, Women's Track & Field Fr.
  Josh Nifong, Men's Track & Field So.
     
Mt. St. Joseph Jeremy Frazier, Baseball So.
  Marc Terwilliger, Baseball Sr.
  Jason Ashworth, Men's Tennis Sr.
  Jennifer Esterman, Softball Jr.
  Sheena Hundley, Softball So.
  Annie Neumann , Softball Sr.
  Amy Sunderman, Softball Jr.
  Laura Schuckman, Softball So.
  Jessica Biedenbender, Women's Track & Field Sr.
  Christine Kirchner, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Elizabeth Mushaben, Women's Track & Field So.
  Margie Pfiester, Women's Track & Field Jr.
  Alison Reid, Women's Track & Field Jr.
     
Transylvania Christopher Carrington, Men's Golf Jr.
  Amelia Martin, Softball Jr.
  Amanda Hall, Softball Sr.
  Jessica Holloman, Softball So.
  Joseph Mitchell, Men's Tennis Sr.
  Tim Atkinson, Men's Tennis So.
  Daryl Swartzentruber, Men's Tennis Jr.
  Eric Clark, Men's Tennis Sr.

 


Winter 2004-05 Honorees

School Name, Sport Year
Anderson Jeff Clark, Men's Basketball Jr.
  Nick Cochran, Men's Basketball So.
     
Bluffton Nathan Chivington, Men's Basketball Sr.
  Tom Heil, Men's Basketball So.
  Tony Mass, Men's Basketball So.
  David Patch, Men's Basketball So.
  Eric Schwieterman, Men's Basketball So.
 

Christina Champion, Women's Basketball

Sr.
  Karin Schaller, Women's Basketball Jr.
     
Defiance Matt Laudick, Men's Basketball Jr.
  Meta Gerding, Women's Basketball Sr.
  Kara Jones, Women's Basketball Jr.
     
Hanover Amanda Schmahl, Women's Basketball Jr.
     
Manchester Karlene Clapp, Women's Basketball Sr.
  Joe Hoover, Wrestling So.
  Paul Sorenson, Wrestling Sr.
     
Mt. St. Joseph Emily Day, Women's Basketball Sr.
  Diana Grilliot, Women's Basketball Jr.
  Jason Roush, Wrestling So.
  Jason Ashworth, Wrestling Jr.
     
Transylvania Tyler Smithhart, Men's Basketball Jr.
  Adam Cole, Men's Basketball Jr.
  Cindy Beavin, Women's Basketball So.
  Meredith Plant, Women's Basketball So.
  Rachel Wilson, Women's Basketball So.
  Haley Riney, Women's Basketball So.

 


Fall 2004 Honorees

School Name, Sport Year
Anderson Laura Carpenter, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Candice Granger, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Rebekah Liechty, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Sean Thompson, Men's Cross Country Sr.
  Drew Hanson, Football So.
  Ben Irwin, Football So.
  Jason Lantz, Men's Soccer Sr.
  Claire Beckett, Women's Soccer So.
  Jennifer Ferguson, Women's Soccer Sr.
  Amy Heyse, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Laura Jay, Women's Tennis So.
  Amanda Norvell, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Brittney Zurcher, Women's Tennis Sr.
     
Bluffton Dan Rosebrock, Men's Cross Country Jr.
  Lauren Borga, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Lindsay Bryant, Women's Cross Country So.
  Jennifer Creamer, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  James Fay, Football So.
 

Tim Koontz, Football

Jr.
  Jake Harmon, Football So.
  Ricky Stoner, Men's Soccer Sr.
  Mike Moore, Men's Soccer Sr.
  Thomas Dunn, Men's Soccer Jr.
  Uryna Gerber, Women's Soccer So.
  Hannah Kehr, Women's Soccer So.
  Gina Berelsman, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Stephanie Keefe, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Jenna Liechty, Women's Tennis So.
  Courtney Tisher, Volleyball Sr.
  Kelly Kettinger, Volleyball Sr.
  Erin Kreim, Volleyball Sr.
  Leslie Overmyer, Volleyball Jr.
  Katie Moore, Volleyball So.
     
Defiance Meta Gerding, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Sarah Johnson, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Amanda Misenick, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Rachel Munoz, Women's Cross Country So.
  Elizabeth Creps, Volleyball So.
  Corrie Farley, Volleyball Jr.
  Amanda Owens, Volleyball Sr.
  Julie Steineman, Volleyball Jr.
  Abby Reichard, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Kacy VanderHorst, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Kylee Von Deylen, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Erin Williams, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Traci Dye, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Erin Nichols, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Krista Gray, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Katie Klear, Women's Soccer Sr.
  Ally Scherzinger, Women's Soccer So.
  Emily Armstrong, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Jeff Meyer, Men's Soccer Jr.
  Devon Palk, Football So.
  Deric Wurmlinger, Football Sr.
     
Franklin Jill Carson, Women's Cross Country So.
  Katherine Reynolds, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Betsy Hummel, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Erin Sanders, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Leslie Voland, Women's Cross Country So.
  Matthew May, Men's Cross Country So.
  Jenny Johnson, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Molly Linn, Women's Tennis So.
  Rachel Phillips, Women's Tennis So.
  Abby Undercoffer, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Charlotte Beasor, Women's Golf So.
  Charla Speer, Women's Golf Sr.
  Holly Wehr, Volleyball Jr.
  Ashlie Meadors, Volleyball Sr.
  Clayton Darlage, Football Jr.
  Josh Jackson, Football Jr.
  Brad Ohanian, Football So.
  Heather Peters, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Jill Delaney, Women's Soccer Sr.
  Amanda Personett, Women's Soccer So.
  Laura Young, Women's Soccer Jr.
     
Hanover Mackenzie Horn, Women's Cross Country So.
  Mackenzie Smith, Women's Cross Countr y Sr.
  Leah Peelman, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Abigail Ramser, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Rob Einterz, Men's Cross Country Jr.
  Amanda Schmahl, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Levi Nehrt, Football So.
  Aaron Welty, Football Jr.
     
Manchester Natalie Ascenbrenner, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Sarah Kindig, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Corrinne Lipscomb, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Erika Aburto Martinez, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Meganmarie Pinkerton, Women's Cross Country So.
  Sharla Seidner, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Molly Sanders, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Jaren Schroeder, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Sam Cox, Men's Cross Country So.
  Josh Nifong, Men's Cross Country So.
  Jessica Strange, Women's Golf So.
  Anita Zollars, Women's Golf So.
  Anne Griffey, Volleyball Jr.
  April Zuber, Volleyball Jr.
  Greg Robinson, Men's Soccer Sr.
  Dan Waninger, Men's Soccer Sr.
  Laurie Gribschaw, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Allison Kesteloot, Women's Soccer So.
  Stephanie Knox, Women's Soccer So.
  Kelly Picard, Women's Soccer So.
  Kristen Frick, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Laura Hunter, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Liz Weybright, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Angie Wilcox, Women's Tennis So.
     
Mt. St. Joseph Jessica Biedenbender, Women's Cross Country Sr.
  Ann Graf, Women's Cross Country So.
  Christine Kirchner, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Alison Reid, Women's Cross Country Jr.
  Jon Atwood, Football Sr.
  Brooks Klosterman, Football Sr.
  Neal Nieberding, Football Sr.
  Eric Schneider, Football Sr.
  Matt Walton, Football Jr.
  Lauren Hessel, Women's Golf Jr.
  Lori Gray, Women's Soccer Sr.
  Margie Pfiester, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Michele Phillips, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Vanessa Pille, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Tammi Toney, Volleyball Sr.
  Molly Middendorf, Volleyball Sr.
  Jayne Kemphaus, Volleyball Sr.
  Lindsay Thiery, Volleyball Jr.
  Ashley Langenkamp, Volleyball So.
  Kelly Moore, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Christina Nemec, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Annie Neumann, Women's Tennis Sr.
  Kim Smagac, Women's Tennis Jr.
     
Transylvania Mark Rouse, Men's Cross Country So.
  Taylor Payne, Men's Soccer Jr.
  Matthew Burton, Men's Soccer So.
  Cole Adams, Women's Golf Jr.
  Laura Pyles, Women's Golf So.
  Monique Schreiner, Women's Soccer So.
  Anne Pendygraft, Women's Soccer So.
  Ellen Sutton, Women's Soccer So.
  Tandy Sutton, Women's Soccer Sr.
  Mary Boehmann, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Leslie Little, Women's Tennis Jr.
  Allyson Fisher, Volleyball So.
  Georgia Sims, Volleyball Sr.

*Students must have a 3.50 grade point average culminating with the semester prior to the completion of the season. Each recipient must have completed a full academic, full time enrolled year at the institution and must be a varsity athlete.