November 30, 2011

Tom Bohlsen Academic All-Conference Fall Honorees Announced

GREENWOOD, IN – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference has announced the fall honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC.  Academic All-Conference selections have at least a cumulative 3.5 GPA and are varsity athletes.  The cumulative GPA is the student-athlete's GPA at the end of the semester preceding the end of the fall season. The student-athlete has completed the equivalent of a full academic year, full time enrolled, at the institution to be eligible for the Academic All-Conference award.  The award is named after Tom Bohlsen, who served as the HCAC’s first commissioner from 1998 to 2008. 

2011 Fall Honorees

School

Name, Sport

Year

Anderson

Zack Sovine, Football

Jr.

 

Shane Peacock, Football

Sr.

 

Josh Compton, Football

So.

 

Mike Burel, Football

Jr.

 

Joe Davidson, Football

Sr.

 

Cody Friend, Football

So.

 

Kent Shilts, Football

So.

 

Becca Hales, Volleyball

So.

 

Sarah Hales, Volleyball

So.

 

Tayler Stone, Volleyball

So.

 

Taylor Cox, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Elizabeth Turner, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Kourtney Brubaker, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Katie Jo Gunnoe, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Alex Hammel, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Courtney Postmus, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Shel Willhelm, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Courtney Erickson, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Casey Thomas, Women’s Golf

So.

 

Katie Rocholl, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Andrea Whitacre, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Kelsey Rusterholz, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Brad Rusche, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Kyle Boyer, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Matt Robinson, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Ryan Daugherty, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Kirk Saunders, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Jeremiah Strichter, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Candace DeLong, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Casey Gillespie, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Keri Phillips, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

 

 

Bluffton

Ryan Sabin, Football

Jr.

 

Thomas Gingrich, Football

Jr.

 

Jenna Eshleman, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Courtney Zimmerman, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Bethany Behnfeldt, Volleyball

So.

 

Lindsay Krohn, Volleyball

So.

 

Andrew Keeler, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Maggie Armstrong, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Liz Webb, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Lyndsay Nelson, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Maddie Moore, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Megan Denoi, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Katie Steenrod, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Megan Moreo, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Christopher Arnold, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Andrew Chaffee, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Brandi Dominique, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Heather Smith, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Melissa Hostetler, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Ashley Jones, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

 
 

Defiance

James Buari, Football

Jr.

 

Jessica Tietje, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Lindsay McDaniel, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Kate Borer, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Christa Seidenstricker, Volleyball

So.

 

Chelsea Ludeman, Volleyball

So.

 

Gretal Briand, Volleyball

So.

 

Alexis Pierce, Volleyball

So.

 

Gene Snyder, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Lucas Freels, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Anna Kusz, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Katie Heitkamp, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Anastasha Brown, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Catherine Savage, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Phoenix Golnick, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Kelly Beard, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Sarah Westfall, Women’s Golf

So.

 

Ellen Stryffeler, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Kate Busto, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Kali George, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 
 
 

 Earlham

Kate Birdsall, Field Hockey

Jr.

 

Alyssa Stankiewicz, Field Hockey

So.

 

Tyler Declare, Football

So.

 

Robert Lugg, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Sean McGuire, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Pablo Hernandez-Romero, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

  Sam Embry, Men's Soccer So.
 

Noor Balbaky, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Maddie Fega, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Molly Mahoney, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Olivia Thornburg, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Kelly Sprague, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Ikumi Doucette, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Claire Murphy, Women’s Soccer

So.

  Ryder Comstock, Women's Soccer Jr.
  Elizabeth Richards, Women's Soccer So.
 

Holland Rausher, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Morgan Springer, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 
 
 

 Franklin

Aaron Blair, Football

So.

 

Kyle Kellar, Football

So.

 

Josh Bales, Football

Jr.

 

Colin Gallaher, Football

So.

 

John Sittler, Football

So.

 

Scott Moore, Football

So.

 

Robert Morris, Football

So.

 

Brittany Stephens, Women’s Golf

Sr.

 

Avery Brown, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Brittany Brownrigg, Women’s Golf

Sr.

 

Annie Kaylor, Women’s Golf

Sr.

 

Allison Bayley, Women’s Golf

So.

 

Kevin Black, Men’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Joel Fisher, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Vanessa Benham, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Abigail Goss, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Natalie Predan, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 
 
 

Hanover

Jeremy Cook, Football

Sr.

 

C.J. Croft, Football

Sr.

 

Andrew Ridner, Football

So.

 

Megan Keller, Volleyball

So.

 

Abby Merritt, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Kathleen Brinegar, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Kim Fong, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Allie Gullett, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Katie McKinley, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Dani Miller, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Heather Washburn, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Paige Schroeder, Women’s Golf

Sr.

 

Becky Roberts, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Jennie Dumaine, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Chloe Hutchinson, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Kaitlin McCulloch, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Abbey Schmahl, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Brock Harkness, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Alex Kain, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Andrew Kinman, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Chris Tookey, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Sara Lucas, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Janet Schnurr, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 
 
 

Manchester

Cliff Hannon, Football

Sr.

 

Ian Reed, Football

Sr.

 

Ryne Lehrman, Football

So.

 

Kyle Yoder, Football

So.

 

Amanda Dickman, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Makenna Hamilton, Volleyball

So.

 

Sara Barker, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Allison Harper, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Cody Freels, Men’s Soccer

Jr.

 

John Lash, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Carson McFadden, Men’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Amber Melick, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Alyssa Dibley, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Ashley McClintic, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Jon Caffarelli, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Calvin Cook, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Ben Houston, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Matt Mest, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Michael Stocker, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Meredith Cors, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Casey Lohse, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Karla Madrigal, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Megan May, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Katie Miller, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 
 
 

Mount St. Joseph

Kory Bailey, Football

Sr.

 

Garrett Breiner, Football

So.

 

Alec Camp, Football

So.

 

Tyler Elrod, Football

So.

 

Zachary Gerber, Football

Sr.

 

Tyler Hopperton, Football

Sr.

 

Christopher Rosselot, Football

Sr.

 

Zachary Sievert, Football

Jr.

 

Derek Termuhlen, Football

Sr.

 

Kat Roedig, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Bridget Kent, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Lauren McDonald, Women’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Jennifer Vogel, Women’s Golf

So.

 

Shelbi Benzinger, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Brittany Bowman-Johnson, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Katie Jauch, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Jessica Pykosz, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Jenna Shull, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Jake Butler, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Shane Hall, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Michael Petitgout, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Nick Siko, Men’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Cyreesa Raber, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Kelsey Schneider, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Kelleen Scott, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Colton Chicketti, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Christopher Klaine, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Jonathan Mathis, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

 
 

Rose-Hulman

Matt Angel, Football

So.

 

Shane Boschert, Football

Jr.

 

Spencer Chestnut, Football

So.

 

T.J. Chin, Football

So.

 

Andy Hunkeler, Football

So.

 

Ryan Landwehr, Football

So.

 

Jordan Nielson, Football

Jr.

 

Kira Boswell, Volleyball

So.

 

Kate Dangel, Volleyball

So.

 

Anna Lewer, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Erika McGuire, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Leah Pelzel, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Kathryn Schmahl, Volleyball

So.

 

Morgan Williams, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Drew Belk, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Fletcher Carlson, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Brad Foulke, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Tim Hollingshead, Men’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Alec Houpt, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Marshall Ishmael, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Spencer Johnson, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Robbie Mayhew, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Zach Mayo, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Michael Schiff, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Nathan Wheeler, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Julie Brennan, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Cassie Cox, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Rachel Johnstone, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Molly Rice, Women’s Soccer

Sr.

 

Amy Schleter, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Annmarie Stanley, Women’s Soccer

Gr.

 

Paige Cook, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Grace Johnson-Bann, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Marie Stettler, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Colleen Stevenson, Women’s Tennis

So.

 

Peter Lokken, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Charles Phillips, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Nathan Smith, Men’s Cross Country

So.

 

Seth Troisi, Men’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Michael Zero, Men’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Shannon Butler, Women’s Cross Country

Sr.

 

Katherine Moravec, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

 
 

Transylvania

Amelia Reesor, Field Hockey

Sr.

 

Molly Dean, Field Hockey

Jr.

 

Alexis Schuman, Field Hockey

Jr.

 

Ruth Kloha, Field Hockey

Jr.

 

Robert Puckett, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Kyle Newman, Men’s Soccer

So.

 

Jillian Herman, Volleyball

Jr.

 

Jordan Geisen, Volleyball

Sr.

 

Elizabeth Heines, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Emily Shepp, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Jordan Rebsch, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Kristen Ballard, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Eryn Hornberg, Women’s Cross Country

So.

 

Victoria Elrod, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

April Myers, Women’s Cross Country

Jr.

 

Janca Millett, Women’s Golf

Jr.

 

Kara Hansel, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Danielle Kane, Women’s Soccer

So.

 

Elizabeth Schmitt, Women’s Soccer

Jr.

 

Nika Larian, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Kaitlyn Foree, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Kaitlin Hizny, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Stephanie Townsend, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Kelsey Fulkerson, Women’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Caroline Tapscott, Women’s Tennis

So.