May 19, 2014

Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC Spring Honorees Announced

GREENWOOD, IN – The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference has announced the spring honorees for Tom Bohlsen Academic All-HCAC.  

Academic All-Conference selections have at least a cumulative 3.5 GPA and are varsity athletes.  The cumulative GPA is the student-athlete's GPA at the end of the semester preceding the end of the spring season.

The student-athlete has completed the equivalent of a full academic year, full time enrolled, at the institution to be eligible for the Academic All-Conference award. 

The award is named after Tom Bohlsen, who served as the HCAC’s first commissioner from 1998 to 2008. 

2014 Spring Honorees

School

Name, Sport

Year

Anderson

Cameron Dotson, Baseball

So.

 

Cole Heberling, Baseball

Jr.

 

Zack Hufferd, Baseball

Sr.

 

Andrew Eiler, Baseball

Jr.

 

Damon Reel, Baseball

Jr.

 

Yardley Collett, Softball

Jr.

 

Katie McCool, Softball

So.

  Sorcha Cox, Softball Jr.
 

Alex Friske, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Deborah Gardner, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Destynne Moore, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Heather Quinlan, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Margo Sinclair, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Brad McNeil, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Ethan Hillman, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Drew Lovern, Men’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Connor Whiteside, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

 

 

Bluffton

Ben Roeschley, Baseball

Sr.

 

Tim Webb, Baseball

Sr.

 

Ethan Wooldridge, Baseball

Sr.

 

Jeff Roth, Baseball

Jr.

 

Brad Schlabach, Baseball

Jr.

 

Alex Nibert, Baseball

So.

 

Cade Randolph, Baseball

So.

 

Brittany Baker, Softball

Jr.

 

Emily Kolezynski, Softball

Jr.

 

Jessica Kuzara, Softball

Jr.

 

Hanna Krull, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Kayla Mullenhour, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Aron Gibson, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Alex Parker, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 
 
 

Defiance

Katie Haydett, Softball

So.

 

Brittany Shough, Softball

Jr.

 

Ryan Nelson, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Cord Speelman, Men’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Ryan Edelbrock, Men’s Golf

Jr.

 

Erica King, Women’s Lacrosse

Sr.

 

Galysa Ratterman, Women’s Lacrosse

Jr.

 

Haley Walchle, Women’s Lacrosse

So.

 

Anthony Nolfi, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

George Roth, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Jessie Bell, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Kim Bingley, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kelsey Bowling, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Marissa Bussard, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Mollee Galloway, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kali George, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Waverly Weaks, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 
 
 

Earlham

Phil Locklear, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Emma Hauser, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Franklin

Lincoln Jones, Baseball

Jr.

 

Michelle Murphy, Softball

So.

 

Neal Herzog, Men’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Ryan Hammer, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Deron Molen, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Katherine Bugelholl, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Sarah Bugelholl, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Ashley Myers, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Rachel Lucas, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Anna Murdock, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Hillary Cain, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Hanover

Nick Brunner, Baseball

So.

 

Chip Hockenbury, Baseball

Sr.

 

Leah Kemmerer, Softball

Jr.

 

Justin Winkler, Men’s Lacrosse

So.

 

Ashlee Arbaugh, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Mackenzie Dye, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Meghan Fox, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Janelle Lantz, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Megan Ritchey, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Anni Titchenal, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Tricia Walsh, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Teresa Wiczynski, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Joe Feldman, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Logan Wells, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Manchester

Derek Lamle, Baseball

So.

 

Ryne Lehrman, Baseball

Sr.

 

Sean Liedtky, Baseball

Jr.

 

Dan Maringer, Baseball

Sr.

 

Dylan Padgett, Baseball

Sr.

 

Alicia Cleveland, Softball

Sr.

 

Shannon Stephan, Softball

Jr.

 

Emily Willmann, Softball

Jr.

 

Alex Winger, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Dylan Burns, Men’s Golf

So.

 

Tyler Shearer, Men’s Golf

Jr.

 

Corey Birchmeier, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Jon Cafarelli, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Eric Cupp, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Curtis Nordmann, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Luke Scheel, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Michael Stocker, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Ashley Kann, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Andrea Keller, Women’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Britney March, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Brianna Martinez, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Peyton Miller, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Kara Olson, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Kasey Reneau, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Megan Taylor, Women’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

 
 

Mount St. Joseph

Derek Allen, Baseball

Jr.

 

Drew Ernst, Baseball

Sr.

 

Tom Witterstaetter, Men’s Golf

Sr.

 

Kyle Haas, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Cory Wojciechowski, Men’s Lacrosse

Sr.

 

Sarah Moderbacher, Women’s Lacrosse

Sr.

 

Madison Long, Women’s Lacrosse

So.

 

Alex Jung, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Sean Brooks, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 
 
 

Rose-Hulman

Michael Bush, Baseball

Sr.

 

Kevin Farley, Baseball

Sr.

 

Chris Grable, Baseball

So.

 

John Krasich, Baseball

Sr.

 

Kent Kraus, Men’s Golf

So.

 

Sanders Park, Men’s Golf

So.

 

Cassidy Bevington, Softball

So.

 

Carly Heibel, Softball

Jr.

 

Lindsey Watterson, Softball

Jr.

 

Matthew Conrad, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Nathan Moore, Men’s Tennis

Sr.

 

Lucinda Combs, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Matthew Billingsley, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Daniel Brindley, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Brandon Bullitt, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Joseph Dillon, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Zac Erba, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

Jose Escandon, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 

John Harn, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Andy Hunkeler, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Jake Kelley, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Gene Kum, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Alex Leversen, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Peter Lokken, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kevin Mauser, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Tyler Rockwood, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

David Shumate, Men’s Track & Field

So.

 

Nathan Smith, Men’s Track & Field

Sr.

 

Kyle Smolarek, Men’s Track & Field

Jr.

 
 
 

Transylvania

Nick Edwards, Baseball

Jr.

 

Clay Hinton, Men’s Golf

Sr.

 

Jantzen Latham, Men’s Golf

Sr.

 

Nicholas McCarthy, Men’s Golf

So.

 

Chelsea Meiners, Softball

Sr.

 

Alyssa Oakley, Softball

Jr.

 

Robert Albrecht, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Joshua Buckman, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Reza Haider, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Nashwin Laungani, Men’s Tennis

Jr.

 

Zachary Meikle, Men’s Tennis

So.

 

Jessica Bier, Women’s Lacrosse

So.

 

Olivia Ellis, Women’s Lacrosse

So.

 

Shelby Auxier, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Katie Cohron, Women’s Track & Field

So.

 

Stephanie Wright, Women’s Track & Field

So.