2008 HCAC Baseball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
February
Sun., Feb. 24 Hanover 4 John Carroll 7 Final
  @ Sanford, Florida
  John Carroll 10 Hanover 2 Final
  @ Sanford, Florida
  DePauw 10 Transylvania 16 Final
  @ Louisville St. Xavier H.S.
  St. John Fisher 4 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
  Transylvania 10 DePauw 4 Final
  @ Louisville St. Xavier H.S.
  Franklin 9 Johnson & Wales (RI) 10 Final
  @ Sanford, Fla.
Mon., Feb. 25 Willamette 18 Hanover 9 Final - 9 innings
  @ Sanford, Fla.
  St. Vincent 9 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
  St. Vincent 4 Rose-Hulman 19 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Franklin 5 John Carroll 10 Final
  @ Sanford, Fla.
  Franklin 0 John Carroll 3 Final
  @ Sanford, Fla.
Tue., Feb. 26 Franklin 5 York (Pa.) 7 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla. (Rollins College)
  Emory & Henry 12 Rose-Hulman 16 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
Wed., Feb. 27 Ohio Northern 1 Rose-Hulman 8 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Hanover 10 Emory & Henry 11 Final
  @ Orlando, Fl
Thu., Feb. 28 John Carroll 5 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  John Carroll 10 Rose-Hulman 5 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Milwaukee Engr. 5 Hanover 4 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
  Manchester 2 Concordia (Mich.) 4 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  Milwaukee Engr. 5 Hanover 3 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
Fri., Feb. 29 Johnson & Wales (RI) 7 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Manchester 10 Alma 3 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  Manchester 0 Concordia (Mich.) 7 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
 
March
Sat., Mar. 01 York (Pa.) 2 Rose-Hulman 9 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Adrian 2 Mount St. Joseph 7 Final
  @ Birmingham, Alabama
  Denison 7 Franklin 11 Final
  @ Tennessee
  Penn St.-Behrend 7 Transylvania 19 Final - 9 innings
  Manchester 12 Rivier 2 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  Anderson 5 DePauw 6 Final
  @ Centre College; Danville, Ky.
  Penn St.-Behrend 5 Transylvania 6 Final - 5 innings
  Franklin 6 North Park 0 Final
  @ Tennessee
  Manchester 4 Wesley 6 Final
  @ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  DePauw 11 Anderson 3 Final
  @ Centre College; Danville, Ky.
  Mount St. Joseph 9 Birmingham Southern 15 Final
Sun., Mar. 02 Mount St. Joseph 4 Birmingham Southern 5 Final - 11 innings
  Franklin 11 Rhodes 18 Final
  Bluffton 3 East. Mennonite 4 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
Mon., Mar. 03 Anna Maria 0 Bluffton 5 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
  Anna Maria 9 Bluffton 18 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
Tue., Mar. 04 Thiel 13 Bluffton 5 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
Wed., Mar. 05 Misericordia 3 Bluffton 7 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
  Merchant Marine 2 Bluffton 12 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
Thu., Mar. 06 Dominican (Ill.) 4 Bluffton 11 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
  Hanover 5 Ind. Southeast 4 Final
Sat., Mar. 08 Thiel 19 Bluffton 9 Final
  @ Gene Cusic Classic, Fort Myers, Florida
  Transylvania 4 Oglethorpe 0 Final
Sun., Mar. 09 Heidelberg 0 Anderson 4 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Heidelberg 4 Anderson 3 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
Mon., Mar. 10 Wentworth 5 Defiance 2 Final
  Port Charlotte Invitational @ Punta Gorda, Fla.
  Spalding 2 Anderson 6 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Transylvania 12 Penn St.-Altoona 1 Final - 7 innings
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Spalding 0 Anderson 11 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Defiance 5 Wentworth 6 Final
  Port Charlotte Invitational @ Punta Gorda, Fla.
  Transylvania 16 Penn St.-Altoona 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue., Mar. 11 Wentworth 3 Defiance 2 Final - 11 innings
  Port Charlotte Invitational @ Punta Gorda, Fla.
  Transylvania 15 Westfield St. 0 Final
  Russmatt Central Florida Invitational @ McCracken Field, Orlando, Florida
  Albion 0 Anderson 4 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Albion 6 Anderson 10 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
Wed., Mar. 12 Defiance 15 Olivet 9 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Fla.
  Defiance 9 Olivet 6 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Fla.
  DePauw 6 Franklin 9 Final
  Earlham 2 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
  Hanover 8 Centre 4 Final
  Hanover 5 Centre 6 Final - 8 innings
  Earlham 1 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
Thu., Mar. 13 Transylvania 7 Ramapo 9 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Defiance 3 Albion 2 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, FL
  Ohio Wesleyan 4 Anderson 5 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Ohio Wesleyan 1 Anderson 7 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
Fri., Mar. 14 Defiance 3 Ohio Wesleyan 7 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, FL
  Transylvania 12 Elms 3 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Wooster 7 Anderson 5 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Defiance 3 Ohio Wesleyan 9 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, FL
  Wooster 8 Anderson 5 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Florida
  Ill. Wesleyan 6 Rose-Hulman 1 Final
Sat., Mar. 15 Ill. Wesleyan 5 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  Manchester 4 Taylor (Ind.) 2 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 3 Mount Union 11 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
  Ohio Northern 0 Franklin 1 Final
  Manchester 1 Taylor (Ind.) 2 Final
  Ohio Northern 2 Franklin 9 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 15 Mount Union 11 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
  Adrian 3 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
Sun., Mar. 16 Ohio Northern 1 Franklin 5 Final
  Adrian 2 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
  Tri-State 1 Manchester 3 Final
  Ohio Northern 3 Franklin 6 Final
  Tri-State 3 Manchester 0 Final
  Carthage 6 Mount St. Joseph 0 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
  Carthage 11 Mount St. Joseph 2 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
Mon., Mar. 17 Mount St. Joseph 6 Framingham St. 7 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
  Lakeland 2 Manchester 4 Final
  Thomas More 3 Hanover 7 Final
  Lakeland 8 Manchester 2 Final
Tue., Mar. 18 St. Norbert 9 Mount St. Joseph 4 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
  Spalding 4 Transylvania 10 Final
Wed., Mar. 19 McDaniel 6 Mount St. Joseph 9 Final
  @ Tampa, FL
Thu., Mar. 20 Ohio Northern 8 Manchester 4 Final
  Ohio Northern 1 Manchester 2 Final
Fri., Mar. 21 Bluffton 6 Mount St. Joseph 10 Final
  @ University of Cincinnati
  Defiance 0 Franklin 22 Final
  Manchester 10 Hanover 4 Final
  Anderson 13 Transylvania 11 Final
Sat., Mar. 22 Anderson 1 Transylvania 5 Final
  Bluffton 2 Mount St. Joseph 6 Final
  @ Xavier University
  Manchester 2 Hanover 1 Final
  Defiance 2 Franklin 8 Final
  Robert Morris-S'fiel 0 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
  Bluffton 6 Mount St. Joseph 12 Final
  @ Xavier University
  Defiance 2 Franklin 5 Final
  Manchester 6 Hanover 4 Final
  Robert Morris-S'fiel 3 Rose-Hulman 20 Final
  Anderson 13 Transylvania 6 Final
Tue., Mar. 25 Bluffton 5 Ohio Northern 8 Final - 7 innings
  Franklin 1 Anderson 9 Final
  Defiance 8 Manchester 21 Final
  Bluffton 11 Ohio Northern 6 Final - 7 innings
  Transylvania 6 Mount St. Joseph 10 Final
  @ University of Cincinnati
Wed., Mar. 26 Anderson 12 Ball St. 20 Final
  Thomas More 18 Hanover 11 Final
  Berea 4 Mount St. Joseph 6 Final
Thu., Mar. 27 Manchester 0 Ohio Northern 6 Final
  Manchester 2 Ohio Northern 1 Final
Fri., Mar. 28 Hanover 4 Bluffton 5 Final - 9 innings
Sat., Mar. 29 Rose-Hulman 0 Manchester 3 Final
  Birmingham Southern 7 Transylvania 12 Final
  Hanover 4 Bluffton 5 Final - 9 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 5 Franklin 0 Final
  Rose-Hulman 5 Manchester 4 Final - 11 innings
  Birmingham Southern 3 Transylvania 4 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 8 Franklin 12 Final
  Hanover 6 Bluffton 5 Final - 7 innings
Sun., Mar. 30 Rose-Hulman 9 Manchester 5 Final
  Cincinnati-Clermont 3 Anderson 19 Final
  Franklin 8 Mount St. Joseph 6 Final
 
April
Tue., Apr. 01 Anderson 7 Taylor (Ind.) 5 Final
  Defiance 8 Ohio Northern 6 Final
  Bluffton 10 Manchester 11 Final
  Franklin 6 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  Transylvania 6 Centre 12 Final
Wed., Apr. 02 Wabash 1 Anderson 3 Final
  Thomas More 12 Transylvania 6 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 8 Hanover 0 Final
  DePauw 2 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
Fri., Apr. 04 Manchester 2 Franklin 11 Final
  Bluffton 3 Rose-Hulman 11 Final
Sat., Apr. 05 Manchester 7 Franklin 8 Final - 8 innings
  Hanover 0 Anderson 5 Final
  Bluffton 1 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  Transylvania 6 Defiance 2 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 5 Marian (Wis.) 6 Final
  Bluffton 6 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
  Manchester 8 Franklin 5 Final - 7 innings
  Hanover 3 Anderson 4 Final
  Transylvania 8 Defiance 2 Final
Sun., Apr. 06 Transylvania 4 Defiance 0 Final
  Alice Lloyd 2 Mount St. Joseph 5 Final
  Anderson 5 Hanover 4 Final
  Alice Lloyd 8 Mount St. Joseph 4 Final
Tue., Apr. 08 Hanover 5 Transylvania 14 Final
  @ St. Xavier High School
  Defiance 3 Bluffton 8 Final
  Rose-Hulman 16 Anderson 2 Final
  @ Victory Field in Indianapolis
  Centre 4 Mount St. Joseph 14 Final
  Hanover 7 Transylvania 10 Final
  @ St. Xavier High School
Wed., Apr. 09 Asbury 12 Mount St. Joseph 11 Final
  Manchester 8 Notre Dame 13 Final
Fri., Apr. 11 Manchester 8 Anderson 9 Final - 12 innings
  Transylvania 15 Franklin 11 Final
  Defiance 6 Hanover 7 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 1 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 7 Rose-Hulman 5 Final
Sat., Apr. 12 Defiance 2 Hanover 5 Final
  Anderson 2 Manchester 3 Final
  Concordia (Mich.) 20 Bluffton 18 Final - 7 innings
  Franklin 8 Transylvania 6 Final - 7 innings
  Defiance 9 Hanover 3 Final
  Concordia (Mich.) 5 Bluffton 14 Final - 7 innings
  Franklin 4 Transylvania 11 Final
Mon., Apr. 14 Otterbein 7 Bluffton 5 Final
Tue., Apr. 15 Anderson 2 Franklin 6 Final
  Manchester 7 Defiance 5 Final
Wed., Apr. 16 Bluffton 12 Heidelberg 11 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 10 Wilmington (Ohio) 6 Final
  @ Chillicothe, OH
Fri., Apr. 18 Cincinnati-Clermont 4 Hanover 9 Final
  Rose-Hulman 18 Defiance 7 Final
  Franklin 8 Bluffton 3 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 11 Anderson 9 Final
  Cincinnati-Clermont 0 Hanover 5 Final
Sat., Apr. 19 Transylvania 6 Manchester 5 Final
  Rose-Hulman 12 Defiance 0 Final
  Franklin 13 Bluffton 6 Final - 7 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 9 Anderson 4 Final
  Rose-Hulman 13 Defiance 1 Final - 5 innings
  Transylvania 10 Manchester 6 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 14 Anderson 3 Final
Sun., Apr. 20 Miami Middletown University 3 Mount St. Joseph 13 Final
  Transylvania 10 Manchester 5 Final
  Franklin 14 Bluffton 6 Final - 9 innings
Tue., Apr. 22 Rose-Hulman 6 Franklin 0 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 2 Transylvania 4 Final
  Bluffton 10 Defiance 9 Final
  Anderson 7 Manchester 2 Final
Wed., Apr. 23 Franklin 12 Earlham 2 Final
  Defiance 4 Wittenberg 17 Final
Fri., Apr. 25 Transylvania 14 Bluffton 12 Final
  Defiance 12 Anderson 16 Final
  Manchester 6 Mount St. Joseph 9 Final
  Hanover 2 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
Sat., Apr. 26 Manchester 7 Mount St. Joseph 0 Final
  Anderson 23 Defiance 2 Final
  Transylvania 4 Bluffton 10 Final
  Hanover 1 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  Transylvania 7 Bluffton 12 Final
  Hanover 5 Rose-Hulman 9 Final
  Manchester 4 Mount St. Joseph 12 Final
  Anderson 28 Defiance 8 Final
Sun., Apr. 27 Franklin 7 Wilmington (Ohio) 4 Final
  Franklin 1 Wilmington (Ohio) 2 Final
Tue., Apr. 29 Manchester 14 Bluffton 6 Final
  Ohio Northern 6 Defiance 5 Final
  Hanover 2 Mount St. Joseph 4 Final
  Anderson 1 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
Wed., Apr. 30 Centre 1 Transylvania 7 Final
  @ Applebee's Park, Lexington, Ky.
 
May
Thu., May. 01 Franklin 4 Hanover 0 Final
  @ Victory Field in Indianapolis
Sat., May. 03 Bluffton 0 Anderson 13 Final
  Manchester 5 Centre 9 Final - 7 innings
  Defiance 2 Mount St. Joseph 7 Final
  Franklin 5 Hanover 2 Final
  Rose-Hulman 16 Transylvania 2 Final
  Manchester 8 Centre 9 Final - 7 innings
  Bluffton 3 Anderson 6 Final
  Rose-Hulman 3 Transylvania 5 Final
  Defiance 13 Mount St. Joseph 15 Final
  Franklin 19 Hanover 13 Final
Sun., May. 04 Rose-Hulman 3 Transylvania 5 Final
  Defiance 7 Mount St. Joseph 9 Final
  Anderson 9 Bluffton 3 Final
Mon., May. 05 Transylvania 11 Thomas More 22 Final
Tue., May. 06 Mount St. Joseph 3 Cincinnati 20 Final
Fri., May. 09 Transylvania 3 Mount St. Joseph 2 Final - 13 innings
  HCAC Baseball AQ Tournament
  Rose-Hulman 5 Franklin 9 Final
  HCAC Baseball AQ Tournament @ Cincinnati, Ohio
  Rose-Hulman 9 Mount St. Joseph 4 Final
  HCAC Baseball AQ Tournament
  Transylvania 7 Franklin 5 Final
  HCAC Baseball AQ Tournament @ Cincinnati, Ohio
Sat., May. 10 Rose-Hulman 9 Franklin 5 Final
  HCAC Baseball Tournament @ Amelia, Ohio
  Transylvania 4 Rose-Hulman 5 Final
  HCAC Tournament @ Amelia, Ohio
  Transylvania 16 Rose-Hulman 10 Final
  HCAC Tournament Championship Game @ Amelia, Ohio
Wed., May. 14 Transylvania 3 Heidelberg 10 Final
  NCAA Division III Mideast Regional @ Terre Haute, Ind.
  Rose-Hulman 4 Calvin 0 Final
  NCAA Division III Mideast Regional @ Terre Haute, Ind.
Thu., May. 15 Wooster 6 Transylvania 3 Final
  NCAA Division III Mideast Baseball Regional @ Terre Haute, Indiana
  Adrian 4 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
  NCAA Division III Mideast Baseball Regional
Fri., May. 16 Rose-Hulman 8 Wooster 11 Final - 13 innings
  NCAA Division III Mideast Baseball Regional @ Terre Haute, Indiana