2014 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Bluffton

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
21-18 .538 13-12 .520 Won 1 10-5 5-9 6-4
Sun., March 02
vs. John Carroll L, 13-5
Final
@ Port Charlotte, FL
John Carroll
13
Bluffton
5
Final R H E
John Carroll (2-2) 13 16 1
Bluffton (0-1) 5 8 3
Mon., March 03
vs. Emerson W, 13-4
Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic, Fort Myers, Fla. @ TP Field 3
Emerson
4
Bluffton
13
Final R H E
Emerson (0-3) 4 10 4
Bluffton (1-1) 13 16 3
Tue., March 04
vs. Moravian W, 9-7
Final
@ Port Charlotte, Fla.
Bluffton
9
Moravian
7
Final R H E
Bluffton (2-1) 9 9 2
Moravian (5-2) 7 14 2
Thu., March 06
vs. St. John's (Minn.) L, 12-3
Final
@ Fort Myers, FL
Game 1
St. John's (Minn.)
12
Bluffton
3
Final R H E
St. John's (Minn.) (6-1) 12 16 1
Bluffton (2-2) 3 6 0
vs. St. John's (Minn.) L, 3-2
Final
@ Fort Myers, FL
Game 2
Bluffton
2
St. John's (Minn.)
3
Final R H E
Bluffton (2-3) 2 6 0
St. John's (Minn.) (7-1) 3 8 1
Fri., March 07
vs. Olivet L, 3-2
Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
Bluffton
2
Olivet
3
Final R H E
Bluffton (2-4) 2 8 1
Olivet (1-1) 3 7 0
vs. Alvernia W, 7-4
Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
Bluffton
7
Alvernia
4
Final R H E
Bluffton (3-4) 7 7 1
Alvernia (0-1) 4 6 3
Sat., March 08
vs. Finlandia W, 12-4
Final
@ Fort Myers, FL
Game 1
Finlandia
4
Bluffton
12
Final R H E
Finlandia (1-3) 4 8 6
Bluffton (4-4) 12 15 1
vs. Finlandia W, 14-3
Final
@ Fort Myers, FL
Game 2
Bluffton
14
Finlandia
3
Final R H E
Bluffton (5-4) 14 13 2
Finlandia (1-3) 3 4 3
Tue., March 11
vs. Wilmington (Ohio) W, 7-0
Final
@ Prasco Park - Mason, OH
Bluffton
7
Wilmington (Ohio)
0
Final R H E
Bluffton (6-4) 7 11 1
Wilmington (Ohio) (0-9) 0 3 5
Thu., March 20
Albion W, 11-10
Final
Albion
10
Bluffton
11
Final R H E
Albion (4-6) 10 14 1
Bluffton (7-4) 11 15 2
Fri., March 21
at Rose-Hulman * L, 12-0
Final
Bluffton
0
Rose-Hulman
12
Final R H E
Bluffton (7-5, 0-1) 0 3 0
Rose-Hulman (6-4, 1-0) 12 17 2
Sat., March 22
at Rose-Hulman * L, 2-1
Final - 13 innings
Game 1
Bluffton
1
Rose-Hulman
2
Final (13) R H E
Bluffton (7-6, 0-2) 1 14 3
Rose-Hulman (7-4, 2-0) 2 10 0
at Rose-Hulman * L, 7-5
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
5
Rose-Hulman
7
Final R H E
Bluffton (7-7, 0-3) 5 11 0
Rose-Hulman (8-4, 3-0) 7 10 0
Fri., March 28
Otterbein L, 7-6
Final
Otterbein
7
Bluffton
6
Final R H E
Otterbein (10-6) 7 13 1
Bluffton (7-8) 6 14 2
Sat., March 29
at Manchester * L, 6-1
Final
Bluffton
1
Manchester
6
Final R H E
Bluffton (7-10, 0-4) 1 8 3
Manchester (8-9, 2-2) 6 11 0
Sun., March 30
at Manchester * L, 5-3
Final
Bluffton
3
Manchester
5
Final R H E
Bluffton (7-10, 0-5) 3 7 3
Manchester (9-9, 3-2) 5 7 3
at Manchester * L, 12-9
Final
Bluffton
9
Manchester
12
Final R H E
Bluffton (7-11, 0-5) 9 17 1
Manchester (10-9, 3-2) 12 15 0
Tue., April 01
at Defiance * W, 16-10
Final
Bluffton
16
Defiance
10
Final R H E
Bluffton (8-11, 1-6) 16 16 3
Defiance (7-12, 1-6) 10 10 4
Sat., April 05
Hanover * W, 9-0
Final
Game 1
Hanover
0
Bluffton
9
Final R H E
Hanover (7-11, 3-5) 0 7 2
Bluffton (9-11, 2-6) 9 13 0
Hanover * W, 5-2
Final
Game 2
Hanover
2
Bluffton
5
Final R H E
Hanover (7-12, 3-6) 2 8 1
Bluffton (10-11, 3-6) 5 9 2
Sun., April 06
Hanover * L, 9-4
Final
Hanover
9
Bluffton
4
Final R H E
Hanover (8-12, 4-6) 9 14 4
Bluffton (10-12, 3-7) 4 11 2
Tue., April 08
Earlham * W, 6-4
Final
Earlham
4
Bluffton
6
Final R H E
Earlham (11-12, 3-8) 4 8 3
Bluffton (11-12, 4-7) 6 10 1
Fri., April 11
Transylvania * L, 17-11
Final
Transylvania
17
Bluffton
11
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-12, 8-4) 17 22 3
Bluffton (11-13, 4-8) 11 17 3
Sat., April 12
Transylvania * W, 7-6
Final
Game 1
Transylvania
6
Bluffton
7
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-13, 8-5) 6 9 2
Bluffton (12-13, 5-8) 7 10 4
Transylvania * W, 13-10
Final
Game 2
Transylvania
10
Bluffton
13
Final R H E
Transylvania (14-14, 8-6) 10 11 2
Bluffton (13-13, 6-8) 13 17 2
Wed., April 16
Defiance * W, 7-6
Final
Defiance
6
Bluffton
7
Final R H E
Defiance (8-20, 2-13) 6 13 4
Bluffton (14-13, 7-8) 7 15 2
Fri., April 18
at Anderson * L, 5-4
Final
Game 1
Bluffton
4
Anderson
5
Final R H E
Bluffton (14-14, 7-9) 4 7 1
Anderson (18-9, 11-5) 5 7 0
at Anderson * W, 10-9
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
10
Anderson
9
Final R H E
Bluffton (15-14, 8-9) 10 14 3
Anderson (18-10, 11-6) 9 13 1
Sat., April 19
at Anderson * W, 10-6
Final
Bluffton
10
Anderson
6
Final R H E
Bluffton (16-14, 9-9) 10 14 2
Anderson (18-11, 11-7) 6 14 2
Mon., April 21
Ohio Northern W, 10-9
Final - 8 innings
Game 1
Ohio Northern
9
Bluffton
10
Final (8) R H E
Ohio Northern (19-11) 9 17 4
Bluffton (17-14) 10 13 2
Ohio Northern L, 13-5
Final - 6 innings
Game 2
Ohio Northern
13
Bluffton
5
Final R H E
Ohio Northern (20-11) 13 16 1
Bluffton (17-15) 5 11 5
Tue., April 22
at Earlham * W, 7-4
Final
Bluffton
7
Earlham
4
Final R H E
Bluffton (18-15, 10-9) 7 10 1
Earlham (18-14, 10-9) 4 8 2
Fri., April 25
Mount St. Joseph * L, 14-9
Final
Mount St. Joseph
14
Bluffton
9
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (12-19-1, 7-13) 14 16 1
Bluffton (18-16, 10-10) 9 15 6
Sat., April 26
Mount St. Joseph * W, 3-1
Final
Game 1
Mount St. Joseph
1
Bluffton
3
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (12-20-1, 7-14) 1 3 2
Bluffton (19-16, 11-10) 3 7 1
Mount St. Joseph * W, 5-3
Final
Game 2
Mount St. Joseph
3
Bluffton
5
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (12-21-1, 7-15) 3 6 4
Bluffton (20-16, 12-10) 5 9 2
Fri., May 02
at Franklin * L, 10-1
Final
Bluffton
1
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Bluffton (20-17) 1 6 3
Franklin (23-14) 10 9 1
Sat., May 03
at Franklin * L, 12-5
Final
Game 1
Bluffton
5
Franklin
12
Final R H E
Bluffton (20-18, 12-12) 5 8 3
Franklin (24-14, 15-9) 12 16 0
at Franklin * W, 7-6
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
7
Franklin
6
Final R H E
Bluffton (21-18, 13-12) 7 12 2
Franklin (24-15, 15-10) 6 12 0