2014 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Franklin

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
24-17 .585 15-10 .600 Lost 3 14-7 7-6 3-4
Sat., February 22
vs. St. Joseph's (Brkln) W, 10-3
Final
RussMatt Classic @ Auburndale, Fla.
St. Joseph's (Brkln)
3
Franklin
10
Final R H E
St. Joseph's (Brkln) (1-2) 3 3 0
Franklin (1-0) 10 8 3
Sun., February 23
vs. Augustana (Ill.) L, 8-2
Final
RussMatt Classic @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Augustana (Ill.)
8
Franklin
2
Final R H E
Augustana (Ill.) (1-0) 8 14 1
Franklin (1-1) 2 3 4
vs. Augustana (Ill.) W, 7-3
Final
RussMatt Classic @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Franklin
7
Augustana (Ill.)
3
Final R H E
Franklin (2-1) 7 8 2
Augustana (Ill.) (1-1) 3 5 0
Mon., February 24
vs. Capital L, 7-6
Final
RussMatt Classic @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
Franklin
6
Capital
7
Final R H E
Franklin (2-2) 6 10 2
Capital (2-1) 7 10 0
Tue., February 25
vs. Concordia-M'head W, 11-10
Final
RussMatt Classic @ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
Concordia-M'head
10
Franklin
11
Final R H E
Concordia-M'head (1-3) 10 9 5
Franklin (3-2) 11 17 4
Sat., March 01
Thomas More W, 8-4
Final
Thomas More
4
Franklin
8
Final R H E
Thomas More (0-1) 4 9 1
Franklin (4-2) 8 8 4
Thomas More W, 5-0
Final
Thomas More
0
Franklin
5
Final R H E
Thomas More (0-2) 0 2 0
Franklin (5-2) 5 8 2
Fri., March 07
Albion W, 9-7
Final
Albion
7
Franklin
9
Final R H E
Albion (0-1) 7 7 2
Franklin (6-2) 9 7 0
Sat., March 08
Albion W, 6-0
Final
Albion
0
Franklin
6
Final R H E
Albion (0-2) 0 6 0
Franklin (7-2) 6 8 0
Albion W, 8-1
Final
Albion
1
Franklin
8
Final R H E
Albion (0-3) 1 7 2
Franklin (8-2) 8 7 0
Sat., March 15
Adrian L, 15-6
Final
Game 1
Adrian
15
Franklin
6
Final R H E
Adrian (3-3) 15 11 1
Franklin (8-3) 6 11 2
Adrian L, 10-9
Final - 10 innings
Game 2
Adrian
10
Franklin
9
Final (10) R H E
Adrian (4-3) 10 14 3
Franklin (8-4) 9 11 0
Tue., March 18
Wabash W, 8-6
Final
Wabash
6
Franklin
8
Final R H E
Wabash (5-5) 6 10 3
Franklin (9-4) 8 14 2
Fri., March 21
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 9-0
Final
Franklin
9
Mount St. Joseph
0
Final R H E
Franklin (10-4, 1-0) 9 10 3
Mount St. Joseph (4-7-1, 0-1) 0 6 1
Sat., March 22
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 14-4
Final
Game 1
Franklin
14
Mount St. Joseph
4
Final R H E
Franklin (11-4, 2-0) 14 15 2
Mount St. Joseph (4-8-1, 0-2) 4 7 7
at Mount St. Joseph * L, 7-4
Final
Game 2
Franklin
4
Mount St. Joseph
7
Final R H E
Franklin (12-4, 2-1) 4 12 2
Mount St. Joseph (5-8-1, 1-2) 7 11 1
Tue., March 25
at Spalding L, 14-8
Final
Franklin
8
Spalding
14
Final R H E
Franklin (11-6, 2-1) 8 15 8
Spalding (8-6, 4-1) 14 16 4
Sat., March 29
at Earlham * W, 5-2
Final
Franklin
5
Earlham
2
Final R H E
Franklin (12-6, 3-1) 5 11 3
Earlham (10-6, 2-2) 2 5 1
Sun., March 30
at Earlham * L, 2-1
Final
Game 1
Franklin
1
Earlham
2
Final R H E
Franklin (12-7, 3-2) 1 4 1
Earlham (11-6, 3-2) 2 5 2
at Earlham * W, 2-0
Final
Game 2
Franklin
2
Earlham
0
Final R H E
Franklin (13-7) 2 8 0
Earlham (11-7) 0 7 1
Tue., April 01
at Rose-Hulman * L, 8-4
Franklin
4
Rose-Hulman
8
Final R H E
Franklin (13-8, 4-3) 4 6 3
Rose-Hulman (12-4, 7-0) 8 10 0
Sat., April 05
Anderson * L, 3-2
Final
Anderson
3
Franklin
2
Final R H E
Anderson (13-5, 6-2 HCAC) 3 9 0
Franklin (13-9, 4-4 HCAC) 2 8 1
Anderson * L, 12-11
Final
Anderson
12
Franklin
11
Final R H E
Anderson (14-5) 12 16 1
Franklin (13-10) 11 12 0
Sun., April 06
Anderson * W, 5-2
Final
Anderson
2
Franklin
5
Final R H E
Anderson (14-6) 2 6 2
Franklin (14-10) 5 7 1
Wed., April 09
at Hanover * W, 3-2
Final
Franklin
3
Hanover
2
Final R H E
Franklin (15-10, 6-5) 3 8 0
Hanover (8-13, 4-7) 2 9 0
Fri., April 11
Manchester * L, 12-4
Final
Manchester
12
Franklin
4
Final R H E
Manchester (16-9, 10-2) 12 17 3
Franklin (15-11, 6-6) 4 6 4
Sat., April 12
Manchester * L, 6-2
Final
Manchester
6
Franklin
2
Final R H E
Manchester (17-9, 10-2) 6 12 3
Franklin (15-12, 10-2) 2 3 0
Manchester * W, 10-7
Final
Manchester
7
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Manchester (17-10) 7 12 2
Franklin (16-12) 10 12 1
Tue., April 15
Rose-Hulman * W, 10-2
Final
Rose-Hulman
2
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Rose-Hulman (16-9, 11-4) 2 4 3
Franklin (17-12, 8-7) 10 18 2
Fri., April 18
at Transylvania * W, 9-5
Final - 14 innings
Franklin
9
Transylvania
5
Final (14) R H E
Franklin (17-13) 9 16 1
Transylvania (14-15) 5 14 2
Sat., April 19
at Transylvania * W, 13-7
Final
Franklin
13
Transylvania
7
Final R H E
Franklin (19-12, 10-7) 13 18 2
Transylvania (14-16, 8-8) 7 5 2
at Transylvania * L, 5-2
Final
Franklin
2
Transylvania
5
Final R H E
Franklin (18-13) 2 8 2
Transylvania (15-15) 5 9 2
Tue., April 22
vs. Hanover * L, 9-8
Final
Indianapolis, Ind. @ Victory Field
Hanover
9
Franklin
8
Final R H E
Hanover (12-17) 9 12 1
Franklin (19-14) 8 10 2
Fri., April 25
Defiance * W, 17-12
Final
Defiance
12
Franklin
17
Final R H E
Defiance (8-25) 12 15 3
Franklin (20-14) 17 22 3
Sat., April 26
Defiance * W, 16-4
Final
Defiance
4
Franklin
16
BOT 9 R H E
Defiance 4 8 1
Franklin 16 18 1
Defiance * W, 10-3
Final
Defiance
3
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Defiance (8-27) 3 7 2
Franklin (22-14) 10 15 1
Fri., May 02
Bluffton * W, 10-1
Final
Bluffton
1
Franklin
10
Final R H E
Bluffton (20-17) 1 6 3
Franklin (23-14) 10 9 1
Sat., May 03
Bluffton * W, 12-5
Final
Game 1
Bluffton
5
Franklin
12
Final R H E
Bluffton (20-18, 12-12) 5 8 3
Franklin (24-14, 15-9) 12 16 0
Bluffton * L, 7-6
Final
Game 2
Bluffton
7
Franklin
6
Final R H E
Bluffton (21-18, 13-12) 7 12 2
Franklin (24-15, 15-10) 6 12 0
Thu., May 08
at Manchester L, 8-3
Final
HCAC Tournament
Franklin
3
Manchester
8
Final R H E
Franklin (24-16) 3 8 2
Manchester (25-15) 8 13 0
Fri., May 09
vs. Anderson L, 13-12
Final - 12 innings
HCAC Tournament Elimination Game @ Manchester University
Franklin
12
Anderson
13
Final (12) R H E
Franklin (24-17) 12 17 1
Anderson (26-14) 13 17 1