2014 HCAC Baseball Schedule/Results : Earlham

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
21-18 .538 12-13 .480 Lost 2 10-9 10-9 1-0
Sat., February 22
at Sewanee L, 9-2
Final
Game 1
Earlham
2
Sewanee
9
Final R H E
Earlham (0-1) 2 9 0
Sewanee (3-0) 9 16 0
at Sewanee L, 3-2
Final
Game 2
Earlham
2
Sewanee
3
Final R H E
Earlham (0-2) 2 6 4
Sewanee (4-0) 3 8 2
Sun., February 23
at Sewanee W, 12-4
Final
Earlham
12
Sewanee
4
Final R H E
Earlham (1-2) 12 14 3
Sewanee (4-1) 4 7 3
Fri., February 28
at Spalding W, 4-2
Final
Earlham
4
Spalding
2
Final R H E
Earlham (2-2) 4 8 1
Spalding (0-1) 2 4 3
Sat., March 01
vs. Penn St.-Behrend W, 9-0
Final
Spaulding Tournament @ Spaulding Tournament
Earlham
9
Penn St.-Behrend
0
Final R H E
Earlham (3-2) 9 9 3
Penn St.-Behrend (0-2) 0 7 3
Sat., March 08
Kalamazoo W, 7-0
Final
Kalamazoo
0
Earlham
7
Final R H E
Kalamazoo (0-1) 0 7 2
Earlham (4-2) 7 9 0
Sun., March 09
Kalamazoo W, 20-6
Final
Game 1
Kalamazoo
6
Earlham
20
Final R H E
Kalamazoo (0-2) 6 9 3
Earlham (5-2) 20 19 3
Kalamazoo W, 9-2
Final
Game 2
Kalamazoo
2
Earlham
9
Final R H E
Kalamazoo (0-3) 2 5 0
Earlham (6-2) 9 13 0
Tue., March 11
Robert Morris-S'field W, 12-2
Final - 6 innings
Game 1
Robert Morris-S'field
2
Earlham
12
Final R H E
Robert Morris-S'field (3-7) 2 5 7
Earlham (7-2) 12 7 1
Robert Morris-S'field W, 3-2
Final
Game 2
Robert Morris-S'field
2
Earlham
3
Final R H E
Robert Morris-S'field (3-8) 2 5 2
Earlham (8-2) 3 7 3
Sun., March 16
at Va. Wesleyan L, 7-2
Final
Earlham
2
Va. Wesleyan
7
Final R H E
Earlham (8-3) 2 6 4
Va. Wesleyan (6-12) 7 8 1
Fri., March 21
Defiance * W, 12-3
Final
Defiance
3
Earlham
12
Final R H E
Defiance (6-6, 0-1) 3 10 1
Earlham (9-3, 1-0) 12 17 0
Sat., March 22
Defiance * W, 6-1
Final
Game 1
Defiance
1
Earlham
6
Final R H E
Defiance (6-7) 1 7 3
Earlham (10-3) 6 9 0
Defiance * L, 7-5
Final - 11 innings
Game 2
Defiance
7
Earlham
5
Final (11) R H E
Defiance (7-7, 1-2) 7 13 1
Earlham (10-4, 2-1) 5 15 0
Wed., March 26
Adrian L, 7-6
Final
Adrian
7
Earlham
6
Final R H E
Adrian (9-5) 7 9 1
Earlham (10-5) 6 10 0
Sat., March 29
Franklin * L, 5-2
Final
Franklin
5
Earlham
2
Final R H E
Franklin (12-6, 3-1) 5 11 3
Earlham (10-6, 2-2) 2 5 1
Sun., March 30
Franklin * W, 2-1
Final
Game 1
Franklin
1
Earlham
2
Final R H E
Franklin (12-7, 3-2) 1 4 1
Earlham (11-6, 3-2) 2 5 2
Franklin * L, 2-0
Final
Game 2
Franklin
2
Earlham
0
Final R H E
Franklin (13-7) 2 8 0
Earlham (11-7) 0 7 1
Tue., April 01
Mount St. Joseph * L, 7-1
Final
Mount St. Joseph
7
Earlham
1
Final R H E
Mount St. Joseph (7-11-1, 2-5) 7 11 0
Earlham (11-8, 3-4) 1 5 2
Sat., April 05
at Transylvania * L, 12-3
Final
Game 1
Earlham
3
Transylvania
12
Final R H E
Earlham (11-9) 3 6 1
Transylvania (11-11) 12 16 1
at Transylvania * L, 8-4
Final
Game 2
Earlham
4
Transylvania
8
Final R H E
Earlham (11-10) 4 10 2
Transylvania (12-11) 8 11 2
Sun., April 06
at Transylvania * L, 5-3
Final
Earlham
3
Transylvania
5
Final R H E
Earlham (11-11) 3 8 3
Transylvania (13-11) 5 9 0
Tue., April 08
at Bluffton * L, 6-4
Final
Earlham
4
Bluffton
6
Final R H E
Earlham (11-12, 3-8) 4 8 3
Bluffton (11-12, 4-7) 6 10 1
Wed., April 09
Wittenberg L, 8-6
Final
Wittenberg
8
Earlham
6
Final R H E
Wittenberg (5-15) 8 10 1
Earlham (11-13) 6 7 1
Sat., April 12
at Hanover * W, 8-1
Final
Game 1
Earlham
8
Hanover
1
Final R H E
Earlham (12-13, 4-8) 8 10 3
Hanover (8-14, 4-8) 1 6 1
at Hanover * W, 8-2
Final
Game 2
Earlham
8
Hanover
2
Final R H E
Earlham (13-13, 5-8) 8 13 3
Hanover (8-15, 4-9) 2 4 3
Sun., April 13
at Hanover * W, 11-5
Final
Earlham
11
Hanover
5
Final R H E
Earlham (14-13, 6-8) 11 16 1
Hanover (8-16, 4-10) 5 10 5
Wed., April 16
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 1-0
Final
Earlham
1
Mount St. Joseph
0
Final R H E
Earlham (15-13, 7-8) 1 11 0
Mount St. Joseph (11-15-1, 6-9) 0 6 1
Fri., April 18
at Rose-Hulman * W, 8-7
Final
Earlham
8
Rose-Hulman
7
Final R H E
Earlham (16-13, 8-8) 8 13 0
Rose-Hulman (17-10, 11-5) 7 8 3
Sat., April 19
at Rose-Hulman * W, 2-1
Final
Game 1
Earlham
2
Rose-Hulman
1
Final R H E
Earlham (17-13, 9-8) 2 8 0
Rose-Hulman (17-11, 11-6) 1 4 0
at Rose-Hulman * W, 3-1
Final
Game 2
Earlham
3
Rose-Hulman
1
Final R H E
Earlham (18-13, 10-8) 3 8 2
Rose-Hulman (17-12, 11-7) 1 7 1
Tue., April 22
Bluffton * L, 7-4
Final
Bluffton
7
Earlham
4
Final R H E
Bluffton (18-15, 10-9) 7 10 1
Earlham (18-14, 10-9) 4 8 2
Wed., April 23
Wilmington (Ohio) W, 4-2
Final
Wilmington (Ohio)
2
Earlham
4
Final R H E
Wilmington (Ohio) (3-26) 2 5 0
Earlham (19-14) 4 12 1
Sat., April 26
Manchester * L, 13-8
Final
Game 1
Manchester
13
Earlham
8
Final R H E
Manchester (22-11, 16-4) 13 16 1
Earlham (19-15, 10-10) 8 10 2
Manchester * L, 1-0
Final
Game 2
Manchester
1
Earlham
0
Final R H E
Manchester (23-11, 17-4) 1 3 0
Earlham (19-16, 10-11) 0 6 1
Sun., April 27
Manchester * W, 5-2
Final
Manchester
2
Earlham
5
Final R H E
Manchester (23-12, 17-5) 2 6 2
Earlham (20-16, 11-11) 5 8 1
Fri., May 02
at Anderson * W, 5-4
Final
Earlham
5
Anderson
4
Final R H E
Earlham (21-16, 12-11) 5 8 2
Anderson (23-13, 15-8) 4 7 4
Sat., May 03
at Anderson * L, 4-3
Final
Game 1
Earlham
3
Anderson
4
Final R H E
Earlham (21-17, 12-12) 3 8 1
Anderson (24-13, 16-8) 4 8 0
at Anderson * L, 5-2
Final
Game 2
Earlham
2
Anderson
5
Final R H E
Earlham (21-18, 12-13) 2 6 2
Anderson (25-13, 17-8) 5 8 1