2007 All-HCAC Baseball Team

Most Valuable Player:

Scott Tarnowski, Manchester College
   

Freshman of the Year:

Tim Pitro, Defiance College
   

Coach of the Year:

Chris Campbell, Transylvania University

All-HCAC First Team

Matty Miller

Manchester

Sophomore

C

Nick Moser

Transylvania

Junior

C

Jim Swienconek

Franklin

Sophomore

1B

Joe Cravens

Hanover

Junior

1B

Dillon Lawson

Transylvania

Senior

1B

Seth DeBra

Mt. St. Joseph

Junior

1B

Matt Talarico

Manchester

Senior

2B

Pete Whiting

Anderson

Senior

 

Bryan Vasse

Transylvania

Senior

3B

Mitch Kuczek

Transylvania

Junior

OF

Phil Blakely

Transylvania

Sophomore

OF

Michael Mayer

Mt. St. Joseph

Senior

OF

Tony Moore

Bluffton

Junior

OF

Kellen Hurst

Rose-Hulman

Senior

OF

Zach Sounhein

Anderson

Senior

OF

Tim Kay

Bluffton

Junior

DH

Matt Salisbury

Rose-Hulman

Senior

DH

Andy Clark

Franklin

Junior

P

Tyler Wolfe

Manchester

Senior

P

Eric Smith

Anderson

Junior

P

Adam Wilkins

Transylvania

Sophomore

P


All-HCAC Second Team

Ryan East

Franklin

Senior

C

Zac Bireley

Manchester

Senior

1B

Ryan Meyer

Mt. St. Joseph

Senior

2B

Grant Choler

Anderson

Sophomore

3B

Joe Imhoff

Mt. St. Joseph

Senior

3B

Nick Weimer

Mt. St. Joseph

Sophomore

 

Lance Noel

Franklin

Sophomore

OF

Danner Partridge

Manchester

Junior

OF

Will Pappano

Hanover

Freshman

OF

Cody McPherson

Bluffton

Freshman

OF

David Jackson

Defiance

Junior

DH

Zach Fields Transylvania Senior P
Ben Luking Transylvania Junior P
Sam Deters Rose-Hulman Junior P

Honorable Mention

Anderson : Brad Lantz (So., C); Stephen Jones (Jr., OF); Justin Decker (So., 2B); Justin Woolsey (Sr., P)

Bluffton: Matt Perkins (So., P); Tyler Sprunger (Jr., P)

Defiance : Brad Timofeev (So., 3B); LeTroy Harris (Fr., OF); Mike Hill (Sr., OF); Dustin Zizelman (So., P); Brandon Portales (Fr., P)

Franklin : Nick Ostergaard (So., 2B); Lance Labonte (Sr., OF); Dustin Eck (Sr., P); Adam Blackburn (So., SS)

Manchester : Colin Denihan (So., P); Kaz Kalita (Fr., SS); Josh Buell (Fr., OF)

Mount St. Joseph : Nick Katsetos (Sr., C); John Strittholt (Jr., P); Neil Gamble (Sr., OF); Matt Hall (So., OF); Chris Waite (Sr., P); Tim Murphy (So., P)

Rose-Hulman : Chandler Kent (Fr., 3B); Adam Knaack (Sr., C)

Transylvania: Chance Cianciola (Sr., 2B); Korey Colyer (Fr., P)