2005 Baseball Schedule/Results

Date Game Time
     
Feb. 26 Anderson 2 at DePauw 1 - Game 1
  Anderson 2 at DePauw 5 - Game 2
  Lake Erie 2 at Transylvania 11
  Franklin 1 vs. Rose-Hulman 9 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
   
Feb. 27 DePauw 4 at Transylvania 3
  Franklin vs. Rochester (at Clearwater, Fla.) -cancelled - rain
  Franklin vs. Johnson -Wales (at Clearwater, Fla.) - cancelled - rain
  Hanover vs. Alma (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - postponed - rain
     
Feb. 28 Franklin 17 vs. Catholic 6 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Hanover 1 vs. Augustana 6 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 2 Otterbein at Bluffton - postponed
  Hanover 1 vs. Saginaw Valley 3 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Hanover 12 vs. Alma 3 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 3 Hanover 1 vs. Christopher Newport 12 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Hanover 10 vs. Notre Dame 7 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Manchester 4 vs. Rose-Hulman 3 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
     
Mar. 4 Hanover 16 vs. Dominican 3 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Manchester 5 vs. Catholic 0 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 1
  Manchester 3 vs. Catholic 9 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 5 Hope 2 at Franklin 6 - Game 1
  Hope 2 at Franklin 3 - Game 2
  Mt. St. Joseph 13 vs. Penn St.-Altoona 7 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 1
 

Mt. St. Joseph 12 vs. Penn St. - Altoona 11 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 2

  Denison 5 at Transylvania 2 - Game 1
  Denison 2 at Transylvania 4 - Game 2
  Manchester 5 vs. York 3 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
     
Mar. 6 Benedictine 4 at Franklin 19
 

Mt. St. Joseph 6 vs. Husson 10 (at Clearwater, Fla.)

  Manchester 1 vs. New Jersey 5 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Denison 3 at Transylvania 7 - Game 1
  Denison 9 at Transylvania 11 - Game 2
  Bluffton 8 vs. Muskingum 10 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 7 Mt. St. Joseph 7 vs. Coe 6 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Bluffton 2 vs. Wesley 11 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 1
  Bluffton 7 vs. Wesley 9 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 8 Ind.-Southeast 13 at Hanover 3
  Mt. St. Joseph 5 vs. Monmouth 10 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Bluffton 10 vs. Anna Maria 7 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 10 Mt. St. Joseph 5 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran 2 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 10 vs. Wisconsin Lutheran 0 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 2
  Bluffton 13 vs. New Jersey 8 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 1
  Bluffton 3 vs. New Jersey 13 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 11 Mt. St. Joseph 8 vs. Wartburg 13 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Bluffton 0 vs. Olivet 6 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Bluffton 0 vs. Hiram 2 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 12 Elmhurst at Franklin (DH) - cancelled
  Bluffton 9 vs. Ohio Wesleyan 10 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Transylvania 7 vs. Clarkson 2 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Anderson 1 vs. Amherst 5 (at Port Charlotte, Fla.)
     
Mar. 13 Anderson 5 vs. Marville St. 0 (at Port Charlotte, Fla.) - Game 1
  Anderson 5 vs. Marville St. 1 (at Port Charlotte, Fla.) - Game 2
  Elmhurst at Franklin - cancelled
  DePauw 2 at Manchester 3 - Game 1
  DePauw 2 at Manchester 6 - Game 2
  Defiance 2 vs. Dickinson 10 (10 inn.) (at Clearwater, Fla.)
  Transylvania 9 vs. SUNY-Brockport 10 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 1
  Transylvania 6 vs. SUNY-Brockport 11 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 14 Anderson 9 vs. Westfield St. 1 (at Port Charlotte, Fla.)
  Defiance 2 vs. Framingham St. 10 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 1
  Defiance 5 vs. Framingham St. 7 (DH) (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 2
  Transylvania 10 vs. Calvin 5 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 15 Mt. St. Joseph 5 at Alice Lloyd 1 - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Alice Lloyd 3 - Game 2
  Defiance 3 vs. Colby Sawyer 5 (at Clearwater, Fla.)
     
Mar. 16 Manchester 8 at Albion 0
  Defiance 0 vs. Salem State 1 (at St. Petersburg, Fla.)
  Transylvania 8 vs. Wooster 29 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
  Transylvania 3 vs. Clarkson 5 (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 17 Anderson vs. Webster (DH) (at Port Charlotte, Fla.) - cancelled
  Edgewood 6 at Hanover 4
  Defiance vs. Drew (at Clearwater, Fla.) - cancelled
  Transylvania vs. UMASS-Boston - canelled
     
Mar. 18 Anderson vs. Endicott (DH) (at Port Charlotte, Fla.) - cancelled
  Defiance 6 vs. Nichols 7 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 1
  Defiance 1 vs. Nichols 2 (at Clearwater, Fla.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 19 Bluffton 1 at Muskingum 2 (8 inn.)
  Bluffton 5 at Muskingum 4
 

Adrian 12 at Franklin 9

  Capital 2 at Franklin 16
  Anderson 16 vs. Bowdoin 0 (at Port Charlotte, Fla.)
  Hanover 5 vs. Dubuque 4 (11 inn.) (at Marietta, Ohio)
  Manchester 4 at Tri-State 0 - Game 1
  Manchester 8 at Tri-State 2 - Game 2
  Lake Erie 0 at Mt. St. Joseph 8 - Game 1
  Lake Erie 5 at Mt. St. Joseph 6 - Game 2
     
Mar. 20

Adrian 6 at Franklin 10

  Capital 1 at Franklin 10
  Hanover 3 at Marietta 12 Game 1
  Hanover 4 at Marietta 11 - Game 2
     
Mar. 22 Bethel at Anderson - cancelled  
  Tiffin 15 at Bluffton 4  
  Hanover 0 at Wilmington 4  
  Mt. St. Joseph 8 at Cedarville 4  
  Defiance 2 at Adrian 0  
     
Mar. 24 Bluffton 6 at Mt. St. Joseph 0 - Game 1
  Bluffton 1 at Mt. St. Joseph 3 - Game 2
  Manchester 0 at Hanover 2
     
Mar. 25 Anderson 1 at Transylvania 0
  Bluffton 3 at Mt. St. Joseph 4
  Defiance 5 at Franklin 6
  Manchester 7 at Hanover 3 - Game 1
  Manchester 1 at Hanover 4 - Game 2
     
Mar. 26 Anderson 11 at Transylvania 0 - Game 1
  Anderson 5 at Transylvania 7 - Game 2
  Defiance 3 at Franklin 1 - Game 1
  Defiance 2 at Franklin 3 - Game 2
     
Mar. 28 Ohio Northern at Mt. St. Joseph -cancelled
     
Mar. 29 Indiana Wesleyan 5 at Anderson 4
  Bluffton 6 at Cedarville 7 (10 inn.)
  Manchester 11 at Grace 0 - Game 1
  Manchester 7 at Grace 6 (11 inn.) - Game 2
  Thomas More 10 at Transylvania 3
  Defiance 4 at Bowling Green State 15
     
Mar. 30 Earlham 2 at Franklin 15
  Berea 6 at Mt. St. Joseph 14
  Manchester 9 at Rose-Hulman 6
     
Mar. 31 Anderson 4 at Huntington 6
  Franklin 4 at DePauw 15
     

Apr. 1

Bluffton 1 at Anderson 4
  Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Franklin 3
  Defiance 0 at Manchester 7
     
Apr. 3 Hanover 1 at Transylvania 3 - Game 1
  Hanover 6 at Transylvania 27 - Game 2
  Franklin 8 at Mt. St. Joseph 1 - Game 1
  Franklin 5 at Mt. St. Joseph 8 - Game 1
  Anderson 6 at Bluffton 4 - Game 1
  Anderson 8 at Bluffton 6 (8 inn.) - Game 2
  Manchester 13 at Defiance 2 - Game 1
  Manchester 8 at Defiance 6 - Game 2
     
Apr. 4 Transylvania 4 at Hanover 9
  Anderson 4 at Butler 11
     
Apr. 5 Bluffton 7 at Wilmington 21
  Marian 4 at Mt. St. Joseph 14 (8 inn.)
  Transylvania 7 at Centre 14
  Defiance 4 at Ohio Northern 15
     
Apr. 6 DePauw 9 at Franklin 11
  Hanover 3 at Centre 4 - Game 1
  Hanover 3 at Centre 7 - Game 2
     
Apr. 8 Mt. St. Joseph 9 at Anderson 5
  Franklin 8 at Bluffton 3
  Hanover 2 at Defiance 6
  Transylvania 6 at Manchester 3 (11 inn.)
     
Apr. 9 Mt. St. Joseph 6 at Anderson 2 - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 6 at Anderson 3 - Game 2
  Franklin 8 at Bluffton 9 -Game 1
  Franklin 2 at Bluffton 0 -Game 2
  Hanover 2 at Defiance 4 - Game 1
  Hanover 5 at Defiance 4 (14 inn.) - Game 2
  Transylvania 0 at Manchester 4 - Game 1
  Transylvania 2 at Manchester 5 - Game 2
     
Apr. 10 Goshen 11 at Manchester 1
  Ohio Northern 5 at Defiance 7
     
Apr. 12 Earlham 2 at Bluffton 0
  Indiana Wesleyan 8 at Manchester 6
  Heidelberg 4 at Defiance 10
     
Apr. 13 Transylvania 5 at Thomas More 12
  DePauw 6 at Mt. St. Joseph 4
  Franklin 5 at Wabash 6 - Game 1
  Franklin 10 at Wabash 4 - Game 2
     
Apr. 14 Oakland City 9 at Hanover 17 - Game 1
  Oakland City 8 at Hanover 4 - Game 2
  Taylor 10 at Anderson 5
     
Apr. 15 Anderson 3 at Manchester 17
  Bluffton 1 at Defiance 15
  Franklin 1 at Hanover 6
  Mt. St. Joseph 2 at Transylvania 3
     
Apr. 16 Manchester 9 at Anderson 2 - Game 1
  Manchester 10 at Anderson 1 - Game 2
  Defiance 8 at Bluffton 4 - Game 1
  Defiance 7 at Bluffton 1 - Game 2
  Hanover 2 at Franklin 3 - Game 1
  Hanover 5 at Franklin 15 - Game 2
  Transylvania 1 at Mt. St. Joseph 2 - Game 1
  Transylvania 7 at Mt. St. Joseph 5 - Game 2
     
Apr. 17 Franklin 2 at Wilmington 4 - Game 1
  Franklin 9 at Wilmington 7 - Game 2
  Rose-Hulman 10 at Anderson 6
     
Apr. 18 Mt. St. Joseph 12 at Capital 13
     
Apr. 19 Bluffton 6 at Ohio Northern 8
  Franklin 22 at Earlham 11
  Defiance 2 at Wilmington 12
     
Apr. 20 Thomas More 17 at Anderson 10 - Game 1
  Thomas More 2 at Anderson 6 - Game 2
  Franklin 2 vs. Wabash 3 (at Victory Field)
  Defiance 4 at Adrian 22
     
Apr. 22 Bluffton 5 at Hanover 6
  Manchester 12 at Mt. St. Joseph 3
  Defiance 10 at Transylvania 12
     
Apr. 24 Anderson 2 at Franklin 5 - Game 1
  Anderson 15 at Franklin 13 (8 inn.) - Game 2
  Bluffton 7 at Hanover 4 - Game 1
  Bluffton 11 at Hanover 4 - Game 2
  Manchester at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) - cancelled
  Defiance at Transylvania (DH) - cancelled
     
Apr. 25 Franklin 7 at Anderson 0
  Maryville 7 at Transylvania 8 (10 Inn.)
  Mt. St. Joseph 3 at Cincinnati 5
     
Apr. 26 Manchester at Olivet (DH) - cancelled
  Mt. St. Joseph at Earlham - postponed
  Transylvania at Wittenberg - cancelled
  Grace at Defiance - postponed
  Hanover 7 at Rose-Hulman 10
     
Apr. 27 Capital at Bluffton - cancelled
  Hanover 8 at DePauw 9
  Manchester 0 at Notre Dame 5
     
Apr. 29 Hanover 9 at Anderson 3
  Transylvania 5 at Bluffton 3 (10 inn.)
  Franklin 3 at Manchester 6
  Mt. St. Joseph 5 at Defiance 0
     
Apr. 30 Hanover 2 at Anderson 3 - Game 1
  Hanover 5 at Anderson 4 (8 inn.) - Game 2
  Transylvania 1 at Bluffton 3 - Game 1
  Transylvania 2 at Bluffton 1 - Game 2
  Franklin 3 at Manchester 1 - Game 1
  Franklin 4 at Manchester 0 - Game 2
  Mt. St. Joseph 2 at Defiance 0 - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Defiance 0 - Game 2
     
May 1 Rose-Hulman 13 at Manchester 9 - Game 1
  Rose-Hulman 4 at Manchester 5 - Game 2
     
May 2 Otterbein 9 at Mt. St. Joseph 1 - Game 1
  Otterbein 8 at Mt. St. Joseph 9 - Game 2
     
May 3 Indiana Tech 2 at Manchester 8- Game 1
  Indiana Tech 3 at Manchester 11 - Game 2
  Franklin 0 at Butler 4
     
May 4 Rose-Hulman 5 at Hanover 4
  Centre 0 at Transylvania 3 (at Applebee's Park)
     
May 6 Anderson 0 at Defiance 1- Game 1
  Anderson 8 at Defiance 0 - Game 2
  Manchester 17 at Bluffton 4
  Franklin 18 at Transylvania 4
  Hanover 5 at Mt. St. Joseph 3
     
May 7 Defiance 6 at Anderson 7
  Bluffton 4 at Manchester 3 - Game 1
  Bluffton 2 at Manchester 15 - Game 2
  Transylvania 1 at Franklin 3 - Game 1
  Transylvania 3 at Franklin 4 - Game 2
  Mt. St. Joseph 7 at Hanover 1 - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 5 at Hanover 7 - Game 2
     
May 12-14 HCAC Tournament (at Franklin College)
     
May 19-22  NCAA Division III Regionals
May 19 #2 Manchester 5 vs. #5 Milsaps 4
May 20 Manchester 3 vs. Otterbein 4
May 21 Manchester 4 vs. Adrian 3 (10 inn.)
May 21 Manchester 3 vs. Otterbein 6