February 16, 2013

Rose-Hulman & Transylvania Set to Host HCAC Basketball Tournaments

GREENWOOD, IN – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology’s men’s basketball team and Transylvania University’s women’s basketball team each secured the top seed in the upcoming HCAC basketball tournaments.  The two schools will host the tournaments next week.

Rose-Hulman locked up the top spot in the conference standings and clinched an outright conference championship on Saturday with a thrilling 59-57 win over Hanover.  The title was the Engineers’ first men’s basketball title as a member of the HCAC, claiming the title by a two game margin.

The Transylvania women secured their fourth HCAC crown with a 61-55 win over Hanover Wednesday evening.  The Pioneers won the league title by a single game over No. 2 seed Franklin College.                        

The men’s and women’s tournament schedules have been set.  The men’s format will be Tuesday, Friday, and Saturday, while the women’s tourney will be held Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.

Tuesday’s men’s action will be held at the high seed with Friday and Saturday’s contests being held at Rose-Hulman.   All three days of the women’s tournament will take place in Lexington at Transylvania’s Beck Center.

The men’s championship will be played Saturday at 7PM, while the women’s final will take place Sunday at 2PM.

Tickets will be $6.00 per session ($5.00 for students and senior citizens).  Children under the age of 11 are free.

2013 Men's Tournament Schedule
at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Tuesday, Feb. 19 (at high seed)
Game 1 - #6 Mount St. Joseph at #3 Transylvania, 7:30 PM
Game 2 - #5 Franklin at #4 Defiance, 7:30 PM

Friday, Feb. 22 (at Rose-Hulman)
Game 3 - #2 Hanover vs. #3/6 winner, 6:00 PM
Game 4 - #1 Rose-Hulman vs. #4/5 winner, 8:00 PM

Saturday, Feb. 23 (at Rose-Hulman)
Championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:00 PM

2013 Women's Tournament Schedule
at Transylvania University

Friday, Feb. 22 (at Transy)
Game 1 - #5 Manchester vs. #4 Defiance, 6:00 PM
Game 2 - #6 Rose-Hulman vs. #3 Hanover, 8:00 PM

Saturday, Feb. 23 (at Transy)
Game 3 - #1 Transylvania vs. #4/5 winner, 3:00 PM
Game 4 - #2 Franklin vs. #3/6 winner, 5:00 PM

Sunday, Feb. 24 (at Transy)
Championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:00 PM