Men's Basketball Weekly Report - Week 1

Men's Basketball Weekly Report - Week 1

FULL WEEK 1 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The men's basketball season is underway for the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference.

Hanover College sits atop the conference leaderboard after kicking off the season with a 3-1 start. The Panthers started their season with three straight wins over Spalding, Akron-Wayne and Kent State-Tuscarawas. In three games for the Panthers, freshman Zach Harp averaged 17.0 points per game and is currently the highest scoring freshman in the HCAC.

The freshman tallied 18 points against Spalding, 20 points against Akron-Wayne and 12 points against Kent State-Tuscarawas in a 3-0 start for Hanover. Harp shot 52.9 percent from the field and 60 percent from behind the arc to begin his collegiate career last week.

The Rose-Hulman Fightin' Engineers have notched wins agaisnt LaGrange and Fontbonne to begin the season with a 2-1 record. The Engineers have been led by junior guard Ryuji Aoki. Aoki averages 12.7 points per game and 2.3 assists per game to begin the season.

Bluffton currently sits with a 1-1 overal record in the conference standings, while four teams currently rank in a tie for fourth with a 1-2 record to begin the 2018-19 campaign. 

Mon., November 12
Mount St. Joseph 65
Wilmington (Ohio) 86
Final
Mount St. Joseph
65
Wilmington (Ohio)
86
Final 1 2 T
Mount St. Joseph (0-1) 27 38 65
Wilmington (Ohio) (1-0) 45 41 86
Defiance 61
Ohio Northern 99
Defiance
61
Ohio Northern
99
Final 1 2 T
Defiance 28 33 61
Ohio Northern 50 49 99
Tue., November 13
Transylvania 73
Emory & Henry 95
Final
Transylvania
73
Emory & Henry
95
Final 1 2 T
Transylvania 28 45 73
Emory & Henry 49 46 95
Manchester 65
Purdue Fort Wayne 111
Final
Manchester
65
Purdue Fort Wayne
111
Final 1 2 T
Manchester (0-1) 37 28 65
Purdue Fort Wayne (2-2) 47 64 111
Spalding 55
Hanover 78
Final
Spalding
55
Hanover
78
Final 1 2 T
Spalding (0-1) 20 35 55
Hanover (1-0) 39 39 78
DePauw 85
Franklin 67
Final
DePauw
85
Franklin
67
Final 1 2 T
DePauw (1-0) 48 37 85
Franklin (1-1) 35 32 67
Wis.-Whitewater 98
Anderson 82
Final
Wis.-Whitewater
98
Anderson
82
Final 1 2 T
Wis.-Whitewater (1-0) 47 51 98
Anderson (0-1) 45 37 82
Wed., November 14
Wabash 79
Earlham 64
Final
Wabash
79
Earlham
64
Final 1 2 T
Wabash (1-0) 34 45 79
Earlham (0-2) 40 24 64
Fri., November 16
Bluffton 63
Chatham 67
Final
@ Meadville, Pa.
Bluffton
63
Chatham
67
Final 1 2 T
Bluffton (0-1) 33 30 63
Chatham (3-0) 30 37 67
Akron-Wayne 67
Hanover 104
Final
Jim Connor Classic @ Connor Convocation Center
Akron-Wayne
67
Hanover
104
Final 1 2 T
Akron-Wayne (2-1) 34 33 67
Hanover (1-0) 56 48 104
Anderson 64
Adrian 76
Final
Anderson
64
Adrian
76
Final 1 2 T
Anderson (0-1, 0-0 HCAC) 32 32 64
Adrian (1-0, 0-0 MIAA) 36 40 76
Manchester 79
Kalamazoo 102
Final
Manchester
79
Kalamazoo
102
Final 1 2 T
Manchester (0-2) 32 47 79
Kalamazoo (2-0) 48 54 102
Defiance 60
Westminster (Pa.) 67
Final
Defiance
60
Westminster (Pa.)
67
Final 1 2 T
Defiance (0-3) 28 32 60
Westminster (Pa.) (1-0) 25 42 67
Sat., November 17
Kent State - Tuscarawas 47
Hanover 85
Final
Jim Connor Classic @ Crestview Hills, Ky. - Connor Center
Kent State - Tuscarawas
47
Hanover
85
Final 1 2 T
Kent State - Tuscarawas (1-6) 22 25 47
Hanover (3-0) 29 56 85
Thiel 66
Defiance 48
Final
@ New Wilmington, Pa.-Buzz Ridl Gymnasium
Thiel
66
Defiance
48
Final 1 2 T
Thiel (1-2) 29 37 66
Defiance (0-3) 17 31 48
LaGrange 72
Rose-Hulman 78
Final
@ Memphis, TN
LaGrange
72
Rose-Hulman
78
Final 1 2 T
LaGrange 39 33 72
Rose-Hulman (1-0) 41 37 78
Anderson 75
Kalamazoo 70
Final
Anderson
75
Kalamazoo
70
Final 1 2 T
Anderson (1-2) 32 43 75
Kalamazoo (2-1) 40 30 70
Pitt.-Greensburg 77
Bluffton 80
Final
@ Meadville, Pa.
Pitt.-Greensburg
77
Bluffton
80
Final 1 2 T
Pitt.-Greensburg (1-2) 37 40 77
Bluffton (1-1) 31 49 80
Manchester 86
Adrian 78
Final
Manchester
86
Adrian
78
Final 1 2 T
Manchester (0-2) 49 37 86
Adrian (2-0) 33 45 78
Mount St. Joseph 54
Wooster 84
Final
Wooster, Ohio
Mount St. Joseph
54
Wooster
84
Final 1 2 T
Mount St. Joseph (0-2) 27 27 54
Wooster (2-0) 50 34 84
Sun., November 18
Rose-Hulman 62
Louisiana Col. 74
Final
Rose-Hulman
62
Louisiana Col.
74
Final 1 2 T
Rose-Hulman (1-1) 34 28 62
Louisiana Col. (2-1) 37 37 74
Mon., November 19
Earlham 69
Kenyon 59
Final
Earlham
69
Kenyon
59
Final 1 2 T
Earlham (1-2) 29 40 69
Kenyon (0-4) 28 31 59
Franklin 87
Florida Col. 98
Final
Franklin
87
Florida Col.
98
Final 1 2 T
Franklin (1-2) 34 53 87
Florida Col. (5-2) 48 50 98
Transylvania 63
Centre 71
Final
Transylvania
63
Centre
71
Final 1 2 T
Transylvania (1-2) 27 36 63
Centre (2-0) 27 44 71
Tue., November 20
Wooster 57
Hanover 47
Final
Wooster
57
Hanover
47
Final 1 2 T
Wooster (3-0) 35 22 57
Hanover (3-1) 27 20 47
Franklin 83
Southeastern (Fla.) 95
Final
Franklin
83
Southeastern (Fla.)
95
Final 1 2 T
Franklin (1-2) 39 44 83
Southeastern (Fla.) (4-0) 46 49 95
Rose-Hulman 83
Fontbonne 57
Final
Rose-Hulman
83
Fontbonne
57
Final 1 2 T
Rose-Hulman (2-1, RHIT-M) 36 47 83
Fontbonne (2-2, FUMBB) 25 32 57