Rose-Hulman’s Rhys Earns Second Straight Men’s Soccer MVP

GREENWOOD, IN - Rose-Hulman's Rhys Evans (Lake Bluff, Ill./Lake Forest) has been named the 2009 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Most Valuable Player.  Evans guided the Engineers to their second straight HCAC men's soccer championship with an 8-0 conference mark and a 12-6-1 overall record.  Evans becomes the first men's soccer player in school history to earn back-to-back conference Player of the Year honors, and the Engineers have earned league Player of the Year honors for four straight years.

Evans led the Rose offense this season, leading the team in goals and points.  The senior forward scored eight goals to lead the Engineer offense that ranked second in the HCAC in scoring with 31 goals this season.  His eight goals and 17 points scored this season ranked him third in the league.  In conference games, Evans led the conference with six goals and ranked second with 12 points scored in eight matches.  Evans becomes the first Rose-Hulman male athlete to win consecutive league Most Valuable Player honors since Pat Thomas was named football Defensive Player of the Year in 1987 and 1988 for the Engineers.

Anderson University's Ruben Oliva (Anderson, Ind./Highland) has been selected as the 2009 HCAC Freshman of the Year.  Oliva, a forward for the Ravens, was second on the team with five goals and 11 points scored this season.  He ranked seventh in the conference with three goals during conference action, contributing seven points during the HCAC schedule.  Oliva helped the Ravens finish third in the conference standings and earn a berth in the conference tournament.

Rose-Hulman's Sean Helliwell has been named the 2009 HCAC Coach of the Year.  Helliwell earns his second straight HCAC Coach of the Year honor in his second year as head man of the Engineers.  He led Rose to a 12-6-1 record, including the school's second consecutive HCAC title. 

Sixteen players join Evans as All-HCAC First Team members. Those players include Anderson's David Droeger (So., Lebanon, Ind.), Austin Fridley (Fr., Anderson, Ind.), and Matthew Young (Jr., Westerville, Ohio), Bluffton's Nolan Phelps (Jr., Monroe, Ohio), Hanover's Jake Stawick (So., Indianapolis, Ind.) and Andrew Ilnick (Sr., Prospect, Ky.), Mount St. Joseph's Peter Cahall (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio), Rose-Hulman's Clint Vatterrodt (So., Bloomington, Ill.), Corbin Clow (Jr., Martinsville, Ind.), and Cameron Hazel (Sr., Danville, Ill.), and Transylvania's Brian Williams (Jr., Lexington, Ky.), Pierre Manga (So., Lexington, Ky.), Tony Spero (Jr., Lexington, Ky.), Kyle Jordan (Jr., Louisville, Ky.), Kevin Jones (Jr., Middletown, Ohio), and Trey Kramer (Sr., Versailles, Ky.)                                                        

Second-team All-HCAC selections are listed below.  

Most Valuable Player: Rhys Evans, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Freshman of the Year: Ruben Oliva, Anderson University

Coach of the Year: Sean Helliwell, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

                                                                                              

All-HCAC Team 

David Droeger

Anderson

Sophomore

Forward

Lebanon, Ind.

Austin Fridley

Anderson

Freshman

Midfield

Anderson, Ind.

Matthew Young

Anderson

Junior

Back

Westerville, Ohio

Nolan Phelps

Bluffton

Junior

Back

Monroe, Ohio

Jake Stawick

Hanover

Sophomore

Forward

Indianapolis, Ind.

Andrew Ilnick

Hanover

Senior

Midfield

Prospect, Ky.

Peter Cahall

Mount St. Joseph

Senior

Back

Cincinnati, Ohio

Rhys Evans

Rose-Hulman

Senior

Forward

Lake Bluff, Ill.

Clint Vatterrodt

Rose-Hulman

Sophomore

Forward

Bloomington, Ill.

Corbin Clow

Rose-Hulman

Junior

Midfield

Martinsville, Ind.

Cameron Hazel

Rose-Hulman

Senior

Back

Danville, Ill.

Brian Williams

Transylvania

Junior

Forward

Lexington, Ky.

Pierre Manga

Transylvania

Sophomore

Forward

Lexington, Ky.

Tony Spero

Transylvania

Junior

Midfield

Lexington, Ky.

Kyle Jordan

Transylvania

Junior

Back

Louisville, Ky.

Kevin Jones

Transylvania

Junior

Back

Middletown, Ohio

Trey Kramer

Transylvania

Senior

Goalkeeper

Versailles, Ky.

 

 

Second Team All-HCAC 

Stephen Brown

Anderson

Sophomore

Back

Richmond, Ind.

Matt Robinson

Anderson

Sophomore

Back

McHenry, Ill.

Brian Good

Bluffton

Junior

Goalkeeper

Elida, Ohio

Robert Johnson

Bluffton

Senior

Midfield

Columbus, Ohio

Greg Vogt

Defiance

Senior

Midfield

Willowick, Ohio

Joseph Loftis

Defiance

Sophomore

Midfield

Armada, Mich.

Rocky Legge

Franklin

 

Midfield

 

Sinjin LaBonne

Franklin

Sophomore

Back

Indianapolis, Ind.

Miles Kroner

Hanover

Senior

Midfield

Cincinnati, Ohio

Dylan Abrahamson

Hanover

Freshman

Midfield

Jeffersonville, Ind.

Matt Mullen

Manchester

Senior

Goalkeeper

Shelbyville, Ind.

Ben Cole

Manchester

Sophomore

Midfield

Carmel, Ind.

Tim Pope

Mount St. Joseph

Sophomore

Midfield

Cincinnati, Ohio

Nicholas Siko

Mount St. Joseph

Freshman

Forward

Avon Lake, Ohio

Mitchell Ishmael

Rose-Hulman

Junior

Back

Knoxville, Tenn.

Eric Myers

Rose-Hulman

Junior

Back

Indianapolis, Ind.

Tim Hollingshead

Rose-Hulman

Sophomore

Midfield

St. Peters, Mo.

Jordan Parks

Transylvania

Sophomore

Back

Alexandria, Ky.

Jason Fairless

Transylvania

Senior

Midfield

Memphis, Tenn.