Men's Soccer Weekly Report - Week 4

Men's Soccer Weekly Report - Week 4

FULL WEEK 4 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer standings remain in a tight battle as the conference schedule begins this weekend. 

Rose-Hulman jumped to the top of the conference standings despite losing two games last week. The Fightin' Engineers a took a 3-2 overtime loss to DePauw before being defeated 2-0 by Ohio Northern.

Anderson University fell to a close second in the league standings another difficult week of play for the Ravens. The Anderson men's soccer team went 0-2 last week being defeated by Wabash 2-1 in double overtime and Ohio Northern in a 5-1 loss. 

Hanover climbed to third place after defeating Otterbein, who was ranked in the Top 15 of the national preseason poll. The Panthers garnered a 1-0 overtime win after receiving a game-winning goal from Tanner Korfhagen.

In the 92nd minute, the senior received the ball on the Panthers defensive half of the field and proceeded to dribble through the defense from more than 50 yards out before drilling a low shot past the Otterbein goalkeeper.

The Defiance Yellow Jackets (3-6) men's soccer team faced a close 3-2 loss at Muskingum before winning 4-2 on the road at Grace Christian last week.

Wed., September 19
Adrian 3
Bluffton 0
Final
Adrian
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 T
Adrian (3-3-0) 1 2 3
Bluffton (1-6-0) 0 0 0
Huntington 0
Manchester 0
Final - 2OT
Huntington
0
Manchester
0
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Huntington (5-2-1) 0 0 0 0 0
Manchester (2-4-1) 0 0 0 0 0
Ky. Christian 1
Mount St. Joseph 1
Final - 2OT
Ky. Christian
1
Mount St. Joseph
1
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Ky. Christian (2-3-2) 0 1 0 0 1
Mount St. Joseph (1-6-2) 1 0 0 0 1
Earlham 0
Wilmington (Ohio) 4
Final
Earlham
0
Wilmington (Ohio)
4
Final 1 2 T
Earlham (1-4-0) 0 0 0
Wilmington (Ohio) (4-3-0) 3 1 4
DePauw 3
Rose-Hulman 2
Final - OT
DePauw
3
Rose-Hulman
2
Final 1 2 OT T
DePauw (6-1-0) 1 1 1 3
Rose-Hulman (2-3-1) 2 0 0 2
Defiance 2
Muskingum 3
Final
Defiance
2
Muskingum
3
Final 1 2 T
Defiance (1-6-0) 2 0 2
Muskingum (3-4-0) 2 1 3
Fri., September 21
Ohio Northern 5
Anderson 1
Final
Ohio Northern
5
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 T
Ohio Northern (5-2-1) 3 2 5
Anderson (3-5-1) 1 0 1
Manchester 1
Grace (IN) 2
Final - 2OT
Manchester
1
Grace (IN)
2
Final 1 2 OT 2OT T
Manchester (2-5-1) 1 0 0 0 1
Grace (IN) (6-2-1) 0 1 0 1 2
Sat., September 22
Greenville 2
Franklin 0
Final
Greenville
2
Franklin
0
Final 1 2 T
Greenville (7-1) 0 2 2
Franklin (2-6) 0 0 0
Defiance 4
Grace Christian (Mich.) 2
Final
Defiance
4
Grace Christian (Mich.)
2
Final 1 2 T
Defiance () 2 2 4
Grace Christian (Mich.) () 0 2 2
UC Clermont 0
Transylvania 3
Final
UC Clermont
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 T
UC Clermont (2-4-0, 0-0) 0 0 0
Transylvania (2-3-2, 0-0) 0 3 3
Ill. Wesleyan 6
Earlham 0
Final
Ill. Wesleyan
6
Earlham
0
Final 1 2 T
Ill. Wesleyan (7-1-0) 3 3 6
Earlham (1-6-0) 0 0 0
Ohio Northern 2
Rose-Hulman 0
Final
Ohio Northern
2
Rose-Hulman
0
Final 1 2 T
Ohio Northern (5-2-1) 1 1 2
Rose-Hulman (2-4-1) 0 0 0
Sun., September 23
Muskingum 4
Bluffton 1
Final
Muskingum
4
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 T
Muskingum (4-4-0) 1 3 4
Bluffton (1-7-0) 0 1 1
Hanover 1
Otterbein 0
Final - OT
Hanover
1
Otterbein
0
Final 1 2 OT T
Hanover (3-5-0) 0 0 1 1
Otterbein (3-3-0) 0 0 0 0
Tue., September 25
Thiel 0
Defiance 2
Final
Thiel
0
Defiance
2
Final 1 2 T
Thiel (4-6-0) 0 0 0
Defiance (3-6-0) 0 2 2
Wittenberg
Earlham
Postponed
Franklin 0
Wilmington (Ohio) 3
Final
Franklin
0
Wilmington (Ohio)
3
Final 1 2 T
Franklin (2-7-0) 0 0 0
Wilmington (Ohio) (5-3-0) 2 1 3
Wabash 3
Mount St. Joseph 0
Final
Wabash
3
Mount St. Joseph
0
90:00 - 2nd 1 2 T
Wabash (8-1-1, 1-0-0) 1 2 3
Mount St. Joseph (1-7-1, 0-0) 0 0 0
Rose-Hulman 5
Fontbonne 0
Final
Rose-Hulman
5
Fontbonne
0
Final 1 2 T
Rose-Hulman (3-4-1) 2 3 5
Fontbonne (3-6-0) 0 0 0