May 7, 2013

Earlham’s Bartashevich Earns HCAC Men’s Tennis MVP Honors

GREENWOOD, IN – Earlham College's Anton Bartashevich (Moscow, Russia/International) has been named the 2013 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Tennis Most Valuable Player. The sophomore was selected by the conference's head tennis coaches.

Bartashevich has compiled a 26-6 record during the 2013 regular season and led the Quakers to a third-straight HCAC title.  The sophomore was 11-1 against conference competition this season, finishing 5-0 overall at No. 1 singles and 6-1 at No. 1 doubles.

The HCAC has also announced the selection of Earlham's Phillip Locklear (Springboro, Ohio/H.S.) as the 2013 HCAC Freshman of the Year.  Locklear led the Quakers to a 9-0 mark in conference play and earned the school's third-straight conference tournament title.  The freshman posted a 9-0 record at No. 1/2 singles and an 8-0 mark at No. 2 doubles during the regular season.

Twelve other players join Bartashevich and Locklear on the All-HCAC team.  Earlham's Kyle Richter (So., Fremont, Calif.), Brad Maisey (Jr., Mt. Maunganui, New Zealand), and Jack Ventura-Cruess (Fr., Placentia, Calif.), Franklin's Blake Wareham (Sr., Carmel, Ind.) and Ryan Hammer (So., Greenwood, Ind.), Hanover's Steven Gilliam (Sr., Fishers, Ind.), Manchester's Kyle Lahman (So., N. Manchester, Ind.), Rose-Hulman's Ben Paras (Sr., Tucson, Ariz.) and Devon Fritz (Sr., Lakeside, Cali.) and Transylvania's Robert Albrect (Fr., Lexington, Ky.), Dylan Conner (So., Jacksonville, Fla.), and Zach Meikle (Fr., Nicholasville, Ky.) have been named to this year's team.

Also receiving special recognition this season is Earlham head coach Adam Van Zee. The five-year coach guided the Quakers to their third-straight HCAC championship in 2013.  Van Zee's team has posted a 19-2 overall record and 9-0 record against conference opponents.  The Earlham men's tennis team will face Coe College at Washington-St. Louis on Saturday in the NCAA tournament.  The award is Van Zee's third honor as men's tennis coach at Earlham.

HCAC Men's Tennis MVP Anton Bartashevich of Earlham

Adam Van Zee - HCAC Men's Tennis Coach of the Year

All-HCAC

     

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Anton Bartashevich

Sophomore

Earlham

Moscow, Russia

Phillip Locklear

Freshman

Earlham

Springboro, Ohio

Kyle Richter

Sophomore

Earlham

Fremont, Calif.

Brad Maisey

Senior

Earlham

Mt. Maunganui, New Zealand

Jack Ventura-Cruess

Freshman

Earlham

Placentia, Calif.

Blake Wareham

Senior

Franklin

Carmel, Ind.

Ryan Hammer

Sophomore

Franklin

Greenwood, Ind.

Steven Gilliam

Senior

Hanover

Fishers, Ind.

Kyle Lahman

Sophomore

Manchester

N. Manchester, Ind.

Ben Paras

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Tucson, Ariz.

Devin Fritz

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Lakeside, Calif.

Robert Albrecht

Freshman

Transylvania

Lexington, Ky.

Dylan Conner

Sophomore

Transylvania

Jacksonville, Fla.

Zach Meikle

Freshman

Transylvania

Nicholasville, Ky.

       

Honorable Mention

     

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Drew Lovern

Junior

Anderson

Indianapolis, Ind.

A.J. Haley

Junior

Bluffton

Wilmington, Ohio

Mike Ross

Junior

Defiance

Bryan, Ohio

Cord Speelman

Junior

Defiance

Bryan, Ohio

Scott Lawrence

Junior

Earlham

Letchworth, England

Luke Snyder

Sophomore

Franklin

Franklin, Ind.

Jared Hunt

Junior

Franklin

New Whiteland, Ind.

Brian Clark

Sophomore

Hanover

New Palestine, Ind.

Reid Clark

Freshman

Hanover

New Palestine, Ind.

Bobby Swaby

Junior

Manchester

Farmersburg, Ind.

Clayton Steinriede

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio

Nate Moore

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Matt Conrad

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Anderson, Ind.

Josh Buckman

Freshman

Transylvania

Owensboro, Ky.

Tyler Pewitt

Senior

Transylvania

Frankfort, Ky.

       

All-Sportsmanship Team

     

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Drew Lovern

Junior

Anderson

Indianapolis, Ind.

John Oyer

Senior

Bluffton

Hesston, Kan.

Craig Bills

Senior

Defiance

Rockford, Ohio

Brent Kramer

Sophomore

Earlham

Greenfield, Ind.

Jared Hunt

Junior

Franklin

New Whiteland, Ind.

Brian Clark

Sophomore

Hanover

New Palestine, Ind.

Bobby Swaby

Junior

Manchester

Farmersburg, Ind.

Tyler Esham

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

New Richmond, Ohio

Randy Billingsley

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Moline, Ill.

Kim Pescher

Senior

Transylvania

Krefeld, Germany