Rose-Hulman's Ian Landwehr Earns HCAC Men’s Tennis MVP Honor

Rose-Hulman's Ian Landwehr Earns HCAC Men’s Tennis MVP Honor

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Rose-Hulman's Institute of Technology's Ian Landwehr (Daleville, Ind.) has been named the 2018 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Tennis Most Valuable Player. The sophomore was selected by the conference's head tennis coaches.

Landwehr compiled a 37-12 record during the 2018 season and led the Fightin' Enginers to a first place finish in the HCAC.  The sophomore was 12-0 against conference competition this season, finishing 7-0 overall at No. 1 singles and 5-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Earlham College's Brandon Giordanelli (San Antonio, Texas) was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year for his efforts this spring, leading the Quakers to a second place finish in the standings. Giordanelli went 6-1 at No. 5 singles in league play and earned a 5-2 doubles mark.

Also receiving special recognition this season is Rose-Hulman head coach Dan Hopkins. Hopkins guided the Fightin' Engineers to a first place finish in the standings this spring, earning a 17-10 overall record and a 7-0 mark in league play.

Most Valuable Player: Ian Landwehr, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Freshman of the Year: Brandon Giordanelli, Earlham College

Coach of the Year:  Dan Hopkins, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Nicola Manni

Junior

Earlham

Vandalia, Ohio

Aleks Sergeev

Sophomore

Earlham

Perth, Australia

Vitalii Stadnyk

Senior

Earlham

Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine

Vojislav Tatarevic

Senior

Earlham

Belgrade, Serbia

Alex Hammer

Senior

Franklin

Greenwood, Ind.

Brent Barrett

Junior

Hanover

New Palestine, Ind.

Landon Carrico

Sophomore

Hanover

New Albany, Ind.

Dakota Smith

Senior

Hanover

Greenfield, Ind.

Andre Adam

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Barueri, Brazil

Ian Landwehr

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Daleville, Ind.

Cam Metzger

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Westfield, Ind.

Austin Perry

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Lorton, Va.

Andrew Schiffman

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

Luke Groene

Senior

Transylvania

Cincinnati, Ohio

       

Honorable Mention

     

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Adam Swisher

Senior

Defiance

Bedford, Mich.

Eline Widman

Senior

Defiance

Tiffin, Ohio

Joaquin Lerner

Sophomore

Earlham

Montevideo, Uruguay

Blake Amonett

Sophomore

Franklin

Indianapolis, Ind.

Jacob Zachary

Freshman

Franklin

Franklin, Ind.

Alec Bates

Junior

Hanover

New Albany, Ind.

Garrett Bear

Senior

Manchester

Indianapolis, Ind.

Kyler Love

Senior

Manchester

North Webster, Ind.

Isaac Miller

Freshman

Manchester

Goshen, Ind.

Spencer Thomas

Senior

Manchester

Yorktown, Ind.

Nathan Clark

Junior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio

Brendan Goldacker

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Jerseyville, Ill.

Dylan Moore

Freshman

Transylvania

Beattyville, Ky.
       

All-Sportsmanship Team

     

Name

Year

School

Hometown

Adam Swisher

Senior

Defiance

Bedford, Mich.

Aleksandr Sergeev

Sophomore

Earlham

Perth, Australia

Sam Godby

Senior

Franklin

Lebanon, Ind.

Jed Fajt

Freshman

Hanover

Greencastle, Ind.

Isaac Miller

Freshman

Manchester

Goshen, Ind.

Nathan Clark

Junior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cam Metzger

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Westfield, Ind.

Eric Sandknop

Senior

Transylvania

Versailles, Ky.