RHIT's Coleman, Bluffton’s Fisher Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

GREENWOOD, IN – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology’s Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va./H.S.) and Bluffton University’s Jason Fisher (Rockford, Ohio/Parkway) have been named 2010 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively. Coleman helped the Engineers to their third-straight HCAC Men’s Track & Field Championship, while Fisher led the Beavers to a seventh place finish on May 1 at Mount St. Joseph.

Coleman, a sophomore for the Engineers, won three individual events at the 2010 HCAC Championships.  The sophomore claimed the 110-meter high hurdles, 400-meter hurdles, and triple jump titles at the meet.  Coleman won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.99, the 400-meter hurdles in a time of 54.55, and the triple jump with a leap of 13.71 meters.  The Lebanon, Virginia native was also a member of the Engineer 4X400 meter relay team that captured first place (3:20.83) at the meet.

Fisher, a senior for the Beavers, won two field events at the championship.  He had a winning mark of 16.03 meters in the shot put, qualifying provisionally for the NCAA Division III national championships.  Fisher also claimed the title in the hammer throw and finished fourth in the discus.  The senior won the hammer throw with a mark of 51.28 meters and placed fourth in the discus with a heave of 45.93 meters.

Also receiving recognition for their efforts at the meet are Anderson freshman Jerel Hall (Kokomo, Ind./Western) and Franklin freshman Georard Mitchell (Indianapolis, Ind./Howe), receiving the 2010 HCAC Track & Field Co-Freshman Athlete of the Year.  Hall won the individual titles in both the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes, winning the events in times of 11.12 and 22.17 respectively.  Mitchell earned the top spot in the long jump (6.67 meters), while placing fourth in the 100-meter dash and triple jump.

Rose-Hulman’s Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to the school’s third-straight HCAC Men’s Track & Field team title. Cole, in his seventh season as Rose-Hulman’s head coach, saw his squad garner 176.5 points to win the championship.

 

Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Sutton Coleman, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Jason Fisher, Bluffton University

Co-Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Jerel Hall, Anderson University

Co-Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Georard Mitchell, Franklin College

Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

 

All-HCAC (Event Winners)

Leonard Wells, So., Anderson

Jerel Hall, Fr., Anderson

Jason Fisher, Sr., Bluffton

Seth Bidlack, Jr., Defiance

Austin Trivett, Jr., Defiance

Georard Mitchell, Fr., Franklin

Korey Bucher, Sr., Manchester

Andy Williams, Sr., Manchester

Kyle Pletcher, Sr., Manchester

John Kimmel, Sr., Manchester

Derek Bischak, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Sutton Coleman, So., Rose-Hulman

Micah Aldrich, So., Rose-Hulman

Josh Selig, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Paul Bouagnon, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Michael Johnson, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Jake Whitsitt, So., Rose-Hulman

Travis Vanderberg, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Aaron Carrithers, So., Transylvania

Honorable Mention All-HCAC (Athlete must accumulate 16 points at HCAC Championships)

Kirk Saunders, Fr., Anderson

Corry Stewart, Sr., Hanover

Randall Mitchell, Sr., Mount St. Joseph

Michael Burris, Sr., Rose-Hulman