May 1, 2014

Anderson’s Max Kittle & Bluffton’s Trey Everett Named HCAC Men’s Track & Field Athletes of the Year

GREENWOOD, IN – Anderson University’s Max Kittle (Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown) and Bluffton University’s Trey Everett (Sidney, Ohio/Fairlawn) have been named 2014 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively.  

Kittle, a junior for the Ravens, won the 110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles, and was a member of the winning 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams at the 2014 HCAC Championships.  The junior totaled 25 points on the track to lead Anderson to a fourth place finish.  

Everett, a freshman for the Beavers, won two field events at the championship.  The freshman won the high jump with a mark of 2.03 meters and claimed the long jump with a leap of 6.76 meters.  The effort also earned him Freshman of the Year accolades.

Rose-Hulman’s Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Engineers to the school’s seventh-straight HCAC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field team title. Cole, in his 11th season as Rose-Hulman’s head coach, saw his squad garner 252.5 points to win the championship.

Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Max Kittle, Anderson University

Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Trey Everett, Bluffton University

Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Trey Everett, Bluffton University

Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

All-HCAC

Tony Johnson, Sr., Anderson

Max Kittle, Jr., Anderson

Zack Moe, Jr., Anderson

Brad McNeil, Jr., Anderson

Nick Moyer, So., Anderson

Jake Gehman, Fr., Anderson

Trey Everett, Fr., Bluffton

Jeff Parker, Jr., Bluffton

Troy Parrett, Jr., Defiance

Joe Davis, Sr., Defiance

Anthony Nolfi, Sr., Defiance

Kris Sandlin, Sr., Franklin

Curtis Nordmann, Sr., Manchester

Michael Stocker, Sr., Manchester

Stephen Coble, Jr., Manchester

Micquelle Burton, Sr., Mount St. Joseph

Nathan Green, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Brendan Smyth, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Andrew Okruch, Fr., Rose-Hulman

2nd Team All-HCAC

Marq Dixon, Sr., Earlham

Leighton Gough, Sr., Franklin

Taylor Christensen, Fr., Franklin

Vinnie Lococo, So., Franklin

Joe Feldmann, So., Hanover

Torrey Gardiner, Fr., Hanover

Nick Jaeger, So., Hanover

Jon Caffarelli, Sr., Manchester

Blake Schulthies, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Andy Hunkeler, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Stuart West, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Philip Koranteng, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Adam Wilson, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Isaiah Smith, Fr., Rose-Hulman

Clay Becker, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Tyler Duffy, So., Rose-Hulman

Brendon Mattiuz, Fr., Rose-Hulman

 

Honorable Mention All-HCAC (Athlete must accumulate 12 points at HCAC Championships)

 

Austin Schulthies, Jr., Rose-Hulman
Isiah

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

Nick Moyer, So., Anderson

Jacob Moran, Fr., Bluffton

Zach Roush, Fr., Defiance

John Fitzpatrick, Fr., Earlham

Quinton Terrell, Jr., Franklin

Anthony Pizzo, Fr., Hanover

Stephen Coble, Jr., Manchester

Sam Barth, Fr., Mount St. Joseph

Andy Hunkeler, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Henry Kramer, Fr., Transylvania