2005 Men's Cross Country Schedule/Results

Date Meet Time
Sept. 2 Defiance at Tiffin-Heidelberg Open 6th out of 8
  Bluffton at Tiffin-Heidelberg Open 7th out of 8
  Mount St. Jospeh at Tiffin-Heidelberg Open No team score
     
Sept. 3 Franklin (Grizzly Invite) 2nd out of 5
  Hanover at Franklin Grizzly Invite 5th out of 5
  Manchester at Franklin Grizzly Invite 1st out of 5
     
Sept. 9 Mount St. Joseph at Northern Kentucky Invitational No Team Score
  Manchester at Aquinas Invitational 9th out of 11
     
Sept. 10 Anderson at Hanover Madison Kiwanis Invitational 1st out of 5
  Franklin at Hanover Madison Kiwanis Invitational 3rd out of 5
  Hanover (Hanover Madison Kiwanis Invitational) 5th out of 5
  Bluffton at Hanover Madison Kiwanis Invitational 4th out of 5
  Transylvania at Centre Invitational No Team Score
  Defiance (Defiance Invitational) 5th out of 6
     
Sept. 16 Anderson at Indiana Intercollegiates (at Bloomington, Ind.) 1st out of 21
  Franklin at Indiana Intercollegiates (at Bloomington, Ind.) 14th out of 21
  Hanover at Indiana Intercollegiates (at Bloomington, Ind.) 16th out of 21
  Manchester at Indiana Intercollegiates (at Bloomington, Ind.) 12th out of 21
  Mount St. Joseph at All-Catholic Championship Meet (at South Bend, Ind.) 20th out of 20
  Transylvania at Beaver Invitational (at Bluffton) 2nd out of 2
  Bluffton (Beaver Invitational) 1st out of 2
     
Sept. 17 Defiance at Toledo Invitational 7th out of 7
     
Sept. 23 Anderson at Pre-Regional (at Voice of America Park) 2nd out of 8
  Manchester at Pre-Regional (at Voice of America Park) 5th out of 8
     
Sept. 24 Bluffton at Otterbein Invitational 7th out of 9
  Defiance at Otterbein Invitational 8th out of 9
     
Sept. 30 Anderson at Notre Dame Invitational 14th out of 26
     
Oct. 1 Bluffton at Earlham Invitational 8th out of 11
  Anderson at Earlham Invitational 4th out of 11
  Franklin at Earlham Invitational 6th out of 11
  Manchester at Earlham Invitational 2nd out of 11
  Mount St. Joseph at Earlham Invitational No Team Score
  Transylvania at Asbury Invitational 2nd
     
Oct. 7 Bluffton at All-Ohio Championships (at Ohio Wesleyan) 34th out of 41
  Defiance at All-Ohio Championships (at Ohio Wesleyan) 35th out of 41
  Mount St. Joseph at All-Ohio Championships (at Ohio Wesleyan) 40th out of 41
     
Oct. 14 Anderson at Wilmington Fall Classic 1st out of 16
  Bluffton at Wilmington Fall Classic 11th out of 16
  Hanover at Wilmington Fall Classic 10th out of 16
  Mount St. Joseph at Wilmington Fall Classic No Team Score
  Transylvania at Wilmington Fall Classic No Team Score
     
Oct. 15 Franklin at Manchester Invitational 8th out of 10
  Manchester (Manchester Invitational) 6th out of 10
  Defiance at ONU Invitational 7th out of 7
     
Oct. 29 HCAC Championship at Bluffton Results 
     
Nov. 12 NCAA Div. III Regionals (at Kings Island, Ohio) Results
     
Nov. 19 NCAA Div. III Championships (at Ohio Wesleyan) Results
  **Anderson places 17th nationally; AU's Stephen Cohen finishes ninth to earn All-American recognition