2014 HCAC Softball Schedule/Results

Date Away Home Status Links
 
February
Sat., Feb. 22 Mount St. Joseph 6 Covenant 7 Final
  Transylvania 0 Rhodes 9 Final - 5 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 4 Covenant 5 Final
  Transylvania 5 Rhodes 7 Final
Sun., Feb. 23 Hanover 4 Alma 5 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Lyndon St. 0 Hanover 3 Final
  @ National Training Center
  Transylvania 0 Rhodes 5 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 5 Tenn. Temple 8 Final
  Transylvania 0 Rhodes 8 Final - 6 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 8 Tenn. Temple 11 Final
Mon., Feb. 24 Hanover 4 Schreiner 3 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Hanover 0 Davenport 12 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Tue., Feb. 25 Hanover 8 Alma 12 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Alma 2 Hanover 4 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Thu., Feb. 27 Lyndon St. 3 Hanover 4 Final
  @ National Training Center
  Johnson St. 1 Hanover 9 Final - 5 innings
  @ National Training Ce
Fri., Feb. 28 Hanover 3 Johnson St. 2 Final - 7 innings
  @ National Training Ce
  Hanover 3 Augustana (Ill.) 7 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
 
March
Sat., Mar. 01 Franklin 7 Clark (Mass.) 5 Final
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Cape Coral, Fla.
  Alverno 2 Franklin 6 Final
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Spalding 9 Manchester 2 Final - 7 innings
  Manchester 4 Centre 2 Final
Sun., Mar. 02 Franklin 12 Alverno 0 Final - 5 innings
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Newbury 5 Franklin 10 Final
  Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Lee County Sports Complex -- Field 1
Mon., Mar. 03 Kenyon 6 Franklin 4 Final
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Cedar Crest 0 Bluffton 21 Final - 5 innings
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  St. John Fisher 10 Franklin 0 Final - 5 innings
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Clark (Mass.) 6 Bluffton 7 Final
  @ Cape Coral, Fla.
  Rose-Hulman 3 Grove City 0 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Regis (Mass.) 1 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Tue., Mar. 04 Bluffton 0 Wilmington (Ohio) 3 Final
  Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL - Lee County #3
  Franklin 4 Dominican (Ill.) 2 Final
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Franklin 2 Wilmington (Ohio) 1 Final
  Gene Cusic Tournament @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Bluffton 5 Dominican (Ill.) 6 Final
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Rose-Hulman 1 St. Vincent 2 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Rose-Hulman 10 Houghton 1 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Wed., Mar. 05 Bluffton 4 Alverno 2 Final
  Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Cape Coral, Fla.
  Bluffton 6 Northland 2 Final
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Thu., Mar. 06 Milwaukee Engr. 0 Bluffton 3 Final
  @ Cape Coral, Fla.
  St. John Fisher 0 Bluffton 2 Final - 6 innings
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Fri., Mar. 07 Thiel 5 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Salem St. 2 Bluffton 7 Final
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Rose-Hulman 3 Misericordia 5 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Bluffton 8 Edgewood 1 Final
  @ Fort Myers, Fla.
Sun., Mar. 09 Transylvania 5 Rochester (N.Y.) 7 Final
  @ Clermont, FL
  Defiance 0 Beloit 3 Final
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
  Muskingum 13 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final
  @ Rebel Spring Games @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Finlandia 6 Transylvania 4 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Mount St. Joseph 6 Mitchell 1 Final
  @ Rebel Spring Games
  Skidmore 1 Defiance 9 Final - 6 innings
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
Mon., Mar. 10 Mount St. Joseph 1 Kean 6 Final
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Transylvania 2 Ithaca 7 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Franciscan 0 Transylvania 8 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Skidmore 0 Mount St. Joseph 10 Final - 5 innings
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Defiance 0 Hiram 7 Final
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
  Albion 4 Defiance 8 Final
  DiamondPlex, Field #3 @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Tue., Mar. 11 Simmons 5 Transylvania 4 Final - 8 innings
  @ Minneola Athletic Complex, Minneola, Fla.
  DePauw 7 Franklin 6 Final
  Transylvania 9 Stevenson 3 Final
  @ Minneola, Fla.
  DePauw 7 Franklin 1 Final - 5 innings
Wed., Mar. 12 Thomas More 8 Defiance 3 Final
  Rebel Spring Games @ Winter Haven, Fla.
Thu., Mar. 13 Transylvania 18 Anna Maria 0 Final - 5 innings
  NTC Spring Games @ NTC Softball Complex @ Clermont, FL
  Lancaster Bible 0 Transylvania 9 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Skidmore 3 Defiance 2 Final
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
  Defiance 6 Marietta 4 Final
  @ Winter Haven, FL
Fri., Mar. 14 Mount St. Joseph 2 Geneva 3 Final
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Hanover 5 Wilmington (Ohio) 11 Final
  Westminster (Pa.) 4 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final
  @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Hanover 1 Wilmington (Ohio) 10 Final - 5 innings
  Transylvania 2 Bates 0 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Rowan 1 Transylvania 0 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Sat., Mar. 15 Wilmington (Ohio) 4 Franklin 6 Final
  Bluffton 0 Trine 11 Final - 5 innings
  @ Fishers, Ind.
  Wilmington (Ohio) 3 Franklin 6 Final
  Bluffton 4 Trine 12 Final - 5 innings
  @ Fishers, Ind.
  Manchester 1 FDU-Florham 15 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Trinity (Conn.) 6 Manchester 5 Final - 8 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Sun., Mar. 16 Anderson 4 Fontbonne 1 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Anderson 5 Otterbein 6 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Manchester 8 SUNY Geneseo 1 Final
  Dot Richardson Spring Games @ Clermont, Fla.
  Wm. Paterson 14 Manchester 0 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Mon., Mar. 17 Anderson 3 Hope 4 Final
  @ Hancock Field at Clermont, Fla.
  Benedictine (Ill.) 0 Anderson 4 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Tue., Mar. 18 Oswego St. 1 Anderson 6 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Hanover 4 Ind.-Southeast 3 Final
  Hanover 10 Ind.-Southeast 9 Final - 9 innings
  Wis.-Stevens Point 6 Manchester 4 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Thu., Mar. 20 Anderson 4 Wis.-Stout 1 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Capital 5 Transylvania 10 Final
  Trinity (Conn.) 1 Anderson 5 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Capital 9 Transylvania 1 Final - 5 innings
  Manchester 7 Ripon 3 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Fontbonne 10 Manchester 7 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Fri., Mar. 21 Ramapo 5 Manchester 2 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Manchester 3 Dubuque 11 Final - 5 innings
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Olivet 9 Bluffton 5 Final
  Calumet Col. 13 Franklin 5 Final - 6 innings
  Western Conn. St. 7 Manchester 2 Final
  Dot Richardson Spring Games @ Clermont, FL
  Olivet 2 Bluffton 3 Final
  Calumet Col. 6 Franklin 9 Final
Sat., Mar. 22 Bluffton 7 Transylvania 4 Final
  Franklin 3 Oakland City 11 Final - 5 innings
  Defiance 3 Rose-Hulman 7 Final
  Anderson 5 St. Thomas (Minn.) 3 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
  Franklin 7 Oakland City 5 Final
  Defiance 6 Rose-Hulman 8 Final
  Bluffton 6 Transylvania 8 Final
  Williams 7 Anderson 8 Final
  @ Clermont, Fla.
Mon., Mar. 24 Transylvania 3 Thomas More 6 Final
  Wilmington (Ohio) 2 Mount St. Joseph 1 Final
  Transylvania 4 Thomas More 6 Final
  Wilmington (Ohio) 7 Mount St. Joseph 4 Final
Wed., Mar. 26 Hanover 5 Spalding 3 Final
  Hanover 13 Spalding 18 Final
Thu., Mar. 27 Transylvania 6 Otterbein 10 Final
  Transylvania 5 Otterbein 7 Final
Fri., Mar. 28 Heidelberg 3 Bluffton 9 Final
  Heidelberg 10 Bluffton 4 Final
Sun., Mar. 30 Franklin 2 Anderson 10 Final - 6 innings
  Rose-Hulman 3 Bluffton 4 Final
  Franklin 4 Anderson 8 Final
  Rose-Hulman 3 Bluffton 11 Final - 5 innings
 
April
Tue., Apr. 01 Manchester 1 Anderson 5 Final
  Bluffton 9 Defiance 1 Final - 5 innings
  Franklin 3 Hanover 6 Final
  Manchester 5 Anderson 8 Final
  Franklin 10 Hanover 2 Final - 5 innings
  Bluffton 4 Defiance 0 Final
Wed., Apr. 02 Franklin 1 Spalding 15 Final - 5 innings
  Franklin 13 Spalding 2 Final - 5 innings
Fri., Apr. 04 Hanover 3 St. Mary-Woods 1 Final
  Hanover 2 St. Mary-Woods 10 Final - 6 innings
Sat., Apr. 05 Mount St. Joseph 9 Bluffton 8 Final
  Defiance 2 Anderson 10 Final - 5 innings
  Transylvania 2 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  Franklin 10 Manchester 3 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 1 Bluffton 9 Final - 5 innings
  Defiance 4 Anderson 5 Final - 8 innings
  Transylvania 0 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  Franklin 8 Manchester 9 Final - 9 innings
Sun., Apr. 06 Hanover 8 Manchester 9 Final - 8 innings
  Blackburn 4 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
  Anderson 11 DePauw 1 Final
  Franklin 1 Olivet 2 Final - 8 innings
  Hanover 10 Manchester 4 Final
  Blackburn 3 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  Anderson 7 DePauw 4 Final
  Franklin 7 Olivet 4 Final
Tue., Apr. 08 Anderson 9 Bluffton 4 Final
  Anderson 5 Bluffton 2 Final
Wed., Apr. 09 Transylvania 0 Hanover 1 Final
  Defiance 9 Manchester 2 Final
  Transylvania 10 Hanover 3 Final
  Defiance 3 Manchester 6 Final
Thu., Apr. 10 Mount St. Joseph 3 Transylvania 15 Final - 5 innings
  Hanover 4 Centre 2 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 2 Transylvania 10 Final - 5 innings
  Greenville 0 Rose-Hulman 1 Final
  Hanover 2 Centre 4 Final
  Greenville 5 Rose-Hulman 6 Final - 8 innings
Fri., Apr. 11 Rose-Hulman 1 Franklin 0 Final
  Rose-Hulman 2 Franklin 7 Final
Sat., Apr. 12 Anderson 6 Ill. Wesleyan 5 Final - 8 innings
  Bluffton 11 Franklin 8 Final - 10 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 0 Defiance 1 Final
  Manchester 9 Transylvania 12 Final
  Bluffton 11 Franklin 5 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 3 Defiance 1 Final
  Manchester 8 Transylvania 7 Final
  Anderson 1 Wis.-Eau Claire 10 Final - 5 innings
  Illinois Wesleyan Tournament @ Bloomington, IL
Sun., Apr. 13 Denison 4 Defiance 0 Final
  Hanover 4 Rose-Hulman 3 Final - 10 innings
  Manchester 16 Mount St. Joseph 6 Final
  Washington (Mo.) 4 Anderson 3 Final
  @ Bloomington, Ill.
  Denison 0 Defiance 3 Final
  Hanover 0 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
  Manchester 6 Mount St. Joseph 5 Final - 8 innings
  Anderson 0 Ill. Wesleyan 6 Final
Mon., Apr. 14 Adrian 4 Defiance 1 Final
  Adrian 13 Defiance 4 Final - 6 innings
Tue., Apr. 15 Anderson 1 Rose-Hulman 2 Final - 9 innings
  Anderson 9 Rose-Hulman 2 Final
Wed., Apr. 16 Bluffton 9 Manchester 6 Final
  Rose-Hulman 0 St. Mary-Woods 10 Final - 5 innings
  Bluffton 10 Manchester 4 Final
  Rose-Hulman 1 St. Mary-Woods 11 Final - 5 innings
Thu., Apr. 17 Mount St. Joseph 12 Centre 2 Final - 6 innings
  Mount St. Joseph 0 Centre 4 Final
Fri., Apr. 18 Defiance 2 Hanover 3 Final
  Madonna 6 Bluffton 2 Final
  Defiance 0 Hanover 5 Final
  Madonna 8 Bluffton 5 Final
Sat., Apr. 19 Hanover 7 Bluffton 8 Final
  Olivet 11 Manchester 1 Final - 5 innings
  Defiance 2 Franklin 10 Final - 5 innings
  Transylvania 2 Anderson 10 Final - 6 innings
  Rose-Hulman 5 Mount St. Joseph 2 Final
  Olivet 7 Manchester 2 Final
  Defiance 1 Franklin 2 Final
  Hanover 1 Bluffton 9 Final - 5 innings
  Rose-Hulman 5 Mount St. Joseph 1 Final
  Transylvania 3 Anderson 4 Final - 8 innings
Mon., Apr. 21 Defiance 2 Kalamazoo 4 Final
  St. Mary's (Ind.) 7 Manchester 3 Final
  Bluffton 3 Otterbein 8 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 0 Denison 4 Final
  Defiance 2 Kalamazoo 3 Final
  St. Mary's (Ind.) 10 Manchester 6 Final
  Bluffton 4 Otterbein 0 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 2 Denison 3 Final
Tue., Apr. 22 Defiance 0 Heidelberg 7 Final
  Defiance 4 Heidelberg 12 Final - 5 innings
  Rose-Hulman 1 Greenville 2 Final
  Rose-Hulman 0 Greenville 1 Final
Wed., Apr. 23 Capital 1 Bluffton 6 Final
  Anderson 3 Ohio Northern 2 Final - 9 innings
  Ohio Christian 2 Franklin 1 Final
  Huntington 6 Manchester 5 Final
  Hanover 6 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final
  Ohio Christian 0 Franklin 13 Final - 5 innings
  Capital 5 Bluffton 0 Final
  Anderson 2 Ohio Northern 10 Final - 5 innings
  Huntington 2 Manchester 3 Final
  Hanover 4 Mount St. Joseph 7 Final
Thu., Apr. 24 Franklin 10 Transylvania 5 Final
  Defiance 4 Oberlin 2 Final
  Webster 3 Rose-Hulman 4 Final
  Franklin 4 Transylvania 5 Final
  Defiance 1 Oberlin 2 Final
  Webster 5 Rose-Hulman 6 Final
Fri., Apr. 25 Anderson 11 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final - 5 innings
  Anderson 9 Mount St. Joseph 6 Final
Sat., Apr. 26 Mount St. Joseph 1 Franklin 10 Final - 6 innings
  Anderson 9 Hanover 0 Final - 6 innings
  Transylvania 4 Defiance 2 Final
  Manchester 6 Rose-Hulman 8 Final
  Mount St. Joseph 3 Franklin 4 Final
  Anderson 6 Hanover 5 Final - 8 innings
  Manchester 15 Rose-Hulman 7 Final - 6 innings
  Transylvania 10 Defiance 7 Final
 
May
Fri., May. 02 Rose-Hulman 4 Bluffton 2 Final
  HCAC Tournament @ Anderson University
  Transylvania 1 Anderson 4 Final
  HCAC Tournament
  Bluffton 5 Transylvania 1 Final
  HCAC Tournament @ Anderson University
  Rose-Hulman 3 Anderson 12 Final - 5 innings
  HCAC Tournament
Sat., May. 03 Rose-Hulman 2 Bluffton 10 Final - 6 innings
  HCAC Tournament @ Anderson University
  Bluffton 4 Anderson 13 Final - 5 innings
  HCAC Tournament Championship
Fri., May. 09 Fontbonne 5 Anderson 9 Final
  NCAA DIII Regionals @ Illinois Wesleyan, Bloomington, Ill.
Sat., May. 10 Anderson 0 Ill. Wesleyan 14 Final - 6 innings
  NCAA DIII Regional
  Anderson 2 Lake Forest 3 Final