2019 Softball Schedule/Results : Defiance

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
21-18 .538 9-7 .563 Lost 1 7-3 8-6 6-9
Sat., March 02
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) W, 7-1
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
7
Johnson & Wales (RI)
1
Final R H E
Defiance (1-0) 7 7 0
Johnson & Wales (RI) (3-4) 1 3 3
vs. Augustana (Ill.) L, 9-2
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Augustana (Ill.)
9
Defiance
2
Final R H E
Augustana (Ill.) (8-2) 9 13 1
Defiance (1-1) 2 9 1
Sun., March 03
vs. Bridgewater (Va.) L, 10-6
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Bridgewater (Va.)
10
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Bridgewater (Va.) (3-0) 10 10 3
Defiance (1-2) 6 10 1
vs. Bates W, 3-0
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
3
Bates
0
Final R H E
Defiance (2-2) 3 7 1
Bates (0-2) 0 2 2
Mon., March 04
vs. Lebanon Valley W, 5-4
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
5
Lebanon Valley
4
Final R H E
Defiance (3-2) 5 11 0
Lebanon Valley (2-2) 4 8 0
vs. Otterbein L, 4-3
Final - 8 innings
@ Clermont, Fla.
Otterbein
4
Defiance
3
Final (8) R H E
Otterbein (4-0) 4 9 3
Defiance (3-3) 3 5 1
Wed., March 06
vs. Eastern Nazarene L, 2-0
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
0
Eastern Nazarene
2
Final R H E
Defiance (3-4) 0 4 2
Eastern Nazarene (6-3) 2 5 1
vs. Penn St.-Hazleton W, 8-4
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Penn St.-Hazleton
4
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Penn St.-Hazleton (2-3) 4 5 3
Defiance (4-4) 8 9 1
Thu., March 07
vs. Wittenberg W, 6-2
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Wittenberg
2
Defiance
6
Final R H E
Wittenberg (2-2) 2 6 2
Defiance (4-4) 6 9 1
vs. Roanoke L, 6-2
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
2
Roanoke
6
Final R H E
Defiance (5-4) 2 6 4
Roanoke (0-0) 6 6 0
Fri., March 08
vs. Moravian L, 6-2
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Defiance
2
Moravian
6
Final R H E
Defiance (5-6) 2 6 2
Moravian (7-3) 6 9 0
vs. Wartburg L, 6-3
Final
@ Clermont, Fla.
Wartburg
6
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Wartburg (8-1) 6 10 0
Defiance (5-7) 3 5 0
Wed., March 20
at Heidelberg L, 8-5
Final
Defiance
5
Heidelberg
8
Final R H E
Defiance (5-8) 5 9 1
Heidelberg (4-5) 8 14 2
at Heidelberg W, 6-4
Final
Defiance
6
Heidelberg
4
Final R H E
Defiance (6-8) 6 12 4
Heidelberg (4-6) 4 7 2
Mon., March 25
at Adrian L, 4-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
2
Adrian
4
Final R H E
Defiance (6-9) 2 5 3
Adrian (9-4) 4 6 2
at Adrian W, 12-9
Final - 8 innings
Game 2
Defiance
12
Adrian
9
Final (8) R H E
Defiance (7-9) 12 14 1
Adrian (9-5) 9 8 1
Wed., March 27
at Albion W, 5-4
Final
Game 1
Defiance
5
Albion
4
Final R H E
Defiance (8-9) 5 6 2
Albion (7-12) 4 6 4
at Albion W, 10-0
Final - 5 innings
Game 2
Defiance
10
Albion
0
Final R H E
Defiance (9-9) 10 12 1
Albion (7-13) 0 2 3
Wed., April 03
Anderson * L, 7-3
Final
Game 1
Anderson
7
Defiance
3
Final R H E
Anderson (7-4, 1-0) 7 12 2
Defiance (9-10, 0-1) 3 6 3
Anderson * W, 4-0
Final
Game 2
Anderson
0
Defiance
4
Final R H E
Anderson (7-5, 1-1) 0 1 0
Defiance (10-10, 1-1) 4 9 1
Sat., April 06
at Rose-Hulman * W, 8-5
Final
Game 1
Defiance
8
Rose-Hulman
5
Final R H E
Defiance (11-10, 2-1) 8 15 3
Rose-Hulman (4-9, 0-1) 5 6 0
at Rose-Hulman * W, 9-5
Final
Game 2
Defiance
9
Rose-Hulman
5
Final R H E
Defiance (12-10, 3-1) 9 12 1
Rose-Hulman (4-10, 0-2) 5 9 0
Wed., April 10
Bluffton * W, 10-1
Final - 5 innings
Bluffton
1
Defiance
10
Final R H E
Bluffton (6-19, 1-2) 1 3 0
Defiance (13-10, 4-1) 10 13 0
Bluffton * W, 8-0
Final - 5 innings
Game 2
Bluffton
0
Defiance
8
Final R H E
Bluffton (6-20, 1-3) 0 1 2
Defiance (14-10, 5-1) 8 8 0
Thu., April 11
Kalamazoo W, 15-0
Final - 5 innings
Game 1
Kalamazoo
0
Defiance
15
Final R H E
Kalamazoo (11-11) 0 2 3
Defiance (15-10) 15 15 0
Kalamazoo W, 5-4
Final
Game 2
Kalamazoo
4
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Kalamazoo (11-12) 4 6 1
Defiance (16-10) 5 9 1
Sat., April 13
at Transylvania * L, 10-2
Final - 6 innings
Game 1
Defiance
2
Transylvania
10
Final R H E
Defiance (16-11, 5-2) 2 3 0
Transylvania (13-10, 3-2) 10 9 0
at Transylvania * L, 14-8
Final
Game 2
Defiance
8
Transylvania
14
Final R H E
Defiance (16-12, 5-3) 8 9 1
Transylvania (14-10, 4-2) 14 12 0
Wed., April 17
at Manchester * W, 8-7
Final
Game 1
Defiance
8
Manchester
7
Final R H E
Defiance (17-12, 6-3) 8 13 2
Manchester (10-13, 4-3) 7 11 2
at Manchester * W, 17-15
Final
Game 2
Defiance
17
Manchester
15
Final R H E
Defiance (18-12, 7-3) 17 19 1
Manchester (10-14, 4-4) 15 20 4
Mon., April 22
at Mount St. Joseph * L, 3-2
Final
Game 1
Defiance
2
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final R H E
Defiance (18-13, 7-4) 2 5 0
Mount St. Joseph (29-5, 10-1) 3 5 1
at Mount St. Joseph * L, 4-1
Final
Game 2
Defiance
1
Mount St. Joseph
4
Final R H E
Defiance (18-14, 7-5) 1 4 0
Mount St. Joseph (30-5, 11-1) 4 8 1
Wed., April 24
Hanover * W, 2-1
Final
Game 1
Hanover
1
Defiance
2
Final R H E
Hanover (11-18, 4-9) 1 7 1
Defiance (19-14, 8-5) 2 6 2
Hanover * W, 5-0
Final
Game 2
Hanover
0
Defiance
5
Final R H E
Hanover (11-19, 4-10) 0 7 0
Defiance (20-14, 9-5) 5 10 2
Sat., April 27
Franklin * L, 1-0
Final
Game 1
Franklin
1
Defiance
0
Final R H E
Franklin (16-15, 8-5) 1 8 0
Defiance (20-15, 9-6) 0 3 2
Franklin * L, 4-1
Final
Game 2
Franklin
4
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Franklin (17-15, 9-5) 4 8 1
Defiance (20-16, 9-7) 1 5 0
Thu., May 02
vs. Anderson L, 5-1
Final
HCAC Tournament @ Cincinnati, Ohio
Anderson
5
Defiance
1
Final R H E
Anderson (19-14) 5 10 0
Defiance (20-17) 1 5 2
vs. Franklin W, 4-1
Final
HCAC Tournament @ Cincinnati, Ohio
Defiance
4
Franklin
1
Final R H E
Defiance (21-17) 4 7 1
Franklin (18-18) 1 6 2
Fri., May 03
vs. Anderson L, 4-2
Final
HCAC Tournament @ Cincinnati, Ohio
Anderson
4
Defiance
2
Final R H E
Anderson (20-15) 4 8 1
Defiance (21-18) 2 5 0