2005 Softball Schedule/Results

Date Game Time
     
Mar. 1 Bluffton at Case Western Reserve (DH) - postponed  
     
Mar. 4 St. Mary of the Woods 0 at Transylvania 5 - Game 1
  St. Mary of the Woods 7 at Transylvania 4 - Game 2
     
Mar. 5 Calumet at Franklin (DH) - postponed  
  DePauw 7 at Transylvania 3 - Game 1  
  DePauw 4 at Transylvania 6 - Game 2  
     
Mar. 6 Mt. St. Joseph 1 vs. Chapman 8 (at Orange, Calif.)
  Mt. St. Jospeh 1 vs. Ithaca 3 (at Orange, Calif.)
     
Mar. 7 Mt. St. Joseph 9 vs. Culver-Stockton 11 (at Orange, Calif.)
  Mt. St. Joseph 2 vs. Haverford 0 (at Orange, Calif.)
     
Mar. 8 Bluffton 6 vs. Rhodes 0 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Bluffton 2 vs. U.S. Coast Guard 0 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
     
Mar. 9 Mt. St. Joseph 1 vs. Thomas More 5 (at Orange, Calif.)
  Mt. St. Joseph 5 vs. Dominican (Ca.) 4 (at Orange, Calif)
  Bluffton vs. Misericordia (at Kissimmee, Fla.) - cancelled
  Transylvania at Centre (DH) - cancelled
  Bluffton vs. Penn St.-Behrend (at Kissimmee, Fla.) - cancelled
     
Mar. 10 Bluffton 3 vs. Kean 0 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Bluffton 3 vs. St. Francis 4 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Anderson at Manchester (DH) - postponed  
     
Mar. 11 Bluffton 1 vs. Maryville (Mo.) 0 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Mt. St. Joseph 8 vs. Lake Erie 0 (at Orange, Calif.)
  Mt. St. Joseph 2 vs. Central 8 (at Orange, Calif.)
  Bluffton 3 vs. Muskingum 6 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Defiance at Centre (DH) - cancelled
     
Mar. 12 Manchester at Rose-Hulman (DH) - postponed
     
Mar. 13 Anderson 6 vs. St. Francis 8 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Anderson 3 vs. Benedictine 11(at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Transylvania 16 vs. Elms 0 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman (DH) - postponed
  Hanover 3 at DePauw 6 - Game 1
  Hanover 2 at DePauw 10 - Game 2
  Transylvania 8 vs. Cazenovia 8 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Defiance 1 vs. Montclair St. 3 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 14 Anderson 13 vs. Massachusetts 0 (5 inn.) (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Transylvania 1 vs. Westfield 0 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Defiance 1 vs. Dickinson 3 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Transylvania 4 vs. Norwich 1 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Defiance 8 vs. Wooster 2 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Anderson vs. Wisconsin-LaCrosse (at Kissimmee, Fla.) - cancelled
  Calumet 3 at Franklin 9 - Game 1
  Calumet 0 at Franklin 9 (5 inn.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 15 Transylvania 1 vs. Webster 8 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Huntington 3 at Manchester 6 - Game 1
  Huntington 0 at Manchester 3 - Game 2
     
Mar. 16 Transylvania 12 vs. Delaware Valley  3 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Transylvania 7 vs. Drew 8 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Ohio Northern 4 at Bluffton 2 - Game 1
  Ohio Northern 1 at Bluffton 2 - Game 2
  Defiance 1 vs. Drew 3 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Anderson 4 vs. Farleigh Dickinson 1 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Defiance 15 vs. Delaware Valley 3 (Fort Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 17 Transylvania vs. Wis.-Oshkosh (at Fort Myers, Fla.) - cancelled
  Defiance vs. Fitchburg (at Fort Myers, Fla.) - cancelled
  Defiance vs. Worcester (at Fort Myers, Fla.) - cancelled
  Anderson vs. Springfield (at Kissimmee, Fla.) - cancelled
  Franklin 3 at Hanover 2 - Game 1
  Franklin 1 at Hanover 2 - Game 2
  St. Mary's 2 at Manchester 4 - Game 1
  St. Mary's 0 at Manchester 1 - Game 1
  Anderson vs. Bridgewater (at Kissimmee, Fla.) - cancelled
     
Mar. 18 Anderson 1 vs. Simpson 5 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Anderson 9 vs. Pine Manor 2 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Anderson 0 vs. Calvin 8 (at Kissimmee, Fla.)
  Transylvania 5 vs. Bowdoin 4 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Defiance 4 vs. Casenovia 3 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
  Transylvania 7 vs. Amherst 2 (at Fort Myers, Fla.)
     
Mar. 19 Hanover 1 at Rose-Hulman 0 - Game 1
  Hanover 0 at Rose-Hulman 8 - Game 2
  Bluffton at Adrian (DH) - cancelled
  Olivet at Manchester (DH) - cancelled
     
Mar. 20 Olivet 11 at Franklin 3 - Game 1
  Olivet 14 at Franklin 2 - Game 2
  Baldwin-Wallace 2 at Mt. St. Joseph 3 - Game 1
  Baldwin-Wallace 5 at Mt. St. Joseph 6 - Game 2
     
Mar. 22 Denison 1 at Bluffton 0 - Game 1
  Denison 2 at Bluffton 4 - Game 2
  Centre 8 at Mt. St. Joseph 1
     
Mar. 24 Indiana Wesleyan 4 at Anderson 0 - Game 1
  Indiana Wesleyan 6 at Anderson 2 - Game 2
  John Carroll 3 at Hanover 0 - Game 1
  John Carroll 8 at Hanover 0 (5 inn.) - Game 2
  Manchester at Defiance (DH) - cancelled
     
Mar. 25 Defiance 5 at Adrian 2 - Game 1
  Defiance 4 at Adrian 1 - Game 2
  Bluffton at Alma (DH) - cancelled
     
Mar. 26 Bluffton at Kalamazoo (DH) - cancelled
  Defiance 0 vs. Alma 10 (5 inn.) (at Adrian) - Game 1
  Defiance 1 vs. Alma 10 (5 inn.) (at Adrian) - Game 2
     
Mar. 28 Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) - cancelled
  Manchester vs. Lindenwood (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.) - cancelled
  Manchester vs. Oberlin (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.) - cancelled
  Case Western 1 at Bluffton 2 (8 inn.) - Game 1
  Case Western 1 at Bluffton 10 (5 inn.) - Game 2
     
Mar. 29 Tri-State 4 at Defiance 3 - Game 1
  Tri-State 3 at Defiance 0 - Game 2
  Manchester 9 vs. Baruch 2 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  Manchester 7 vs. Lindenwood 12 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
     
Mar. 30 Bluffton 2 at Wittenberg 0 - Game 1
  Bluffton 2 at Wittenberg 0 - Game 2
  Hanover 1 at Centre 2 - Game 1
  Hanover 0 at Centre 8 (5 inn.) - Game 2
  Manchester 3 vs. Marian 4 - Game 1 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  Manchester 1 vs. Marian 7 - Game 2 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  Thomas More 5 at Transylvania 6 (10 inn.) - Game 1  
  Thomas More 2 at Transylvania 1 - Game 2  
     
Mar. 31 Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Capital 2 (8 inn.) - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 4 at Capital 9 - Game 2
  John Carroll 5 at Transylvania 13 - Game 1
  John Carroll 7 at Transylvania 3 - Game 2
  Defiance 9 at Heidelberg 1 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Defiance 15 at Heidelberg 5 (5 inn.) - Game 2
  Anderson 2 at DePauw 3 - Game 1
  Anderson 1 at DePauw 2 - Game 2
  Franklin 7 at Purdue-North Central 6 (10 inn.) - Game 1
  Franklin 10 at Purdue-North Central 15- Game 2
  Manchester 6 vs. Greenville 7 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  Manchester 1 vs. Lindenwood 9 (5 inn.) (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  Manchester 8 vs. Oberlin 0 (5 inn.) (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
     
Apr. 1 Franklin 13 at Calumet 8 - Game 1
  Franklin 12 at Calumet 13 - Game 2
  Manchester 4 vs. Marian 5 (at Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
  John Carroll at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) - cancelled
     
Apr. 2 Defiance 1 at Denison 7 - Game 1
  Defiance 4 at Denison 7 - Game 2
     
Apr. 4 Adrian 5 at Defiance 3 - Game 1
  Adrian 0 at Defiance 11 - Game 2
     
Apr. 5 St. Mary of the Woods 8 at Anderson 0 - Game 1
  St. Mary of the Woods 10 at Anderson 2 - Game 2
  DePauw 4 at Franklin 3 - Game 1
  DePauw 10 at Franklin 5 - Game 2
  Manchester 7 at Kalamazoo 1 - Game 1
  Manchester 11 at Kalamazoo 0 - Game 2
  Mt. St. Joseph 3 at Transylvania 7 - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Transylvania 5 - Game 2
     
Apr. 6 Bluffton 3 at Heidelberg 1 - Game 1
  Bluffton 4 at Heidelberg 1 - Game 2
     
Apr. 7 Defiance 5 at Manchester 4 - Game 1
  Defiance 8 at Manchester 4 - Game 2
  Wilmington at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) - cancelled
     
Apr. 9 Anderson 0 at Transylvania 5 - Game 1
  Anderson 0 at Transylvania 1 - Game 2
  Hanover 1 at Bluffton 2 - Game 1
  Hanover 2 at Bluffton 4 - Game 2
  Defiance 9 at Franklin 1 - Game 1
  Defiance 6 at Franklin 2 - Game 2
     
Apr. 10 Defiance 11 at Hanover 5 - Game 1
  Defiance 2 at Hanover 0 - Game 2
  Franklin 2 at Manchester 5 - Game 1
  Franklin 3 at Manchester 4 - Game 2
     
Apr. 11 Maryville at Transylvania (DH) - cancelled
     
Apr. 13 Georgetown 1 at Mt. St. Joseph 3 - Game 1
  Georgetown 2 at Mt. St. Joseph 3 - Game 2
  Transylvania at Berea (DH) - postponed  
     
Apr. 14 St. Mary of the Woods 10 at Franklin 0 - Game 1
  St. Mary of the Woods 4 at Franklin 2 - Game 2
  Anderson 1 at Defiance 5 - Game 1
  Anderson 1 at Defiance 9 (6 inn.) - Game 2
  Manchester 0 at Albion 3 - Game 1
  Manchester 2 at Albion 1 (10 inn.) - Game 2
     
Apr. 15 Mt. St. Joseph 5 at Bluffton 2 (8 inn.) - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 10 at Bluffton 0 - Game 2
     
Apr. 16 Adrian 9 at Anderson 6
  Manchester 0 at Hanover 1 - Game 1
  Manchester 7 at Hanover 1 - Game 2
  Huntington 3 at Bluffton 6 - Game 1
  Huntington 7 at Bluffton 0 - Game 2
  Mt. St. Joseph 0 at Defiance 9 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 1 at Defiance 0 (5 inn.) - Game 2
  Franklin 0 at Transylvania 8 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Franklin 1 at Transylvania 2 - Game 2
  Goshen 6 at Anderson 14
     
Apr. 17 Anderson 4 at Franklin 0 - Game 1
  Anderson 6 at Franklin 8 - Game 2
     
Apr. 18 Taylor 4 at Anderson 1 - Game 1
  Taylor 5 at Anderson 9 - Game 2
  Ohio Wesleyan 0 at Defiance 1 - Game 1
  Ohio Wesleyan 7 at Defiance 8 - Game 2
     
Apr. 19 Franklin 0 at Mt. St. Joseph 8 (6 inn.) - Game 1
  Franklin 0 at Mt. St. Joseph 5 - Game 2
     
Apr. 20 Bluffton 3 at Manchester 0 - Game 1 | Game 2 postponed
     
Apr. 21 Mt. St. Joseph at Rio Grande (DH) - cancelled
     
Apr. 23 Transylvania at Thomas More (DH) - postponed  
     
Apr. 25 Hanover 1 at Transylvania 10 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Hanover 2 at Transylvania 14 (5 inn.) - Game 2
     
Apr. 27 Defiance 3 at Bluffton 2 (8 inn.) - Game 1
  Defiance 5 at Bluffton 9 - Game 2
  Hanover 3 at Franklin 4 - Game 1
  Hanover 1 at Franklin 3 - Game 2
  Manchester 7 at Anderson 15 - Game 1
  Manchester 4 at Anderson 2 - Game 2
  Georgetown 9 at Transylvania 7
     
Apr. 28 Transylvania 2 at Bluffton 0 - Game 1
  Transylvania 5 at Bluffton 13 (5 inn.) - Game 2
     
Apr. 29 Ohio Northern 0 at Defiance 1 - Game 1
  Ohio Northern 5 at Defiance 4 - Game 2
  Manchester 0 at Mt. St. Joseph 1 - Game 1
  Manchester 4 at Mt. St. Joseph 5 (9 inn.) - Game 2
     
Apr. 30 Bluffton 1 at Anderson 2 - Game 1
  Bluffton 4 at Anderson 1 - Game 2
  Hanover 3 at Mt. St. Joseph 11 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Hanover 0 at Mt. St. Joseph 11 (5 inn.) - Game 2
  Transylvania 4 at Defiance 0 - Game 1
  Transylvania 6 at Defiance 7 - Game 2
     
May 1 Transylvania 6 at Manchester 2 - Game 1
  Transylvania 14 at Manchester 9 - Game 2
  Bluffton 9 at Franklin 1 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Bluffton 7 at Franklin 9 - Game 2
  Anderson 8 at Hanover 1 - Game 1
  Anderson 15 at Hanover 0 - Game 2
     
May 2 Mt. St. Joseph 2 at Anderson 10 (5 inn.) - Game 1
  Mt. St. Joseph 4 at Anderson 2 (5 inn.) - Game 2
     
May 6-7 HCAC Tournament at Chuck Klein Sports Complex (Indianapolis, Ind.)
     
May 13-16  NCAA Division III Regionals (Defiance at New Concord Regional)
May 13 Defiance 7, Univ of Pitt-Bradford 4
  Muskingum 4, Defiance 0
May 15 Pitt-Bradford 10 vs. Defiance 3