2006 Softball Schedule/Results

Date Game Time/Result
Mar. 4 Franklin at DePauw (Game 1) DePauw, 5-0
  Franklin at DePauw (Game 2) DePauw, 5-4
     
Mar. 5 Centre at Transylvania (Game 1) Transylvania, 4-1
  Centre at Transylvania (Game 2) Centre, 5-4
  Bluffton vs. Averett (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 5-4
  Bluffton vs. Misericordia (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 1-0
     
Mar. 7 Bluffton vs. Wartburg (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Wartburg, 1-0
  Bluffton vs. Wittenberg (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Wittenberg, 6-0
     
Mar. 8 Bluffton vs. Baldwin-Wallace (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 4-3
  Bluffton vs. Thiel (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 9-1 (5)
     
Mar. 9 Bluffton vs. Waynesburg (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 4-2
  Bluffton vs. Maryville (Mo.) (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Bluffton, 2-1 (8)
  Manchester at Anderson (DH) cancelled
     
Mar. 10 Defiance at Centre (Game 1) Centre, 8-2
  Defiance at Centre (Game 2) Defiance, 10-2
  Bluffton vs. Coe (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Coe, 3-2
  Bluffton vs. Ithaca (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Ithaca, 3-0
     
Mar. 11 Franklin at Oakland City (DH) cancelled
  DePauw at Hanover (DH) postponed
  Rose-Hulman at Manchester (Game 1) Rose, 12-9
  Rose-Hulman at Manchester (Game 2) Manchester, 9-1
     
Mar. 12 Transylvania vs. Cazenovia (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 10-0
  Defiance vs. Montclair St. (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Montclair, 4-1
  Transylvania vs. Westfield (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 12-0 (5)
  Anderson vs. St. Norbert (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 2-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Central (at Orange, Calif.) Central, 6-0
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman (DH) postponed
  Defiance vs. Wooster (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Defiance, 5-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Illinois College (at Orange, Calif.) Mt. St. Joseph, 1-0
  Anderson vs. Franklin & Marshall (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 9-5
     
Mar. 13 Transylvania vs. Drew (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Drew, 4-2
  Defiance vs. Drew (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Defiance, 5-0
  Anderson vs. Wisc.-LaCrosse (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 6-2
  Transylvania vs. Fitchburg (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 6-2
  Anderson vs. Springfield (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 4-0
 

Defiance vs. Cazenovia (at Ft. Myers, Fla.)

Defiance, 5-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Rutgers-Camden (at Orange, Fla.) Rutgers, 9-1
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Illinois College (at Orange, Fla.) Illinois, 6-2
     
Mar. 14 Transylvania vs. Keene (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Keene, 12-5
  Anderson vs. Concordia (Wisc.) (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Concordia, 17-1
  Anderson vs. Washington (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 5-3
     
Mar. 15 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Wesleyan (at Orange, Fla.) Wesleyan, 5-4
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Puget Sound (at Orange, Fla.) Puget Sound, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Lesley (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 16-1
  Defiance vs. St. Mary's (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) St. Mary's, 8-0
  Defiance vs. Edgewood (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Defiance, 6-2
  Tri-State at Manchester (Game 1) Tri-State, 8-4
  Tri-State at Manchester (Game 2) Tri-State, 9-1
  Bluffton at Ohio Northern (Game 1) Ohio Northern, 9-4
  Bluffton at Ohio Northern (Game 2) Ohio Northern, 6-1
     
Mar. 16 Transylvania vs. Wheaton (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Wheaton, 5-4
  Defiance vs. Wooster (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Defiance, 2-1
  Anderson vs. Geneseo (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Geneso, 2-1
  Transylvania vs. Albion (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 9-1
  Defiance vs. Wilmington (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Defiance, 6-3
  Anderson vs. Plattsburgh St. (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Plattsburgh, 4-2
     
Mar. 17 Anderson vs. Rhode Island (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Anderson, 5-1
  Transylvania vs. Bowdoin (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) Transylvania, 5-4
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Simon Fraser (at Orange, Fla.) Simon Fraser, 10-0 (5)
  Transylvania vs. SUNY-Brockport (at Ft. Myers, Fla.) SUNY-B, 5-3
  Anderson vs. Rowan (at Kissimmee, Fla.) Rowan, 5-1
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. St. Mary's (at Orange, Fla.) St. Mary's, 9-1 (5)
     
Mar. 18 Rose-Hulman at Hanover (Game 1) Rose-Hulman, 18-1
  Rose-Hulman at Hanover (Game 2) Rose-Hulman, 26-2
  Alma at Bluffton (DH) cancelled
  Purdue-North Central at Franklin (Game 1) Purdue-NC, 1-0
  Purdue-North Central at Franklin (Game 2) Franklin, 4-0
     
Mar. 19 Franklin at St. Mary-of-the-Woods (DH) St. Mary, 7-4
  Franklin at St. Mary-of-the-Woods (DH) St. Mary, 3-1
     
Mar. 20 Manchester vs. Calvin (at Tucson, Ariz.) Calvin, 3-2
  Manchester vs. William Jewell (at Tucson, Ariz.) Manchester, 1-0
     
Mar. 21 Manchester vs. Crown (at Tucson, Ariz.) Manchester, 9-0 (5)
  Manchester vs. Crown (at Tucson, Ariz.) Manchester, 16-0 (5)
  Manchester vs. William Jewell (at Tucson, Ariz.) Manchester, 9-6
  Franklin at Anderson (DH) postponed
     
Mar. 22 Albion at Defiance (Game 1) Albion, 3-2
  Albion at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 4-2
  Mt. St. Joseph at Centre (Game 1) Centre, 10-1 (5)
  Mt. St. Joseph at Centre (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 6-4
  Manchester vs. Doane (at Tucson, Ariz.) Manchester, 4-3
  Manchester vs. William Jewell (at Tucson, Ariz.) W-J, 4-3
     
Mar. 23 Manchester vs. Doane (at Tucson, Ariz.) Doane, 9-2
  Ohio Northern at Transylvania (Game 1) Transylvania, 7-0
  Ohio Northern at Transylvania (Game 2) Transylvania, 6-4
  Heidelberg at Bluffton (Game 1) Bluffon, 5-1
  Heidelberg at Bluffton (Game 2) Heidelberg, 10-1 (5)
  Capital at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) postponed
  Hanover at Spalding (DH) cancelled
     
Mar. 25 Tri-State at Anderson (DH) postponed
  Bluffton at Case Western Case, 11-10
  Transylvania at Hanover (DH) postponed
  Calumet at Franklin (Game 1) Franklin, 5-4
  Calumet at Franklin (Game 2) Franklin, 5-3
     
Mar. 26 Denison at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 2-0
  Denison at Defiance (Game 2) Denison, 5-0
     
Mar. 27 Capital at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Capital, 6-0
  Capital at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
     
Mar. 28 Adrian at Defiance (DH) postponed
  Hanover at Franklin (Game 1) Franklin, 8-1
  Hanover at Franklin (Game 2) Franklin, 21-0
     
Mar. 29 St. Francis at Anderson (Game 1) Anderson, 7-5
  St. Francis at Anderson (Game 2) St. Francis, 13-6
  Manchester at St. Mary's (Ind.) (Game 1) Manchester, 2-1
  Manchester at St. Mary's (Ind.) (Game 2) St. Mary's, 9-1
  Mt. St. Joseph at Wittenberg (Game 1) Wittenberg, 2-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Wittenberg (Game 2) Wittenberg, 3-2 (8)
  Transylvania at Wilmington (Game 1) Transylvania, 10-0
  Transylvania at Wilmington (Game 2) Transylvania, 7-2
     
Mar. 30 Defiance at Ohio Wesleyan (Game 1) Ohio Wes., 6-1
  Defiance at Ohio Wesleyan (Game 2) Ohio Wes., 9-5
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman (DH) Franklin, 16-5
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman (DH) Franklin, 9-5
     
Apr. 1 Anderson at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) cancelled
  Bluffton at Transylvania (Game 1) Transylvania, 5-4
  Bluffton at Transylvania (Game 2) Transylvania, 14-5
  Manchester at Olivet (Game 1) Olivet, 4-0
  Manchester at Olivet (Game 2) Olivet, 6-0
  Alma at Defiance (Game 1) Alma, 4-0
  Alma at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 6-5
  Sewanee at Hanover (DH) cancelled
     
Apr. 2 Bluffton at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Mt. St. Joseph, 7-4
  Bluffton at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Bluffton, 13-0 (5)
  Transylvania at Hanover (Game 1) Transylvania, 11-0 (5)
  Transylvania at Hanover (Game 2) Transylvania, 7-0
     
Apr. 3 Kalamazoo at Manchester (Game 1) Manchester, 9-5
  Kalamazoo at Manchester (Game 2) Manchester, 12-8
  Defiance at Tri-State (DH) postponed
     
Apr. 4 Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) cancelled
  Defiance at Tri-State (Game 1) Defiance, 2-0
  Defiance at Tri-State (Game 2) Tri-State, 11-2
  Bluffton at Denison (Game 1) Denison, 1-0
  Bluffton at Denison (Game 2) Denison, 3-2
  Anderson at Rose-Hulman (Game 1) Anderson, 11-1
  Anderson at Rose-Hulman (Game 2) Anderson, 15-7
     
Apr. 5 Defiance at Manchester (Game 1) Defiance, 2-1
  Defiance at Manchester (Game 2) Defiance, 2-0
  Wilmington at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Mt. St. Joseph, 4-1
  Wilmington at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 10-1 (5)
     
Apr. 6 Tri-State at Anderson (Game 1) Tri-State, 3-0
  Tri-State at Anderson (Game 2) Anderson, 5-3
     
Apr. 7 Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph (DH) postponed
     
Apr. 8 Hanover at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 9-0
  Hanover at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 7-0 (forfeit)
  Transylvania at Anderson (Game 1) Transylvania, 4-2
  Transylvania at Anderson (Game 2) Anderson, 8-7
  Bluffton at Albion (Game 1) Albion, 8-0 (5)
  Bluffton at Albion (Game 2) Albion, 4-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Franklin (Game 1) Mt. St. Joseph, 7-2
  Mt. St. Joseph at Franklin (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 9-3
     
Apr. 9 Hanover at Manchester (Game 1) Manchester, 9-0 (5)
  Hanover at Manchester (Game 2) Manchester, 7-0 (forfeit)
  Franklin at Anderson (Game 1) Anderson, 5-1
  Franklin at Anderson (Game 2) Anderson, 4-3
  Kenyon at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Mt. St. Joseph, 5-3
  Kenyon at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Kenyon, 10-6
     
Apr. 10 Transylvania at Thomas More (Game 1) Transylvania, 7-3
  Transylvania at Thomas More (Game 2) Thomas More, 7-5
     
Apr. 11 Anderson at St. Mary of the Woods (Game 1) Anderson, 7-6 (9)
  Anderson at St. Mary of the Woods (Game 2) St. Mary, 4-0
  Huntington at Bluffton (Game 1) Huntington, 6-1
  Huntington at Bluffton (Game 2) Huntington, 6-2
  Manchester at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 1-0
  Manchester at Defiance (Game 2) Manchester, 10-5
     
Apr. 12 Mt. St. Joseph at Rio Grande (Game 1) Rio Grande, 12-4 (6)
  Mt. St. Joseph at Rio Grande (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 5-4
  Franklin at Marian (Game 1) Marian, 8-0
  Franklin at Marian (Game 2) Marian, 8-0
     
Apr. 13 Defiance at Anderson (Game 1) Anderson, 6-5
  Defiance at Anderson (Game 2) Defiance, 6-2
  Maryville at Transylvania (DH) cancelled
  Bluffton at Hanover (Game 1) Bluffton, 12-0
  Bluffton at Hanover (Game 2) Bluffton, 7-0 (forfeit)
     
Apr. 14 Mt. St. Joseph at Hanover (DH) postponed
  Manchester at Franklin (Game 1) Franklin, 4-0
  Manchester at Franklin (Game 2) Manchester, 2-1
     
Apr. 15 Rose-Hulman at Transylvania (Game 1) Transylvania, 9-1
  Rose-Hulman at Transylvania (Game 2) Transylvania, 8-0
     
Apr. 17 St. Francis at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 13-5
  St. Francis at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 5-4
     
Apr. 18 DePauw at Franklin (Game 1) DePauw, 9-1
  DePauw at Franklin (Game 2) DePauw, 7-3
     
Apr. 19 Manchester at Bluffton (Game 1) Bluffton, 3-1
  Manchester at Bluffton (Game 2) Bluffton, 3-1
  Mt. St. Joseph at Georgetown (Game 1) Georgetown, 3-2 (10)
  Mt. St. Joseph at Georgetown (Game 2) Georgetown, 3-2
     
Apr. 20 Anderson at Marian (Game 1) Marian, 7-0
  Anderson at Marian (Game 2) Marian, 8-0
     
Apr. 21 Franklin at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 9-8
  Franklin at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 7-1
     
Apr. 22 Hanover at Anderson (Game 1) Anderson, 8-0
  Hanover at Anderson (Game 2) Anderson, 7-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Manchester (Game 1) Manchester, 4-3
  Mt. St. Joseph at Manchester (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 12-3 (5)
  Franklin at Bluffton (Game 1) Bluffton, 6-2
  Franklin at Bluffton (Game 2) Bluffton, 5-4
     
Apr. 23 Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Transylvania, 3-0
  Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Transylvania, 4-3
  Adrian at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 3-2
  Adrian at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 6-4
     
Apr. 24 Transylvania at Franklin (Game 1) Transylvania, 13-3
  Transylvania at Franklin (Game 2) Transylvania, 8-7
     
Apr. 25 Anderson at Manchester (DH) postponed
  Bluffton at Defiance (DH) postponed
  Transylvania at DePauw (Game 1) Transylvania, 4-2
  Transylvania at DePauw (Game 2) DePauw, 9-2
     
Apr. 26 Anderson at Manchester (Game 1) Anderson, 6-2
  Anderson at Manchester (Game 2) Anderson, 10-5
     
Apr. 27 Anderson at Taylor (DH) cancelled
  Marian at Hanover (DH) cancelled
  Albion at Manchester (DH) cancelled
     
Apr. 28 Defiance at Transylvania (Game 1) Transylvania, 2-1 (8)
  Defiance at Transylvania (Game 2) Transylvania, 5-4
     
Apr. 29 Defiance at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Defiance, 3-0
  Defiance at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Defiance, 10-1
  Anderson at Bluffton (Game 1) Anderson, 5-3
  Anderson at Bluffton (Game 2) Anderson, 7-3
  Franklin at Hanover (DH) Franklin, 11-0
  Franklin at Hanover (DH) Franklin, 7-0
  Manchester at Transylvania (DH) Manchester, 2-1
  Manchester at Transylvania (DH) Transylvania, 10-0 (5)
     
Apr. 30 Anderson at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 1) Anderson, 4-1
  Anderson at Mt. St. Joseph (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 4-3
  Bluffton at Defiance (Game 1) Defiance, 6-1
  Bluffton at Defiance (Game 2) Defiance, 4-2
     
May 2 Wittenberg at Transylvania (DH) postponed
  Mt. St. Joseph at Hanover (Game 1) Mt. St. Joseph, 16-0 (5)
  Mt. St. Joseph at Hanover (Game 2) Mt. St. Joseph, 7-0 (forfeit)
     
May 3 Wittenberg at Transylvania Wittenberg, 5-4
     
May 5-6 HCAC Championship at Chuck Klein Sports in Indianapolis (Hosted by Defiance) Results
     
May 11-15 NCAA First Round Salem Bracket
May 11 Transylvania vs. Piedmont (at Salem, Va.) Piedmont, 7-2
May 12 Transylvania vs. Hood (at Salem, Va.) Transylvania, 5-1
May 13 Transylvania vs. Roanoke (at Salem, Va.) Roanoke, 5-1