Transylvania's Rachel Cox Earns HCAC Women's Basketball MVP Honor

Transylvania's Rachel Cox Earns HCAC Women's Basketball MVP Honor

GREENWOOD, Ind. – Transylvania University's Rachel Cox (Independence, Ky. / Simon Kenton) has been selected as the 2017-2018 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Women's Basketball Most Valuable Player, headlining the 12-member All-HCAC 1st and 2nd teams.

Cox, a senior forward for the Pioneers, guided her team to a second place finish during the HCAC regular season.  The senior ranked amongst the conference leaders in scoring, averaging 14.6 points per game, and 6.9 rebounds per game with a 46.4 field goal percentage in conference action.  Cox also led the conference while averaging 3.2 blocks per game during HCAC action this season.

Mount St. Joseph University's Maddie Haberthy (Cincinnati, Ohio / Mother of Mercy) has been named the 2017-2018 HCAC Freshman of the Year.  Haberthy, a guard for the Lions, averaged 15.9 points per game, 1.8 assists per game, and 1.6 steals per game. The Lions finished sixth in the conference standings this season with an overall record of 10-16.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's Jon Prevo has been awarded the HCAC Coach of the Year award for the second time in his career. Prevo led the Fightin' Engineers to their third HCAC women's basketball regular season championship and second consecutive tournament crown, earning the school's second trip to the NCAA tournament.  The Fightin' Engineers boast a 24-3 mark this season and will face Gustavus Adolphus in the first round of the NCAA tourney Friday night in Whitewater, Wisconsin.

HCAC Awards:

Player of the Year: Rachel Cox, Transylvania University, Sr., F

Freshman of the Year: Maddie Haberthy, Mount St. Joseph University, G

Coach of the Year: Jon Prevo, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1st Team All-HCAC:

Kaycee Rowe, Bluffton, Sr., F

Macey Sheerer, Bluffton, Sr., G

Maleha Motter, Hanover, So., F

Maddie Haberthy, Mount St. Joseph, Fr., G

Ally Bromenschenkel, Rose-Hulman, Jr., F

Rachel Cox, Transylvania, Sr., F

2nd Team All-HCAC:

Bayleigh Walker, Franklin, Fr., F

Alexis Nall, Hanover, So., F

Lainee Studer, Mount St. Joseph, Jr., G

Abby Bromenschenkel, Rose-Hulman, Jr., G

Chiarra Franklin, Rose-Hulman, Jr., F

Shelby Boyle, Transylvania, So., G

Honorable Mention All-HCAC:

Tj Mills, Bluffton, So., G

Sam Ervin, Defiance, Jr., F

Zoe Curtis, Earlham, So., F

Mariah Flynn, Earlham, Sr., F

Nicole Weaver, Manchester, So., G

Alyzia Dilworth, Rose-Hulman, Sr., G

Celia Kline, Transylvania, Jr., G

Ashton Woodard, Transylvania, So., G

All-Freshman Team:

Hannah Hawkins, Anderson, C

Bayleigh Walker, Franklin, F

Maddie Haberthy, Mount St. Joseph, G

Alehia Tucker, Mount St. Joseph, G

Zenoviah Walker, Transylvania, G

All-Sportsmanship Team:

Brenell Williams, Anderson

Erika Motiejunas, Bluffton

Ashley Lee, Defiance

Kyndall Spears, Earlham

Erin Bradley, Franklin

Julia Miller, Hanover

Bella Zoog, Manchester

Hayley Hudson, Mount St. Joseph

Lindsey Fagerberg, Rose-Hulman

Carlee Clemons, Transylvania