Women's Basketball Weekly Report - Week 8

Women's Basketball Weekly Report - Week 8

FULL WEEK 8 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- Three women's basketball teams sit at the top of the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference standings with a 5-1 league record.

The Transylvania Pioneers are currently on a six game win streak and garnered two road victories last week over Earlham and Defiance. Senior guard Celia Kline averaged 15.5 points last week while tallying 4.5 assists per game. In the 70-58 win against Defiance, Transy had four Pios score in double digits. Junior Shelby Boyle added a double-double in the victory with 13 point and 11 rebounds.

Junior Alexis Nall averaged a double-double 20.0 points and 11.0 rebounds, as Hanover defeated Rose-Hulman and Manchester in HCAC play last week. Hanover's win over Rose-Hulman snapped the Fightin' Engineers 38-game win streak against HCAC opponents.

In the win over RHIT, Nall tied a career high with 29 points, making 13-of-20 field goals, while also tying a season high with 13 rebounds, including nine offensive boards. In an 84-53 win over Manchester, the junior recorded 11 points and nine rebounds shooting 68.0 percent from the field.

Fightin' Engineer Ally Bromenschenkel tallied 15 points and 11 rebounds in the Fightin' Engineers 59-44 victory against Earlham last week. The senior added three steals and four assists while twin l contributed 13 points and three blocks in the win.

Wed., December 19
Alvernia 40
Hanover 69
Final
@ Coliseo Ruben Zayas, Trujillo Alto, PR
Alvernia
40
Hanover
69
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Alvernia 15 8 9 8 40
Hanover 20 15 23 11 69
Wooster 50
Mount St. Joseph 61
Final
Harrington Center
Wooster
50
Mount St. Joseph
61
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Wooster (4-6, 0-4) 13 8 19 10 50
Mount St. Joseph (6-3, 2-2) 14 12 14 21 61
Anderson 66
Eureka 72
Final
Anderson
66
Eureka
72
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Anderson (5-6) 11 21 12 22 66
Eureka (4-6) 20 26 13 13 72
Trine 71
Defiance 40
Final
Trine
71
Defiance
40
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Trine (9-1, 3-0) 25 20 15 11 71
Defiance (2-8, 2-2) 12 12 8 8 40
Transylvania 82
Spalding 56
Final
Transylvania
82
Spalding
56
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (7-2) 24 25 16 17 82
Spalding (6-4) 8 12 14 22 56
Franklin 63
Albion 87
Franklin
63
Albion
87
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Franklin 15 24 12 12 63
Albion 17 24 25 21 87
Earlham 60
Wash. & Jeff. 77
Final
@ Fort Lauderdale, FL
Earlham
60
Wash. & Jeff.
77
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Earlham (3-7) 12 9 23 16 60
Wash. & Jeff. (6-5) 16 16 24 21 77
Fri., December 21
Arcadia 65
Earlham 69
Final - OT
@ Fort Lauderdale, FL
Arcadia
65
Earlham
69
Final 1 2 3 4 OT T
Arcadia (5-7) 17 15 7 16 10 65
Earlham (4-7) 15 17 4 19 14 69
Spalding 54
Mount St. Joseph 51
Final
Harrington Center
Spalding
54
Mount St. Joseph
51
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Spalding (7-4, 3-0) 24 9 7 14 54
Mount St. Joseph (6-5, 2-2) 12 16 9 14 51
Fri., December 28
Siena Heights 48
Defiance 56
Final
Siena Heights
48
Defiance
56
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Siena Heights (11-4) 4 11 13 20 48
Defiance (3-8) 13 10 12 21 56
Manchester 64
McMurry 78
Final
Manchester
64
McMurry
78
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Manchester (2-7) 17 14 16 17 64
McMurry (3-9) 14 10 27 27 78
Thomas More 100
Franklin 54
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Thomas More
100
Franklin
54
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Thomas More (16-0) 27 28 29 16 100
Franklin (2-8) 11 13 10 20 54
Waynesburg 68
Bluffton 77
Final
Waynesburg
68
Bluffton
77
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Waynesburg (3-8) 20 20 12 16 68
Bluffton (4-6) 13 14 23 27 77
Methodist 48
Transylvania 101
Final
Methodist
48
Transylvania
101
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Methodist (2-7) 6 9 15 18 48
Transylvania (8-2) 28 27 26 20 101
Sat., December 29
Franklin 65
Finlandia 51
Final
Amy Hasbrook Memorial Tournament Championship Game @ DePauw University; Greencastle, Ind.
Franklin
65
Finlandia
51
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Franklin (3-8) 21 13 21 10 65
Finlandia (0-14) 10 22 3 16 51
Centre 47
Mount St. Joseph 71
Final
Harrington Center
Centre
47
Mount St. Joseph
71
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Centre (8-2, 1-0) 14 13 15 5 47
Mount St. Joseph (6-4, 2-2) 17 25 9 20 71
Concordia (Tex.) 61
Manchester 53
Final
Concordia (Tex.)
61
Manchester
53
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Concordia (Tex.) (5-8) 17 12 20 12 61
Manchester (2-8) 10 11 17 15 53
Wheaton (Ill.) 67
Bluffton 47
Final
Bluffton Holiday Tournament
Wheaton (Ill.)
67
Bluffton
47
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Wheaton (Ill.) (9-3) 17 17 18 15 67
Bluffton (4-7) 4 17 15 11 47
Trine 52
Transylvania 63
Final
Trine
52
Transylvania
63
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Trine (11-1) 11 9 14 18 52
Transylvania (8-3) 14 16 26 7 63
Wed., January 02
Transylvania 69
Earlham 58
Final
Transylvania
69
Earlham
58
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (10-2, 4-1 HCAC) 22 15 19 13 69
Earlham (4-8, 2-3 HCAC) 14 14 13 17 58
Rose-Hulman 62
Hanover 65
Final
Rose-Hulman
62
Hanover
65
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Rose-Hulman (7-5, 4-1) 8 17 18 19 62
Hanover (8-4, 4-1) 15 19 13 18 65
Manchester 63
Franklin 74
Final
Manchester
63
Franklin
74
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Manchester (2-10, 0-5) 6 15 13 29 63
Franklin (4-8, 2-3) 17 10 20 27 74
Bluffton 51
Mount St. Joseph 57
Final
Harrington Center
Bluffton
51
Mount St. Joseph
57
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (4-8, 2-3) 8 8 25 10 51
Mount St. Joseph (8-4, 3-2) 21 7 12 17 57
Anderson 75
Defiance 74
Final - 2OT
Anderson
75
Defiance
74
Final 1 2 3 4 OT 2OT T
Anderson (6-6, 2-3) 14 25 12 11 5 8 75
Defiance (3-9, 2-3) 18 12 16 16 5 7 74
Sat., January 05
Transylvania 70
Defiance 58
Final
Transylvania
70
Defiance
58
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (11-2, 5-1) 17 10 26 17 70
Defiance (3-10, 2-4) 7 17 16 18 58
Mount St. Joseph 48
Franklin 68
Final
Franklin, IN
Mount St. Joseph
48
Franklin
68
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Mount St. Joseph (8-5, 3-3) 7 12 12 17 48
Franklin (5-8, 3-3) 14 19 19 16 68
Bluffton 69
Anderson 76
Final
Bluffton
69
Anderson
76
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (4-9, 2-4) 8 24 22 15 69
Anderson (7-6, 3-3) 16 15 28 17 76
Earlham 44
Rose-Hulman 59
Final
Earlham
44
Rose-Hulman
59
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Earlham (4-9, 2-4) 8 8 8 20 44
Rose-Hulman (8-5, 5-1) 18 14 7 20 59
Hanover 84
Manchester 53
Final
Hanover
84
Manchester
53
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hanover (9-4, 5-1) 31 23 19 11 84
Manchester (2-11, 0-6) 15 13 15 10 53