Women's Swimming & Diving

Franklin College Claims Inaugural Women's Swimming & Diving HCAC Title

Franklin College Claims Inaugural Women's Swimming & Diving HCAC Title

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's and Franklin College women's swimming and diving teams earned titles at the inaugural Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championships held at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology on February 9-11.  The Fightin' Engineers men scored 935.50 points in the 20 events to hold off Franklin's 465.5 point effort to claim their first HCAC swimming and diving title.  The Franklin women's swimming team earned their first HCAC title as well, totaling 631 points and holding off Rose-Hulman by 42 points.

The Rose-Hulman men won all 20 events at the meet. The Fightin' Engineers were led by senior Cameron Gill who was a part of seven victories for the inaugural championship.

Franklin placed second in the men's team standings with 465.5 points and was followed by Anderson University (197), Manchester University (195), and Transylvania University (161).

The Franklin women's team won 14 different events, tallying 631 points. The Grizzlies had at least three women that won multiple events at the inaugural championship, and Amy McCormick shattered her own 1,650 freestyle record by 17 seconds at the meet.

Rose-Hulman placed second in the women's team standings with 589 points and was followed by Transylvania University (336), Manchester University (283), and Anderson University (172).

Women's Event Winners                                                                      

50 Free

Courtnee Coffman, Franklin

24.30

100 Free

Jacqueline Richard, Franklin

54.49

200 Free

Brynna Sentel, Franklin

1:54.75

500 Free

Brynna Sentel, Franklin

5:02.63

1650 Free

Amy McCormick, Franklin

17:20.34

100 Back

Jessica Halsmer, Franklin

58.87

200 Back

Jessica Halsmer, Franklin

2:03.88

100 Br

Sarah Haerle, Transylvania

1:06.29

200 Br

Sarah Haerle, Transylvania

2:24.57

100 Fly

Bethany Lefeber, Rose-Hulman

58.92

200 Fly

Cady Mehringer, Franklin

2:12.44

200 IM

Elisa Weber, Rose-Hulman

2:10.67

400 IM

Elisa Weber, Rose-Hulman

4:44.41

200 F.R.

Franklin

1:38.71

400 F.R.

Rose-Hulman

3:37.49

800 F.R.

Franklin

7:54.71

200 M.R.

Franklin

1:49.60

400 M.R.

Franklin

4:00.13

1 meter diving

Lexi Blackburn, Franklin

459.55

3 meter diving

Lexi Blackburn, Franklin

452.65