October 13, 2009

Rose-Hulman’s Danesis Earns Fourth Women’s Tennis MVP

GREENWOOD, IN - Rose-Hulman's Sam Danesis (Akron, Ohio/Revere) has been named the 2009 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's tennis Most Valuable Player for the fourth straight year.  Danesis joins Franklin's Kelly Vance (2000-03) as the only HCAC women's tennis players to win four MVP awards. 

Danesis completed her senior season with an overall dual match record of 18-2, while finishing the conference season with a 14-0 mark.  Danesis finished 9-1, 7-0 HCAC at No. 1 singles and 9-1, 7-0 HCAC at No. 1 doubles this fall. She won the HCAC Invitational at No. 1 singles and teamed with teammate Melissa Montgomery to earn second place at No. 1 doubles this past weekend. 

Thirteen other players join Danesis on the All-HCAC first team, including two other seniors, five juniors, five sophomores, and one freshman. Anderson's Alex Hammel (Anderson, Ind.) and Jessie Rigby (Woodstock, Ill.), Franklin's Kayli Schafer (Mooresville, Ind.) and Heather Pasek (Villa Hills, Ky.), Hanover's Allie Gullett (Lexington, Ky.) and Angie Parry-Lemon (Columbia City, Ind.), Mount St. Joseph's Whitney Thomas (New Albany, Ind.) and Laura Robison (Cincinnati, Ohio), Rose-Hulman's Megan Chann (Columbia, Mo.), and Transylvania's Katie Boone (Lancaster, Ohio), Kelsey Fulkerson (Lexington, Ky.), Sarah Ridley (Henderson, Ky.), and Stephanie Townsend (Goshen, Ky.) have been named to this year's team. 

Franklin's Heather Pasek (Villa Hills, Ky./Notre Dame Academy) was named the conference's Freshman of the Year.  Pasek finished with a 9-4 overall conference record during the regular season and claimed a 4-3 HCAC record at No. 2 singles and a 5-1 mark at No. 2 doubles for the Grizzlies. 

Also receiving special recognition this season is Transylvania head coach Chuck Brown. The Pioneers head coach led the team to their first HCAC women's tennis championship in school history this season. Brown's team has posted a 10-2 overall record and 7-0 mark against conference opponents this fall, including a 10 match win streak.  The award is Brown's first honor as women's tennis coach at Transylvania.   

All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Sophomore

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Jessie Rigby

Senior

Anderson

Woodstock, Ill./H.S.

Kayli Schafer

Junior

Franklin

Mooresville, Ind./H.S.

Heather Pasek

Freshman

Franklin

Villa Hills, Ky./Notre Dame Academy

Allie Gullett

Sophomore

Hanover

Lexington, Ky./Christian Academy

Angie Parry-Lemon

Junior

Hanover

Columbia City, Ind./H.S.

Whitney Thomas

Sophomore

Mount St. Joseph

New Albany, Ind./Our Lady of Providence

Laura Robison

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio/Seton

Sam Danesis

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Akron, Ohio/Revere

Megan Chann

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Columbia, Mo./Rock Bridge

Kelsey Fulkerson

Sophomore

Transylvania

Lexington, Ky./Dunbar

Katie Boone

Junior

Transylvania

Lancaster, Ohio/Fisher Catholic

Sarah Ridley

Junior

Transylvania

Henderson, Ky./Henderson Co.

Stephanie Townsend

Sophomore

Transylvania

Goshen, Ky./North Oldham

 

 

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Morgan Bright

Junior

Franklin

Greenwood, Ind./H.S.

Adrian Gillaspy

Freshman

Franklin

Spencer, Ind./Owen Valley

April Erxleben

Sophomore

Manchester

Decatur, Ind./Bellmont

Emily Vail

Junior

Manchester

McCordsville, Ind./Mt. Vernon

Sage Sackett

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Kalamazoo, Mich./Mattawan

Melissa Montgomery

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Alexandria, Ind./Monroe

Klara Schroederus

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South

Kaitlin Hizny

Freshman

Transylvania

Owensboro, Ky./Daviess Co.

Andi Mong

Sophomore

Transylvania

Chillicothe, Ohio/H.S.

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Sophomore

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Chelsy Gott

Junior

Franklin

Mooresville, Ind./H.S.

Akemi Marquis

Senior

Hanover

Burlington, Ky./Conner

Liz Strahammer

Senior

Manchester

Monroe, Ind./Adams Central

Judy Frey

Junior

Mount St. Joseph

Cedar Grove, Ind./Franklin Co.

Elynn Norris

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Penn Laird, Va./Spotswood

Kelsey Fulkerson

Sophomore

Transylvania

Lexington, Ky./Dunbar

 

Most Valuable Player: Sam Danesis, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Freshman of the Year: Heather Pasek, Franklin College

Coach of the Year:  Chuck Brown, Transylvania University