October 12, 2010

Transylvania’s Kelsey Fulkerson Named Women’s Tennis MVP

GREENWOOD, IN – Transylvania University’s Kelsey Fulkerson (Lexington, Ky./Dunbar) has been named the 2010 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women’s tennis Most Valuable Player for the first time.  Fulkerson is the first Transylvania women’s tennis player to claim a MVP award.

Fulkerson completed her junior season with an overall dual match record of 16-0, while finishing the conference season with a 14-0 mark.  Fulkerson finished 8-0, 7-0 HCAC at No. 1 singles and 8-0, 7-0 HCAC at No. 1 doubles this fall. She won the HCAC Invitational at No. 1 singles and teamed with teammate Sarah Ridley to earn third place at No. 1 doubles this past weekend.

Thirteen other players join Fulkerson on the All-HCAC first team, including three other juniors, seven seniors, one sophomore, and two freshmen. Anderson’s Alex Hammel (Anderson, Ind.) and Courtney Postmus (Kalamazoo, Mich.), Earlham’s Rebecca Ogle (Indianapolis, Ind.), Franklin’s Kayli Schafer (Mooresville, Ind.), Morgan Bright (Greenwood, Ind.), and Heather Pasek (Villa Hills, Ky.), Hanover’s Angie Parry-Lemon (Columbia City, Ind.), Manchester’s April Erxleben (Decatur, Ind.), Rose-Hulman’s Megan Chann (Columbia, Mo.) and Marie Stettler (Edgerton, Wis.), and Transylvania’s Katie Boone (Lancaster, Ohio), Sarah Ridley (Henderson, Ky.), and Stephanie Townsend (Goshen, Ky.) have been named to this year’s team.

Anderson’s Courtney Postmus (Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Christian) was named the conference’s Freshman of the Year.  Postmus finished with a 13-3 overall conference record during the regular season and claimed a 7-1 HCAC record at No. 2 singles and a 6-2 mark at No. 1 doubles for the Ravens.  She won the HCAC Invitational at No. 2 singles and joined teammate Alex Hammel to earn the title at No. 1 doubles this past weekend.

Also receiving special recognition this season is Transylvania head coach Chuck Brown and Manchester head coach Eric Christiansen. Brown led the Pioneers to a second place finish in the regular season standings with a 7-1 conference record.  The award is Brown’s second straight honor as women’s tennis coach at Transy.

Christiansen, in his third year at Manchester, led the Spartans to a fourth place finish this fall after placing seventh in the league last season.  The black and gold finished 5-3 in HCAC action and earned the No. 4 seed in the upcoming AQ tournament.  The award is Christiansen’s first as women’s tennis coach at Manchester.

 

All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Junior

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Courtney Postmus

Freshman

Anderson

Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Christian

Rebecca Ogle

Senior

Earlham

Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf

Kayli Schafer

Senior

Franklin

Mooresville, Ind./H.S.

Heather Pasek

Sophomore

Franklin

Villa Hills, Ky./Notre Dame Academy

Morgan Bright

Senior

Franklin

Greenwood, Ind./H.S.

Angie Parry-Lemon

Senior

Hanover

Columbia City, Ind./H.S.

April Erxleben

Junior

Manchester

Decatur, Ind./Bellmont

Marie Stettler

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Edgerton, Wis./Edgerton Senior

Megan Chann

Senior

Rose-Hulman

Columbia, Mo./Rock Bridge

Kelsey Fulkerson

Junior

Transylvania

Lexington, Ky./Dunbar

Katie Boone

Senior

Transylvania

Lancaster, Ohio/Fisher Catholic

Sarah Ridley

Senior

Transylvania

Henderson, Ky./Henderson Co.

Stephanie Townsend

Junior

Transylvania

Goshen, Ky./North Oldham

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Tara Akers

Sophomore

Anderson

Warsaw, Ind./H.S.

Kirsten Wieland

Freshman

Defiance

Bryan, Ohio/H.S.

Alex Softness

Junior

Earlham

Atlanta, Ga./Paideia School

Chelsy Gott

Senior

Franklin

Mooresville, Ind./H.S.

Kara Gilley

Freshman

Manchester

Plymouth, Ind./H.S.

Alli Heeter

Sophomore

Manchester

Nappanee, Ind./Northwood

Alyssa Dibley

Sophomore

Manchester

Elkhart, Ind./Memorial

Brittany Teagle

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Albany, Ind./Delta

Klara Schroederus

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South

Sage Sackett

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Kalamazoo, Mich./Mattawan

Melissa Montgomery

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Alexandria, Ind./Monroe

Colleen Stevenson

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Bolton, Mass./Nashoba Regional

Kaitlyn Hizny

Sophomore

Transylvania

Owensboro, Ky./Daviess Co.

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Junior

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Nicole Lovins

Senior

Defiance

Wauseon, Ohio/Pettisville

Rebecca Ogle

Senior

Earlham

Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf

Rain Tuley

Sophomore

Franklin

Edinburgh, Ind./Southwestern

Kim Fong

Sophomore

Hanover

Nashville, Ind./Brown Co.

Alyssa Dibley

Sophomore

Manchester

Elkhart, Ind./Memorial

Judy Frey

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Cedar Grove, Ind./Franklin Co.

Klara Schroederus

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South

Sarah Ridley

Senior

Transylvania

Henderson, Ky./Henderson Co.

Most Valuable Player: Kelsey Fulkerson, Transylvania University

Freshman of the Year: Courtney Postmus, Anderson University

Co-Coach of the Year:  Chuck Brown, Transylvania University & Eric Christiansen, Manchester College