Transy’s Kelsey Fulkerson Earns Second Women’s Tennis MVP Award

GREENWOOD, IN – Transylvania University's Kelsey Fulkerson (Lexington, Ky./Dunbar) has been named the 2011 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's tennis Most Valuable Player for the second consecutive year.  Fulkerson is the only Transylvania women's tennis player to claim a MVP award.

Fulkerson completed her senior season with an overall dual match record of 14-2, while finishing the conference season with a 13-1 mark.  Fulkerson finished 8-0, 7-0 HCAC at No. 1 singles and 6-2, 6-1 HCAC at No. 1 doubles this fall. She posted a 2-0 mark at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles during the HCAC tournament this past weekend, leading the Pioneers to the title.

Fourteen other players join Fulkerson on the All-HCAC first team, including five other seniors, five juniors, and four sophomores. Anderson's Alex Hammel (Anderson, Ind.) and Courtney Postmus (Kalamazoo, Mich.), Earlham's Alex Softness (Atlanta, Ga.), Franklin's Heather Pasek (Villa Hills, Ky.), Hanover's Allie Gullett (Lexington, Ky.) and Danielle Miller (Fairway, Kan.), Manchester's April Erxleben (Decatur, Ind.), Kara Gilley (Plymouth, Ind.), and Alli Heeter (Nappanee, Ind.), Rose-Hulman's Marie Stettler (Edgerton, Wis.), Sage Sackett (Kalamazoo, Mich.), and Melissa Montgomery (Alexandria, Ind.), and Transylvania's Stephanie Townsend (Goshen, Ky.) and Kaitlyn Hizny (Owensboro, Ky.) have been named to this year's team.

Franklin's Bethany Harris (Avon, Ind./H.S.) was named the conference's Freshman of the Year.  Harris finished with a 13-8 overall conference record during the regular season and claimed an 8-0 HCAC record at No. 4 singles and a 4-5 mark at No. 1 doubles for the Grizzlies.  She won her only completed singles match at the HCAC tournament in FC's 5-4 win over Hanover.

Also receiving special recognition this season is Transylvania head coach Chuck Brown. Brown led the Pioneers to a share of the conference title (8-1 HCAC) and the HCAC tournament championship.  The award is Brown's third straight honor as women's tennis coach at Transy.

All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Senior

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Courtney Postmus

Sophomore

Anderson

Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Christian

Alex Softness

Senior

Earlham

Atlanta, Ga./Paideia School

Heather Pasek

Junior

Franklin

Villa Hills, Ky./Notre Dame Academy

Allie Gullett

Senior

Hanover

Lexington, Ky./Christian

Danielle Miller

Sophomore

Hanover

Fairway, Kan./Shawnee Mission East

April Erxleben

Senior

Manchester

Decatur, Ind./Bellmont

Kara Gilley

Sophomore

Manchester

Plymouth, Ind./H.S.

Alli Heeter

Junior

Manchester

Nappanee, Ind./Northwood

Marie Stettler

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Edgerton, Wis./Edgerton Senior

Sage Sackett

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Kalamazoo, Mich./Mattawan

Melissa Montgomery

Junior

Rose-Hulman

Alexandria, Ind./Monroe

Kelsey Fulkerson

Senior

Transylvania

Lexington, Ky./Dunbar

Stephanie Townsend

Senior

Transylvania

Goshen, Ky./North Oldham

Kaitlyn Hizny

Junior

Transylvania

Owensboro, Ky./Daviess Co.

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Tara Akers

Junior

Anderson

Warsaw, Ind./H.S.

Caitlin Nearhood

Freshman

Bluffton

Clyde, Ohio/H.S.

Kirsten Wieland

Sophomore

Defiance

Bryan, Ohio/H.S.

Olivia Engle

Sophomore

Earlham

Richmond, Ind./H.S.

Adrian Gillaspy

Junior

Franklin

Spencer, Ind./Owen Valley

Heather Washburn

Senior

Hanover

Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove

Kim Fong

Junior

Hanover

Nashville, Ind./Brown Co.

Brandy Leeper

Sophomore

Manchester

Bremen, Ind./H.S.

Bridget Kent

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio/Seton

Colleen Stevenson

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Bolton, Mass./Nashoba Regional

Paige Cook

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Terre Haute, Ind./North

Lauren Reberger

Sophomore

Rose-Hulman

Brazil, Ind./Northview

Andi Mong

Senior

Transylvania

Chillicothe, Ohio/H.S.

Victoria Haugli

Sophomore

Transylvania

London, England

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

Year

School

Hometown/H.S.

Alex Hammel

Senior

Anderson

Anderson, Ind./Highland

Alex Fox

Freshman

Bluffton

Berne, Ind./South Adams

Danielle Labarbera

Sophomore

Defiance

Grayslake, Ill./Central

Julia Berner-Tobin

Senior

Earlham

Stratham, NH/Exeter Area

Havana Nally

Junior

Franklin

Franklin, Ind./H.S.

Allie Gullett

Senior

Hanover

Lexington, Ky./Christian

April Erxleben

Senior

Manchester

Decatur, Ind./Bellmont

Lauren McDonald

Senior

Mount St. Joseph

Cincinnati, Ohio/Seton

Kylie McCollum

Freshman

Rose-Hulman

Lee's Summit, Mo./West

Caroline Tapscott

Junior

Transylvania

Franklin, Tenn./H.S.

Most Valuable Player: Kelsey Fulkerson, Transylvania University


Freshman of the Year: Bethany Harris, Franklin College
Coach of the Year:  Chuck Brown, Transylvania University