Hanover Chosen to Claim HCAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Title

GREENWOOD, IN – Hanover College’s women’s track and field team has been selected as the front runner to win the 2012 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor championship. The Panthers held off second place Rose-Hulman by seven points, receiving seven first place votes in a poll of the conference’s ten head coaches. 

Rose-Hulman will look to claim their second indoor championship at the meet this February, as the Engineers totaled a second-best 82 points and three first place votes.  Franklin College placed third in the poll with 78 points.  Defiance College finished fourth with 77 points and was followed by Manchester College (65 points), Anderson University (50), College of Mount St. Joseph (45), Earlham College (28), Bluffton University (20), and Transylvania University (16).

Hanover placed third at the indoor championship last winter, but is coming off the school’s first outdoor crown.  The Panthers will look to ride the momentum from outdoors to indoors as HC strives for its first indoor championship.  Seniors Sara Lucas (Avon, Ind./H.S.) and Rachel Moreland (Lawton, Mich./H.S.) return after earning indoor All-HCAC honors last February.  The pair was  a member of HC’s winning distance medley team last year.  Lucas also placed fourth overall in the mile run and third in the 800-meter run, while Moreland earned a fifth place finish in the mile run and a sixth place showing in the 5,000-meters.

Rose-Hulman earned the title as last year’s inaugural indoor championships and will look to repeat in 2012.  The Engineers return the HCAC’s Most Outstanding Field Athlete and Most Outstanding Freshman Athlete this winter.  Liz Evans (Bicknell, Ind./North Knox) earned the title in the high jump and placed fourth overall in the long jump, while Erin Cox (West Harrison, Ind./Franklin Co.) was the top freshman at the meet with first place finishes in the 200-meter dash and 800-meter and 1,600-meter relays.

After a second place finish at last winter’s indoor championships, Franklin College has been selected to place third at the upcoming indoor championships.  The Grizzlies will look to replace the HCAC’s Most Outstanding Track Athlete after losing Heather Waterman to graduation.  Junior Kerri Kinker (Batesville, Ind./H.S.) earned All-HCAC honors last season after placing first in the long jump, while adding a third place showing in the 400-meter dash and a fifth place effort in the triple jump and 200-meter dash.

The 2012 HCAC Women’s Indoor Track and Field Championships are set for Saturday, February 18 at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.

The 2012 women’s indoor track and field season gets in full swing this weekend.

Athletes to Watch



Candace DeLong

Sr., Distance

Frankton, Ind./H.S.



Emily Radke

So., Throws

Columbia City, Ind./H.S.


Alex Friske

Sarah Bromagen

So., Hurdles/Jumps

Sr., Distance

McHenry, Ill./H.S.

Middletown, Ind./Shenandoah



Megan Neal

Sr., Throws

Arlington, Ohio/H.S.


Maddie Moore

Jr., Distance

Lima Grove, Ind./South Adams


Kayla Mullenhour

So., Hurdles

Delphos, Ohio/Jefferson


Brandi Dominique

So., Distance

Wauseon, Ohio/H.S.



Ellen Stryffeler

Sr., Distance

Lisbon, Ohio/United


Marlea Rolander

Sr., Sprints

Napoleon, Ohio/H.S.


Katie Heitkamp

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

St. Marys, Ohio/Memorial


Erika DeBos

Jr., Jumps/Distance

Rootstown, Ohio/H.S.


Kali George

So., Jumps/Sprints

East Palestine, Ohio/H.S.



Meredith Naughton

Sr., Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli


Liz Ross

Sr., Jumps

Davie, Fla./Pine Crest


Maddie Fega

So., Distance

Amherst, Mass./Regional


Zoe Wolfe

Fr., Jumps/Sprints

Greentown, Ind./Eastern



Hillary Cain

Fr., Distance

Rushville, Ind./H.S.


Anna Murdock

Fr., Sprints

Trafalgar, Ind./Indian Creek


Kerri Kinker

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

Batesville, Ind./H.S.



Lexi Vincz

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock


Jane Burnell

So., Sprints

Speedway, Ind./H.S.


Sara Lucas

Sr., Distance

Avon, Ind./H.S.


Rachel Moreland

Sr., Distance

Lawton, Mich./H.S.



Karla Madrigal

Jr., Distance

Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Central


Emma Weiler

Sr., Distance

Auburn, Ind./DeKalb


Casey Loshe

Sr., Jumps

Decatur, Ind./Adams Central


Mount St. Joseph

Angela Memory

So., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills


Kristen Seminara

Fr., Sprints

Cincinnati, Ohio/McAuley


Emily Wohlfrom

Fr., Sprints

Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills



Creasy Clauser

Jr., Middle Distance

Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont


Tanya Colonna

Jr., Jumps

Brecksville, Ohio/H.S.


Elizabeth Evans

Jr., Jumps

Bicknell, Ind./North Knox


Erin Cox

So., Sprints/Jumps

West Harrison, Ind./Franklin Co.



Kristen Ballard

Sr., Hurdles/Sprints

Elizabethtown, Ky./H.S.


Betsy Heines

Sr., Distance

Shepherdsville, Ky./North Bullitt


Lucy Wright

Sr., Throws

Lynchberg, Ohio/H.S.