Hanover’s Chambers, RHIT’s Evans Earn HCAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Honors

Awards Ceremony Photos (click here)

GREENWOOD, IN – Hanover College’s Briahna Chambers (Bell, Tex./Ellison) and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology’s Liz Evans (Bicknell, Ind./North Knox) have been named 2013 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively. Chambers led the Panthers to their second consecutive indoor title, while Evans led the Engineers to a second place finish on February 16 at Defiance College.

Chambers, a sophomore for Hanover, won two individual events at the indoor championships and was a member of the winning 1,600-meter relay squad.  She won the 60-meter dash in a first place time of 8.05 (HCAC record) and claimed the 200-meter dash title in a HCAC record time of 26.84. 

Evans, a senior on the Rose squad, claimed two field event titles to help the Engineers finish second at the meet.  The senior set two HCAC records on the day, winning the high jump (1.76 meters) and long jump (5.45 meters).

Also receiving recognition for her efforts at the meet is Hanover freshman Ashlee Arbaugh (Van Buren, Ohio/H.S.), receiving the 2013 HCAC Indoor Track & Field Freshman Athlete of the Year award.  Arbaugh won the individual title in the shot put with a heave of 12.09 meters and finished second in the weight throw (13.76 meters).

Hanover College’s Brian Power was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Panthers to the team title. Power led HC to their second straight women’s indoor track and field conference championship, garnering 166 points.

Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete:  Briahna Chambers, Hanover College

Most Outstanding Female Field Athlete:  Liz Evans, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Most Outstanding Female Freshman Athlete:  Ashlee Arbaugh, Hanover College

Coach of the Year:  Brian Power, Hanover College

 

All-HCAC

Anna Murdock, So., Franklin

Hillary Cain, So., Franklin

Hila Collier, So., Franklin

Kelsey Hardman, Fr., Franklin

Mia Taskey, Fr., Franklin

Briahna Chambers, So., Hanover

Jordan Moseby, So., Hanover

Ashlee Arbaugh, Fr., Hanover

Emily Boyd, Sr., Hanover

Lexi Vincz, Sr., Hanover

Rachel Slade, Sr., Hanover

Khrystal Nugent, Sr., Hanover

Bridgette Rowe, So., Manchester

Creasy Clauser, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Liz Evans, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Tanya Colonna, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Erin Cox, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Gloria Boxell, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Nicole Bueltel, Fr., Rose-Hulman

2nd Team All-HCAC

Kali George, Jr., Defiance

Katie Heitkamp, Sr., Defiance

Brooke Lime, So., Defiance

Ericha Griep, Jr., Defiance

Allison Zorman, Jr., Franklin

Amanda Owen, Sr., Franklin

Brianna Martinez, So., Manchester

Brittany Shuler, Jr., Manchester

Megan Taylor, So., Manchester

Anna McGowen, Fr., Manchester

Sarah Stahl, So., Manchester

Mackenzie Dye, So., Hanover

Holli Leslie, Fr., Hanover

Honorable Mention All-HCAC

(Athlete must accumulate 12 points at HCAC Championships without a 1st or 2nd place finish )

None

All-Sportsmanship Team

Deborah Gardner, Fr., Anderson

Kayla Mullenhour, Jr., Bluffton

Katie Heitkamp, Sr., Defiance

Emma Hauser, So., Earlham

Emily Adams, Sr., Franklin

Frannie Larson, So., Hanover

Megan Taylor, So., Manchester

Samantha Greco, Jr., Mount St. Joseph

Erin Cox, Jr., Rose-Hulman

Laura Clark, Sr., Transylvania