March 13, 2013

Hanover Chosen to Win Third-Straight HCAC Women’s Outdoor Title

GREENWOOD, IN – Hanover College’s women’s track and field team has been selected to win a third-straight Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship.  In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Panthers received 99 total points and nine first place votes. 

Franklin College will look to claim the outdoor championship, as the Grizzlies totaled a second-best 82 points and the final first place vote.  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology placed third in the poll with 76 points.  Defiance College finished fourth with 68 points and was followed by Manchester University (67 points), Anderson University (58), Bluffton University (40), Earlham College (26), College of Mount St. Joseph (17) and Transylvania University (17).

Hanover earned its second straight women’s track and field championship last spring at the HCAC outdoor championships.  The Panthers also placed first at the HCAC indoor championships for the second straight year this past February. Hanover returns last year’s outdoor HCAC Freshman of the Year and this year’s indoor HCAC Most Outstanding Track Athlete.  Briahna Chambers (Bell, Tex./Ellison) led the Panthers last spring with a pair of second place finishes and a third place finish.  Chambers finished second in the 200-meter dash (27.88) and the long jump (4.97 meters), while placing third in the 100-meter dash (13.79).  HC also returns a pair of All-HCAC recipients from last spring’s title squad as Mackenzie Dye (New Castle, Ind./H.S.) and Lexi Vincz (Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock) return after winning the 10,000 meters and 400-meter hurdles.

Franklin College placed sixth at the 2012 HCAC outdoor championships, but finished third at the women’s indoor championship this February.  The Grizzlies will turn to seniors Kerri Kinker (Greensburg, Ind./Batesville), Amanda Owen (Indianapolis, Ind./Covenant Christian), and Emily Adams (Terre Haute, Ind./South Vigo) to lead the way this spring.

After a fourth place finish at last spring’s outdoor championships, Rose-Hulman has been selected to place third at the upcoming outdoor championships. The Engineers return three event champions and All-HCAC honorees from last spring’s squad.  Liz Evans (Bicknell, Ind./North Knox) returns after earning the HCAC Most Outstanding Field Athlete award.  Evans won the high jump (1.68 meters) and long jump (5.28 meters) last spring.  Senior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont) claimed the title in the 400-meter dash (59.56) and Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio/H.S.) set a new HCAC record in the pole vault with a winning mark of 3.40 meters.

The 2013 HCAC Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships are set for Friday, April 26 and Saturday, April 27 at Manchester University.

The 2013 women’s outdoor track and field season gets underway this weekend.

 

Athletes to Watch

 

Anderson

Heather Quinlan

So., Mid-Distance

Brookville, Ind./Franklin Co.

 

 

Shantol McMahon

Jr., Throws

Port St. Lucie, Fla./Centennial

 

Betsy Lamb
Leigh Cummings
Rachel Grubbs

Fr., Throws
Fr., Springs
Fr., Sprints

Parker City, Ind./Monroe Central
Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove
Wichita, Kan./Maize South

 




 
 
 
 

Bluffton

Alison Janzen

Sr., Distance

Whitewater, Kan./Remington

 
 

Maddie Moore

Sr., Distance

Lima Grove, Ind./South Adams

 

Kayla Mullenhour

Jr., Hurdles

Delphos, Ohio/Jefferson

 
 

Nichole Peterman

Fr., Mid-Distance

Killbuck, Ohio/West Holmes

 
 
 
 
 
 

Defiance

Kali George

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

East Palestine, Ohio/H.S.

 
 

Katie Heitkamp

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

St. Marys, Ohio/Memorial

 

Brooke Lime

So., Hurdles

Defiance, Ohio/H.S.

 
 

Kim Bingley

Jr., Multi

Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf

 
 

Ericha Griep

Jr., Distance

Oakwood, Ohio/H.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Earlham

Emma Jenkins-Sullivan

So., Distance

Florence, Mass./Northampton

 
 

Kate Birdsall

Sr., Mid-Distance

Georgetown, Me./Morse

 
 

Emma Hauser

So., Distance

Athens, Ohio/H.S.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Franklin

Kerri Kinker
Amanda Owen

Sr., Sprints/Jumps
Sr., Throws

Batesville, Ind./H.S.
Indianapolis, Ind./Covenant

 

 

Emily Adams

Sr., Throws

Terre Haute, Ind./South

 




 
 
 
 
 
 

Hanover

Lexi Vincz

Sr., Hurdles/Sprints

Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock

 
 

Briahna Chambers

So., Sprints

Bell, Tex./Ellison

 

Mackenzie Dye

So., Distance

New Castle, Ind./H.S.

 

Emily Boyd
Jordan Moseby
Ashlee Arbaugh

Sr., Throws
So., Sprints
Fr., Throws

Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central
Indianapolis, Ind./Ben Davis
Van Buren, Ohio/H.S.

 
 

Manchester

Karla Madrigal

Sr., Distance

Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Central

 
 

Bridgette Rowe

So., Jumps

La Quinta, Cali./H.S.

 

Brianna Martinez
Kelsie Thomas

So., Mid-Distance
Jr., Sprints

Schererville, Ind./Andrean
Wabash, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Rachel Weeber

So., Jumps

Goshen, Ind./Concord

 
 
 
 
 
 

Mount St. Joseph

Kaitlyn Maus

Jr., Throws

Hamilton, Ohio/Hamilton Badin

 
 

Amanda Shelby

Fr., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio/Lakota West

 

Emily Wohlfrom

So., Mid-Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills

 
 
 
 
 
 

Rose-Hulman

Creasy Clauser

Sr., Relays/Jumps

Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont

 
 

Tanya Colonna

Sr., Jumps

Brecksville, Ohio/H.S.

 

Elizabeth Evans

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Bicknell, Ind./North Knox

 
 

Gloria Boxell

Sr., Hurdles/Relays

Zionsville, Ind./Covenant Christian

 
 

Erin Cox

Jr., Sprints/Relays

West Harrison, Ind./Franklin Co.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Transylvania

Shelby Auxier

Fr., Sprints

Hanover, Ind./Southwestern

 

Laura Clark

Sr., Mid-Distance

Georgetown, Ky./Scott Co.