Defiance College Chosen to Win HCAC Women’s Outdoor Title

GREENWOOD, IN – Defiance College’s women’s track and field team has been selected to win the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference outdoor championship.  In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Yellow Jackets received 95 total points and six first place votes. 

Hanover College will look to claim the outdoor championship for a fourth-straight year, as the Panthers totaled a second-best 94 points and the final four place votes.  Anderson University and Franklin College placed third in the poll with 72 points.  Manchester University finished fifth with 66 points and was followed by Transylvania University (45 points), Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (43), Bluffton University (32), Earlham College (21), and College of Mount St. Joseph (10).

Defiance enters the outdoor season after earning the school’s first ever track & field title at the HCAC Indoor Championships in February.  The Jackets placed third at the outdoor meet last April.  Defiance returns a pair of All-HCAC selections from a year ago. Junior Brooke Lime (Defiance, Ohio/H.S.) earned a first place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.09.  Senior Kim Bingley (Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf) placed first in the javelin throw with a heave of 33.82 meters. Freshman Micah Wilson (Mims, Fla./Astronaut) won the 60-meter dash at the indoor championships and was also a member of the winning 800-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams.

Hanover College won the school’s third straight HCAC outdoor title last April, but finished behind Defiance at the HCAC Indoor Championships in February.   The Panthers return All-HCAC honoree Briahna Chambers (Bell, Tex./Ellison) from last season’s championship team.  Chambers won the 100 and 200-meter dashes to lead the Panthers to a league crown.

Anderson University and Franklin College have both been selected to place third at the upcoming outdoor championships. The Ravens will be led by junior Alex Friske (McHenry, Ill./H.S.) in April.  Friske was named the HCAC Most Outstanding Track Athlete at the indoor championships this February after winning the 200-meter dash and 60-meter hurdles.  The junior also competed at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships this past weekend in the 60-meter hurdles.  The Grizzlies return the HCAC Most Outstanding Track Athlete from the 2013 outdoor meet.  Junior Anna Murdock (Trafalgar, Ind./Indian Creek) won the 800-meter and 1,500-meter events last spring, including a HCAC-record time of 2:15.65 in the 800.

The 2014 HCAC Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships are set for Friday, April 25 and Saturday, April 26 at Defiance College.

The 2014 women’s outdoor track and field season gets underway this weekend.

Defiance College Head Coach John Hartpence

Athletes to Watch



Heather Quinlan

Jr., Mid-Distance

Brookville, Ind./Franklin Co.



Alex Friske

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

McHenry, Ill./H.S.


Shantol McMahon

Sr., Throws

Port St. Lucie, Fla./Centennial


Melissa Green

So., Throws

Toledo, Ohio/Christian


Deborah Gardner

So., Springs/Relays

Anderson, Ind./H.S.



Kayla Mullenhour

Sr., Hurdles

Delphos, Ohio/Jefferson



Terrill Webb

Fr., Jumps

Kenton, Ohio/H.S.


Whitney Warnecke

Fr., Jumps

Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf


Anna Hairston

Fr., Distance

Mansfield, Ohio/Ontario



Kali George

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

East Palestine, Ohio/H.S.


Kim Bingley

Sr., Multi

Ottawa, Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf


Samantha Cook

Fr., Throws

Raiford, Fla./Bradford Co.


Micah Wilson

Fr., Sprints

Mims, Fla./Astronaut


Brooke Lime

Jr., Hurdles/Sprints

Defiance, Ohio/H.S.



Emma Hauser

Jr., Distance

Athens, Ohio/H.S.


Maya Luney

Fr., Throws

Brandenburg, Ky./Meade Co.


Emmy Zimmerman

Fr., Distance

Amherst, Mass./Regional



Hillary Cain

Jr., Distance

Rushville, Ind./H.S.


Anna Murdock

Jr., Mid-Distance

Trafalgar, Ind./Indian Creek


Danialle Hays

Jr., Sprints/Hurdles

Martinsville, Ind./H.S.


Erica Christy

Fr., Throws

Greenwood, Ind./H.S.



Briahna Chambers

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

Bell, Tex./Ellison


Mackenzie Dye

Jr., Distance

New Castle, Ind./H.S.


Jordan Moseby

Jr., Sprints/Hurdles

Indianapolis, Ind./Ben Davis


Ashlee Arbaugh

So., Throws

Van Buren, Ohio/H.S.



Bridgette Rowe

Jr., Jumps

La Quinta, Cali./H.S.


Brianna Martinez

Jr. Distance

Schererville, Ind./Andrean


Andrea Keller

Sr., Jumps

Greenville, Ohio/H.S.


Mariah Jordan

Fr., Distance

Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead


Alissa Niswonger

Sr., Throws

Michigan City, Ind./H.S.


Mount St. Joseph

Rachel Blevins

Jr., Throws

Middletown, Ohio/Madison


Cassandra Howell

Jr., Sprints/Relays

Cincinnati, Ohio/Glenn Este



Cassandra Cox

Sr., Throws

Louisville, Ky./Dupont Manual


Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery

Sr., Distance

Lafayette, La./Espiscopal-Acadia



Jordin Fender

Fr., Sprints

Lexington, Ky./Paul Dunbar


Cora Kerber

Fr., Distance

Winchester, Ky./G.R. Clark


Katie Cohron

So., Mid-Distance

Bowling Green, Ky./H.S.