Franklin’s Murdock, Manchester’s Rowe Earn HCAC Women’s Track & Field Honors

GREENWOOD, IN – Franklin College’s Anna Murdock (Trafalgar, Ind./Indian Creek) and Manchester University’s Bridgette Rowe (LaQuinta, Calif./H.S.) have been named 2014 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year, respectively. Murdock led the Grizzlies to a fifth place finish at the meet, while Rowe helped the Spartans place third at the meet held at Defiance College on April 25-26.

Murdock, a junior for the Grizzlies, won two events at the HCAC Championships. She won the 800-meter dash with a time of 2:19.54 and the 1,500-meter run in 4:54.98 seconds. 

Rowe, a junior on the Spartans’ squad, claimed one first place finish and two second place finishes at the meet.  The junior won the high jump with a leap of 1.65 meters and placed second in the long jump and triple jump for a total of 26 points at the championship event. 

Also receiving recognition for her efforts at the meet is Defiance’s Micah Wilson (Mims, Fla./Astronaut).  The freshman earned the Freshman Athlete of the Year award after leading the Yellow Jackets to the school’s fourth women’s outdoor track and field championship.  Wilson won the 100 and 200-meter dashes with times of 12.42 and 25.69 seconds.  Wilson was also a member of DC’s second place 400 and 1,600-meter relay teams.

Defiance’s John Hartpence was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the Yellow Jackets to the team title. Hartpence, in his seventh season as head coach for the Jackets, led DC to their fourth women’s outdoor track and field conference championship, garnering 185.5 points.

Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete:  Anna Murdock, Franklin College

Most Outstanding Female Field Athlete:  Bridgette Rowe, Manchester University

Most Outstanding Freshman Female Athlete: Micah Wilson, Defiance College

Coach of the Year:  John Hartpence, Defiance College

 

All-HCAC

Alex Friske, Sr., Anderson

Terrill Webb, Fr., Bluffton

Micah Wilson, Fr., Defiance

Eme Miller, So., Defiance

Margaret Sarfino, Fr., Defiance

Kali George, Sr., Defiance

Anna Murdock, Jr., Franklin

Mackenzie Dye, Jr., Hanover

Briahna Chambers, Jr., Hanover

Ashlee Arbaugh, So., Hanover

Bridgette Rowe, Jr., Manchester

Barinem Aator, Fr., Manchester

Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery, Sr., Rose-Hulman

Addie Johnson, So., Rose-Hulman

Erin Marek, Fr., Transylvania

Katie Cohron, So., Transylvania

Jordin Fender, Fr., Transylvania

Shelby Auxier, So., Transylvania

2nd Team All-HCAC

Deborah Gardner, So., Anderson

Shantol McMahon, Sr., Anderson

Kim Bingley, Sr., Defiance

Samantha Cook, Fr., Defiance

Waverly Weaks, So., Defiance

Bree Anderson, So., Defiance

Hillary Cain, Jr., Franklin

Brittany Ferrell, Fr., Hanover

Mariah Jordan, Fr., Manchester

Brianna Martinez, Jr., Manchester

Andrea Keller, Sr., Manchester

Honorable Mention All-HCAC (Athlete must accumulate 12 points at HCAC Championships)

 

Melissa Green, So., Anderson

All-Sportsmanship Team

Shantol McMahon, Sr., Anderson

Kimberly Meyer, Fr., Bluffton

Jessica Bell, So., Defiance

Raven Derrickson, So., Earlham

Natavia Howell, So., Franklin

Erika Jervis, Fr., Hanover

Megan Taylor, Jr., Manchester

Natalie Rudolf, So., Mount St. Joseph

Lucinda Combs, So., Rose-Hulman

Shelby Auxier, So., Transylvania