2012 HCAC Volleyball Schedule/Results : Transylvania

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
22-14 .611 8-1 .889 Lost 1 9-2 6-4 7-8
Fri., August 31
vs. Calvin L, 3-0
Final
@ Columbus
vs. Bethany (W.V.) L, 3-2
Final
@ Columbus
Sat., September 01
vs. Hope L, 3-0
Final
@ Columbus, Ohio
vs. Thomas More W, 3-1
Final
@ Columbus, Ohio
Transylvania
3
Thomas More
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (1-3) 25 16 25 25 3
Thomas More (1-3) 23 25 22 18 1
Fri., September 07
vs. Averett W, 3-1
Final
@ Emory
Averett
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Averett (4-1) 20 25 18 16 1
Transylvania (2-3) 25 21 25 25 3
at Emory L, 3-1
Final
Emory Classic
Sat., September 08
vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) L, 3-0
Final
@ Emory
Transylvania
0
St. Thomas (Minn.)
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (2-5) 21 23 19 0
St. Thomas (Minn.) (6-1) 25 25 25 3
vs. Berry L, 3-2
Final
@ Atlanta, Ga. (Emory Classic)
Berry
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Berry (5-1) 21 26 25 25 15 3
Transylvania 25 28 21 22 13 2
Tue., September 11
Bellarmine L, 3-2
Final
Fri., September 14
at Kenyon W, 3-1
Final
Sat., September 15
vs. Mount Union L, 3-0
Final
Kenyon Invitational - Gambier, Ohio @ Gambier, Ohio
Transylvania
0
Mount Union
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (3-8) 25 12 14 0
Mount Union (8-3) 27 25 25 3
vs. Juniata L, 3-2
Final
Kenyon Invitational @ Gambier, OH
Juniata
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Juniata (7-4) 23 25 21 25 15 3
Transylvania (3-9) 25 19 25 17 7 2
Tue., September 18
at Spalding W, 3-2
Final
Transylvania
3
Spalding
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (4-9) 19 25 25 25 15 3
Spalding (2-8) 25 16 27 19 9 2
Fri., September 21
Muskingum W, 3-0
Final
Muskingum
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Muskingum (10-5) 22 24 18 0
Transylvania (5-9) 25 26 25 3
Ohio Northern L, 3-2
Final
Ohio Northern
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Ohio Northern (14-3) 21 25 25 19 15 3
Transylvania (5-10) 25 23 11 25 9 2
Sat., September 22
Capital W, 3-0
Final
Capital
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Capital (6-12) 14 18 21 0
Transylvania (6-10) 25 25 25 3
Baldwin Wallace W, 3-1
Final
Baldwin Wallace
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Baldwin Wallace (6-11) 19 19 25 21 1
Transylvania (7-10) 25 25 23 25 3
Wed., September 26
at Hanover * W, 3-2
Final
Transylvania
3
Hanover
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (8-10; 1-0 HCAC) 12 23 25 25 15 3
Hanover (11-9; 1-1 HCAC) 25 25 17 19 9 2
Sat., September 29
at Rose-Hulman * W, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
3
Rose-Hulman
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (9-10, 2-0 HCAC) 25 25 20 25 3
Rose-Hulman (11-7, 1-1 HCAC) 23 12 25 21 1
vs. Principia W, 3-0
Final
@ Terre Haute, IN
Transylvania
3
Principia
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania 25 25 25 3
Principia (11-6) 16 10 18 0
Wed., October 03
Centre W, 3-0
Final
Centre
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Centre (7-110) 24 19 16 0
Transylvania (11-10) 26 25 25 3
Sat., October 06
Anderson * W, 3-1
Final
Anderson
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Anderson (8-14, 1-3) 20 13 27 25 1
Transylvania (12-10, 3-0) 25 25 25 27 3
Earlham * W, 3-0
Final
Earlham
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (5-13, 0-5) 7 5 17 0
Transylvania (13-10, 4-0) 25 25 25 3
Tue., October 09
at Georgetown (Ky.) L, 3-0
Final
Sat., October 13
at Defiance * W, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (14-11, 5-0 HCAC) 22 25 25 25 3
Defiance (13-10, 3-2 HCAC) 25 20 19 18 1
Sun., October 14
at Bluffton * W, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
3
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (15-11, 6-0 HCAC) 25 25 24 25 3
Bluffton (12-12, 2-3 HCAC) 23 22 26 23 1
Wed., October 17
Franklin * W, 3-0
Final
Franklin
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (7-16, 1-6 HCAC) 10 20 18 0
Transylvania (16-11, 7-0 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Fri., October 19
vs. Trinity (Conn.) W, 3-0
Final
Elmhurst Invitational *25-19, 25-23, 25-22) @ Elmhurst
vs. Wartburg L, 3-0
Final
@ Elmhurst
Sat., October 20
vs. Vassar W, 3-2
Final
@ Elmhurst
vs. Wheaton (Ill.) W, 3-1
Final
@ Elmhurst, Ill.
Wed., October 24
at Mount St. Joseph * L, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
1
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (19-13, 7-1 HCAC) 19 24 25 24 1
Mount St. Joseph (11-13, 8-1 HCAC) 25 26 23 26 3
Sat., October 27
Manchester * W, 3-0
Final
Manchester
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Manchester (11-18, 2-7 HCAC) 23 14 21 0
Transylvania (20-13, 8-1 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Asbury W, 3-0
Final
Sat., November 03
vs. Rose-Hulman W, 3-2
Final
HCAC Tournament Semifinal @ Mount St. Joseph
Rose-Hulman
2
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Rose-Hulman (21-9) 26 17 18 25 9 2
Transylvania (22-13) 24 25 25 20 15 3
Sun., November 04
at Mount St. Joseph L, 3-0
Final
HCAC Tournament Final
Transylvania
0
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (22-14) 24 19 27 0
Mount St. Joseph (14-14) 26 25 29 3