2013 HCAC Volleyball Schedule/Results : Transylvania

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
23-12 .657 8-1 .889 Lost 1 7-3 5-3 11-6
Fri., August 30
vs. Wis.-Oshkosh W, 3-2
Final
@ Whitewater
Transylvania
3
Wis.-Oshkosh
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (1-0) 25 16 26 25 15 3
Wis.-Oshkosh (0-1) 20 25 24 27 12 2
vs. Carthage L, 3-0
Final
Whitewater Invitational @ Whitewater, WI
Transylvania
0
Carthage
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (1-1) 21 23 21 0
Carthage (1-0) 25 25 25 3
Sat., August 31
vs. Wis.-Whitewater W, 3-1
Final
Whitewater Invitational @ Whitewater, WI
Transylvania
3
Wis.-Whitewater
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (2-1) 25 15 25 25 3
Wis.-Whitewater (1-2) 22 25 22 19 1
vs. Wheaton (Ill.) W, 3-2
Final
Whitewater Invitational @ Whitewater, WI
Transylvania
3
Wheaton (Ill.)
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (3-1) 25 21 22 25 18 3
Wheaton (Ill.) (1-2) 22 25 25 23 16 2
Fri., September 06
vs. Grove City W, 3-0
Final
Marietta Invitational @ Marietta, Ohio
Grove City
0
Transylvania
3
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Grove City 14 23 20 0
Transylvania 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 07
vs. Hiram L, 3-1
Final
Marietta River City Classic @ Marietta, Ohio
Transylvania
1
Hiram
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania 25 20 17 13 1
Hiram 20 25 25 25 3
vs. Bethany (W.V.) W, 3-1
Final
Marietta Invitational @ Marietta, Ohio
Transylvania
3
Bethany (W.V.)
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (5-2) 25 25 29 25 3
Bethany (W.V.) (5-3) 27 21 27 20 1
Sun., September 08
at Marietta L, 3-0
Final
Marietta River City Classic
Transylvania
0
Marietta
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (5-3) 23 24 23 0
Marietta (4-4) 25 26 25 3
Tue., September 10
Maryville (Tenn.) W, 3-0
Final
Maryville (Tenn.)
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Maryville (Tenn.) (1-7-0) 12 11 11 0
Transylvania (3-5-0) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 13
at Mount Union L, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
1
Mount Union
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (6-4) 19 17 26 12 1
Mount Union (10-0) 25 25 24 25 3
vs. Case Western Reserve L, 3-2
Final
Purple Raider Classic @ Alliance, Ohio
Transylvania
2
Case Western Reserve
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (6-5) 25 22 25 20 14 2
Case Western Reserve (5-5) 14 25 18 25 16 3
Sat., September 14
vs. Alma L, 3-1
Final
@ Mount Union Tournament
Alma
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Alma (5-6) 18 25 25 27 3
Transylvania (7-5) 25 21 20 25 1
vs. Wooster W, 3-0
Final
Mount Union Purple Raider Classic @ Alliance, Ohio
Transylvania
3
Wooster
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (7-5) 25 25 25 3
Wooster (4-9) 18 10 20 0
Tue., September 17
Spalding W, 3-0
Final
Spalding
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Spalding (4-6) 7 13 19 0
Transylvania (8-6) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 20
vs. Ohio Northern L, 3-0
Final
@ Columbus, Ohio
Transylvania
0
Ohio Northern
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (8-7) 22 23 21 0
Ohio Northern (7-5) 25 25 25 3
vs. Baldwin Wallace W, 3-2
Final
OAC-HCAC Challenge @ Capital
Transylvania
3
Baldwin Wallace
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (9-7) 25 25 21 25 15 3
Baldwin Wallace (7-8) 27 17 25 14 10 2
Sat., September 21
vs. Muskingum W, 3-1
Final
@ Bexley, Ohio
Transylvania
3
Muskingum
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (10-7) 26 13 26 25 3
Muskingum (9-5) 24 25 24 17 1
at Capital W, 3-1
Final
OAC-HCAC Crossover
Transylvania
3
Capital
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (11-7) 21 25 25 25 3
Capital (11-8) 25 14 13 20 1
Sat., September 28
Rose-Hulman * W, 3-0
Final
Rose-Hulman
0
Transylvania
3
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Rose-Hulman (9-10) 14 22 18 0
Transylvania (12-7) 25 25 25 3
Wittenberg L, 3-0
Final
Wittenberg
3
Transylvania
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Wittenberg (10-5) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (12-8) 21 20 20 0
Sat., October 05
at Anderson * W, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (13-8, 2-0 HCAC) 25 18 25 25 3
Anderson (6-12, 1-1 HCAC) 19 25 15 18 1
Sun., October 06
at Manchester * W, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
3
Manchester
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (14-8, 3-0 HCAC) 25 25 26 3
Manchester (4-14, 0-3 HCAC) 7 14 24 0
Wed., October 09
Hanover * W, 3-0
Final
Hanover
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Hanover (9-12,1-1 HCAC) 20 17 22 0
Transylvania (15-8, 4-0 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Sat., October 12
Defiance * L, 3-1
Final
Defiance
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (15-5, 3-0 HCAC) 25 25 20 25 3
Transylvania (15-9, 4-1 HCAC) 17 22 25 16 1
Washington and Lee L, 3-0
Final
Washington and Lee
3
Transylvania
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Washington and Lee (17-5) 29 25 25 3
Transylvania (15-10) 27 17 18 0
Tue., October 15
at Franklin * W, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
3
Franklin
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (16-10, 5-1 HCAC) 25 25 18 25 3
Franklin (13-9, 2-2 HCAC) 13 9 25 17 1
Wed., October 23
Mount St. Joseph * W, 3-1
Final
Mount St. Joseph
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Mount St. Joseph (12-16, 4-2 HCAC) 24 16 25 21 1
Transylvania (17-10, 6-1 HCAC) 26 25 21 25 3
Fri., October 25
vs. Dubuque W, 3-0
Final
Millikin Invitational @ Decatur, Ill.
Dubuque
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Dubuque (9-18) 23 16 13 0
Transylvania (18-10) 25 25 25 3
vs. Loras W, 3-2
Final
Millikin Invitational @ Decatur, Ill.
Loras
2
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Loras (13-14) 15 17 25 25 10 2
Transylvania (19-10) 25 25 22 22 15 3
Sat., October 26
vs. Albion W, 3-0
Final
@ Decatur, Ill.
Albion
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Albion (5-21) 23 24 23 0
Transylvania (20-10) 25 26 25 3
at Millikin L, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
0
Millikin
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (20-11) 23 16 22 0
Millikin (24-8) 25 25 25 3
Tue., October 29
at Earlham * W, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
3
Earlham
0
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (21-11, 7-1) 25 25 25 3
Earlham (4-25, 0-8) 15 16 17 0
Sat., November 02
Bluffton * W, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (12-18, 4-5 HCAC) 20 14 27 0
Transylvania (22-11, 8-1 HCAC) 25 25 29 3
Kenyon W, 3-1
Final
Kenyon
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Kenyon (2-22) 25 17 18 8 1
Transylvania (23-11) 20 25 25 25 3
Sat., November 09
vs. Bluffton L, 3-2
Final
HCAC Tournament Semifinal @ Defiance College
Bluffton
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Bluffton (15-18 (4-5 HCAC)) 11 23 25 25 15 3
Transylvania (23-12 (8-1 HCAC)) 25 25 21 23 7 2