2014 HCAC Volleyball Schedule/Results : Defiance

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
18-12 .600 8-1 .889 Lost 1 6-3 4-5 8-4
Fri., August 29
vs. Wooster W, 3-1
Final
@ Ada, Ohio
Defiance
3
Wooster
1
In Progress - 4th 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (1-0) 27 25 25 25 3
Wooster (0-1) 29 17 20 22 1
vs. Thiel W, 3-0
Final
@ Ohio Northern
Thiel
0
Defiance
3
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Thiel (0-2) 15 22 17 0
Defiance (2-0) 25 25 25 3
Sat., August 30
at Ohio Northern L, 3-0
Final
Defiance
0
Ohio Northern
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (2-1) 17 12 11 0
Ohio Northern (3-0) 25 25 25 3
vs. Thomas More L, 3-0
Final
@ Ada, Ohio
Defiance
0
Thomas More
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (2-2) 21 22 18 0
Thomas More (2-1) 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 06
vs. St. Ambrose L, 3-0
Final
@ Rose-Hulman
St. Ambrose
3
Defiance
0
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
St. Ambrose 25 28 26 3
Defiance 17 26 24 0
vs. Illinois Col. W, 3-0
Final
@ Rose-Hulman
Illinois Col.
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Illinois Col. (1-2) 15 14 20 0
Defiance (3-3) 25 25 25 3
Sun., September 07
Illinois Tech W, 3-1
Final
Rose-Hulman Invite
Illinois Tech
1
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Illinois Tech (1-4) 18 20 26 19 1
Defiance (4-3) 25 25 24 25 3
vs. Webster W, 3-1
Final
Rose-Hulman Tournament @ Terre Haute, IN
Webster
1
Defiance
3
In Progress - 4th 1 2 3 4 T
Webster (3-4) 24 20 25 21 1
Defiance (5-3) 26 25 20 25 3
Tue., September 09
Heidelberg L, 3-0
Final
Heidelberg
3
Defiance
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Heidelberg (5-3) 25 25 25 3
Defiance (5-4) 17 19 21 0
Fri., September 12
vs. Concordia Chicago W, 3-0
Final
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Concordia Chicago
0
Defiance
3
In Progress - 3rd 1 2 3 T
Concordia Chicago (3-5) 15 7 13 0
Defiance (6-4) 25 25 25 3
at DePauw L, 3-1
Final
DePauw Tigers Invitational
Defiance
1
DePauw
3
In Progress - 4th 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (6-5) 24 25 17 12 1
DePauw (7-1) 26 22 25 25 3
Sat., September 13
vs. Baldwin Wallace W, 3-2
Final
@ Greencastle, Indiana
Defiance
3
Baldwin Wallace
2
In Progress - 5th 1 2 3 4 5 T
Defiance (7-5) 17 25 21 26 15 3
Baldwin Wallace (7-6) 25 23 25 24 11 2
vs. Millikin L, 3-0
Final
@ DePauw University
Defiance
0
Millikin
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (7-6) 11 8 19 0
Millikin (10-1) 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 20
vs. Alma W, 3-0
Final
@ Angola, IN
Alma
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Alma (8-9) 22 13 14 0
Defiance (8-6) 25 25 25 3
at Trine L, 3-2
Final
Trine University Tri-Match
Defiance
2
Trine
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Defiance (8-7) 25 25 11 16 9 2
Trine (9-2) 19 15 25 25 15 3
Fri., September 26
Transylvania * W, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania 26 24 15 0
Defiance 28 26 25 3
Sat., September 27
vs. Geneva L, 3-1
Final
@ Mount Union
Geneva
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Geneva (11-5) 25 18 25 26 3
Defiance (9-8) 23 25 18 24 1
at Mount Union L, 3-0
Final
Defiance
0
Mount Union
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (8-9) 17 18 17 0
Mount Union (16-1) 25 25 25 3
Tue., September 30
at Ohio Northern L, 3-0
Final
Defiance
0
Ohio Northern
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (9-10) 18 12 16 0
Ohio Northern (12-6) 25 25 25 3
Sat., October 04
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 3-0
Final
Defiance
3
Mount St. Joseph
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (10-10, 2-0 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Mount St. Joseph (10-11, 1-1 HCAC) 16 14 21 0
vs. Ohio Christian W, 3-1
Final
@ Mount St. Joseph
Defiance
3
Ohio Christian
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (11-10, 2-0 HCAC) 25 22 25 25 3
Ohio Christian (11-11) 12 25 16 14 1
Wed., October 08
Earlham * W, 3-0
Final
Earlham
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (4-16, 0-3 HCAC) 11 9 15 0
Defiance (12-10, 3-0 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Wed., October 15
at Manchester * W, 3-2
Final
Defiance
3
Manchester
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Defiance (13-10, 4-0 HCAC) 25 17 25 21 15 3
Manchester (4-19, 0-5 HCAC) 14 25 13 25 7 2
Fri., October 17
at Franklin * W, 3-0
Final
Defiance
3
Franklin
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (14-10, 5-0 HCAC) 25 25 25 3
Franklin (15-8, 5-1 HCAC) 15 19 23 0
Sun., October 19
Hanover * W, 3-1
Final
Hanover
1
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hanover (13-14 (4-2 HCAC)) 17 26 18 19 1
Defiance (15-10 (6-0 HCAC)) 25 24 25 25 3
Wed., October 22
at Anderson * W, 3-1
Final
Defiance
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (16-10, 7-0 HCAC) 14 25 25 25 3
Anderson (9-16, 2-4 HCAC) 25 19 19 21 1
Sun., October 26
Rose-Hulman * W, 3-1
Final
Rose-Hulman
1
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Rose-Hulman (13-16 (4-4 HCAC)) 25 17 25 21 1
Defiance (17-10 (8-0 HCAC)) 13 25 27 25 3
Wed., October 29
Bluffton * L, 3-0
Final
Bluffton
3
Defiance
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Bluffton (20-8 (7-2 HCAC)) 28 25 25 3
Defiance (17-11 (8-1 HCAC)) 26 15 19 0
Sat., November 08
Franklin W, 3-0
Final
HCAC Tournament Semifinal
Franklin
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (17-14 (5-4 HCAC)) 21 17 21 0
Defiance (18-11 (8-1 HCAC)) 25 25 25 3
Sun., November 09
Bluffton L, 3-1
Final
HCAC Tournament Championship
Bluffton
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bluffton (23-11 (7-2 HCAC)) 25 22 25 25 3
Defiance (18-12 (8-1 HCAC)) 23 25 19 21 1