2014 HCAC Volleyball Schedule/Results : Transylvania

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
11-19 .367 4-5 .444 Lost 3 6-6 2-6 3-7
Sat., August 30
Berea W, 3-2
Final
Berea
2
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Berea (0-1) 25 10 26 15 10 2
Transylvania (1-0) 23 25 24 25 15 3
Fri., September 05
Berry W, 3-1
Final
Berry
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Berry (5-1) 25 22 24 17 1
Transylvania (2-0) 23 25 26 25 3
Sat., September 06
Covenant W, 3-0
Final
Covenant
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Covenant (6-2) 18 22 21 0
Transylvania (3-0) 25 25 25 3
Bethany (W.V.) L, 3-1
Final
Bethany (W.V.)
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Bethany (W.V.) (4-4) 25 25 23 25 3
Transylvania (3-1) 21 22 25 19 1
Tue., September 09
at Centre W, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
3
Centre
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (4-1) 25 26 25 3
Centre (2-6) 20 24 15 0
Fri., September 12
vs. Bowdoin L, 3-1
Final
20-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-16 @ Atlanta, Ga.
Transylvania
1
Bowdoin
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (4-2) 25 17 9 16 1
Bowdoin (7-0) 20 25 25 25 3
at Emory L, 3-0
Final
Emory Classic
Transylvania
0
Emory
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (4-3) 10 15 20 0
Emory (8-1) 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 13
vs. Randolph-Macon L, 3-0
Final
@ Atlanta, Ga.
Randolph-Macon
3
Transylvania
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Randolph-Macon (6-5) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (4-4) 22 19 11 0
vs. Birmingham-Southern L, 3-1
Final
@ Atlanta, Ga.
Birmingham-Southern
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Birmingham-Southern (7-4) 18 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (4-5) 25 17 21 21 1
Fri., September 19
vs. Baldwin Wallace L, 3-2
Final
@ Bluffton, Ohio
Baldwin Wallace
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Baldwin Wallace (10-6) 25 19 25 10 15 3
Transylvania (4-6) 23 25 16 25 11 2
vs. Muskingum W, 3-2
Final
@ Bluffton
Muskingum
2
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Muskingum (11-6) 14 25 15 27 11 2
Transylvania (5-6) 25 21 25 25 15 3
Sat., September 20
vs. Ohio Northern W, 3-0
Final
@ Bluffton
Ohio Northern
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Ohio Northern (9-6) 24 22 23 0
Transylvania (6-6) 26 25 25 3
vs. Capital W, 3-0
Final
@ Bluffton, Ohio (Bluffton University)
Capital
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Capital (7-12) 25 21 23 0
Transylvania (7-6) 27 25 25 3
Fri., September 26
at Defiance * L, 3-0
Final
Transylvania
0
Defiance
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania 26 24 15 0
Defiance 28 26 25 3
Sat., September 27
at Bluffton * L, 3-2
Final
Transylvania
2
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (7-8, 0-2 HCAC) 17 28 25 20 15 2
Bluffton (14-5, 1-0 HCAC) 25 26 18 25 17 3
vs. Wittenberg L, 3-0
Final
@ Bluffton, Ohio
Wittenberg
3
Transylvania
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Wittenberg (10-3) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (7-9) 20 8 11 0
Sat., October 04
Anderson * W, 3-0
Final
Anderson
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Anderson (6-12) 13 18 22 0
Transylvania (8-9) 25 25 25 3
Marietta L, 3-2
Final
Marietta
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Marietta (8-12) 25 22 20 25 15 3
Transylvania (8-10) 18 25 25 22 13 2
Sun., October 05
Manchester * W, 3-0
Final
Manchester
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Manchester (4-15, 0-3) 22 21 22 0
Transylvania (9-10, 2-2) 25 25 25 3
Wed., October 08
at Hanover * L, 3-1
Final
Transylvania
1
Hanover
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (9-11; 2-3 HCAC) 21 25 23 23 1
Hanover (10-12; 2-0 HCAC) 25 17 25 25 3
Fri., October 10
Ill. Wesleyan L, 3-2
Final
Ill. Wesleyan
3
Transylvania
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Ill. Wesleyan (11-9) 25 21 23 25 15 3
Transylvania (9-12) 16 25 25 18 10 2
Sat., October 11
Otterbein L, 3-0
Final
Otterbein
3
Transylvania
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Otterbein (11-10) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (9-13) 14 22 18 0
Asbury L, 3-1
Final
Asbury
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Asbury (26-6) 30 23 25 25 3
Transylvania (9-14) 28 25 12 21 1
Wed., October 15
Franklin * L, 3-1
Final
Franklin
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Franklin (15-7, 5-0 HCAC) 25 13 25 25 3
Transylvania (9-15, 2-4 HCAC) 20 25 22 22 1
Sat., October 18
at Rose-Hulman * L, 3-0
Transylvania
0
Rose-Hulman
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (9-16, 2-5 HCAC) 21 24 22 0
Rose-Hulman (12-14, 3-2 HCAC) 25 26 25 3
Wed., October 22
at Mount St. Joseph * W, 3-2
Final
Transylvania
3
Mount St. Joseph
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (10-16; 3-5 HCAC) 24 25 25 19 17 3
Mount St. Joseph (12-15; 2-4 HCAC) 26 23 21 25 15 2
Wed., October 29
Earlham * W, 3-0
Final
Earlham
0
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (4-22, 0-8) 7 15 15 0
Transylvania (11-16, 4-5) 25 25 25 3
Fri., October 31
at Washington (Mo.) L, 3-0
Final
Bears Invite - Senior Night; Dig for Pink
Transylvania
0
Washington (Mo.)
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (11-17) 19 13 13 0
Washington (Mo.) (29-4) 25 25 25 3
Sat., November 01
vs. Westminster (Mo.) L, 3-1
Final
@ Washington University in St. Louis
Transylvania
1
Westminster (Mo.)
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (11-18) 26 25 19 21 1
Westminster (Mo.) (17-11) 28 22 25 25 3
vs. Hendrix L, 3-2
Final
@ Washington University in St. Louis
Transylvania
2
Hendrix
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Transylvania (11-19) 17 21 25 25 11 2
Hendrix (27-5) 25 25 19 16 15 3