Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 1

Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 1

FULL WEEK 1 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The 2018 regular season non-conference schedule is in full swing for the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference volleyball teams.

The Mount St. Joseph Lions have started out the season with two victories over Cincinnati Christian and Wilmington (Ohio). The Lions attack was led by outside hitter Cailey Plemmons. The senior tallied 29 kills for 4.14 kills per set in the two matchups.  Defensive specialist Karlie Schell contributed 33 digs in the opening week for The Mount.

The Earlham Quakers are currently on a four game win streak after opening the season with a 4-1 record. In four matches, senior Megan Hedinger recorded 5.60 digs per set (84 digs) with nine service aces. Senior middle hitter Ashleigh Burton added 49 kills (3.27 kills/set) in the first week of competition for the Quakers.

The Hanover Panthers have won four games straight after losing their first game of the season to Otterbein last Friday. The offensive attack for the Panthers was led by setter Kelsey Ketcham. The freshman was named to the Otterbein/Capital Classic all-tournament team after totaling 42 kills, 57 assists, and 44 digs in her collegiate debut.

Fri., August 31
Hanover 2
Otterbein 3
Final
Capital/Otterbein Classic
Hanover
2
Otterbein
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Hanover (0-1) 25 12 20 25 11 2
Otterbein (1-0) 21 25 25 21 15 3
Case Western Reserve 3
Defiance 1
Final
Ohio Northern Tournament @ Ada, Ohio
Case Western Reserve
3
Defiance
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Case Western Reserve (1-0) 25 23 31 25 3
Defiance (0-1) 17 25 29 19 1
Rose-Hulman 3
Central (Iowa) 1
Final
@ Chicago, Ill.
Rose-Hulman
3
Central (Iowa)
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Rose-Hulman (1-0) 20 25 25 26 3
Central (Iowa) (0-1) 25 23 14 24 1
Earlham 1
Kenyon 3
Final
@ Marietta, Ohio
Earlham
1
Kenyon
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Earlham (0-1) 22 22 25 19 1
Kenyon (1-0) 25 25 20 25 3
Franklin 0
Wis.-Whitewater 3
Final
Franklin
0
Wis.-Whitewater
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (0-1) 14 21 16 0
Wis.-Whitewater (1-0) 25 25 25 3
Earlham 3
Emory & Henry 0
Final
@ Marietta, Ohio
Earlham
3
Emory & Henry
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (1-1) 25 25 25 3
Emory & Henry (0-1) 12 15 23 0
Hanover 3
Capital 0
Final
Capital/Otterbein Classic @ Westerville, Ohio
Hanover
3
Capital
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Hanover (1-0) 25 25 25 3
Capital (0-1) 21 23 17 0
Defiance 1
Bluffton 3
Final
@ Ada, Ohio
Defiance
1
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (0-2) 14 14 26 20 1
Bluffton (1-0) 25 25 24 25 3
Franklin 2
Wis.-Platteville 3
Final
@ Whitewater, Wis.
Franklin
2
Wis.-Platteville
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Franklin (0-2) 29 29 15 17 12 2
Wis.-Platteville (2-0) 27 27 25 25 15 3
Carroll (Wis.) 3
Manchester 1
Final
2018 Lake Forest Forester Invitational @ Lake Forest, Ill.
Carroll (Wis.)
3
Manchester
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Carroll (Wis.) (1-1) 25 23 25 25 3
Manchester (0-1) 15 25 16 22 1
Cincinnati Christian 1
Mount St. Joseph 3
Final
Cincinnati Christian
1
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Cincinnati Christian (0-2, 0-0) 25 20 11 15 1
Mount St. Joseph (2-0, 0-0) 21 25 25 25 3
Washington (Mo.) 3
Transylvania 1
Final
Transy Invitational
Washington (Mo.)
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Washington (Mo.) (1-0) 24 25 25 25 3
Transylvania (0-1) 26 20 15 18 1
Rose-Hulman 0
Chicago 3
Final
Gargoyle Classic
Rose-Hulman
0
Chicago
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Rose-Hulman (1-1) 21 18 17 0
Chicago (2-0) 25 25 25 3
Blackburn 0
Anderson 3
Final
@ Jacksonville, Ill.
Blackburn
0
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Blackburn (0-2) 15 22 18 0
Anderson (1-0) 25 25 25 3
MSOE 3
Manchester 0
Final
2018 Lake Forest Forester Invitational @ Lake Forest, Ill.
MSOE
3
Manchester
0
Final 1 2 3 T
MSOE (2-0) 25 25 25 3
Manchester (0-2) 16 13 18 0
Anderson 0
Grinnell 3
Final
@ Jacksonville, Ill.
Anderson
0
Grinnell
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Anderson (1-1) 16 15 17 0
Grinnell (2-0) 25 25 25 3
Sat., September 01
Hope 3
Transylvania 1
Final
Transy Invitational
Hope
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hope (2-0) 25 28 18 25 3
Transylvania (0-2) 16 26 25 15 1
Thomas More 3
Bluffton 0
Final
@ Ada, Ohio
Thomas More
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Thomas More (3-0) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton (1-1) 17 13 19 0
Defiance 0
Ohio Northern 3
Final
Defiance
0
Ohio Northern
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (0-3) 16 15 14 0
Ohio Northern (2-1) 25 25 25 3
Rose-Hulman 3
North Park 0
Final
@ Chicago, Ill.
Rose-Hulman
3
North Park
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Rose-Hulman (2-1) 25 25 25 3
North Park (2-1) 19 23 18 0
Greenville 3
Anderson 1
Final
@ Jacksonville, Ill.
Greenville
3
Anderson
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Greenville (1-2) 18 25 25 25 3
Anderson (1-2) 25 22 12 20 1
Hanover 3
Muskingum 1
Final
Capital/Otterbein Classic @ Columbus, Ohio
Hanover
3
Muskingum
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hanover (2-1) 25 22 25 25 3
Muskingum (2-1) 22 25 23 20 1
Defiance 1
Carnegie Mellon 3
Final
@ Ada, Ohio
Defiance
1
Carnegie Mellon
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (0-4) 25 23 14 15 1
Carnegie Mellon (1-1) 23 25 25 25 3
Coe 3
Franklin 0
Final
@ Whitewater, Wis.
Coe
3
Franklin
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Coe (2-2) 25 25 25 3
Franklin (0-3) 21 14 14 0
Franciscan 0
Earlham 3
Final
Franciscan
0
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franciscan (0-4) 8 16 13 0
Earlham (2-1) 25 25 25 3
Loras 3
Manchester 0
Final
2018 Lake Forest Forester Invitational @ Lake Forest, Ill.
Loras
3
Manchester
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Loras (3-0) 25 25 25 3
Manchester (0-3) 15 15 23 0
Iowa Wesleyan 0
Anderson 3
Final
@ Jacksonville, Ill.
Iowa Wesleyan
0
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Iowa Wesleyan (1-3) 20 18 26 0
Anderson (2-2) 25 25 28 3
Case Western Reserve 3
Bluffton 0
Final
Ohio Northern Tournament @ Ada, Ohio
Case Western Reserve
3
Bluffton
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Case Western Reserve (2-2) 25 25 25 3
Bluffton (1-2) 23 17 20 0
Manchester 0
Lake Forest 3
Final
2018 Lake Forest Forester Invitational
Manchester
0
Lake Forest
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Manchester (0-4) 15 23 15 0
Lake Forest (2-2) 25 25 25 3
Wilmington (Ohio) 0
Mount St. Joseph 3
Final
Wilmington (Ohio)
0
Mount St. Joseph
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Wilmington (Ohio) (0-3, 0-0) 15 16 18 0
Mount St. Joseph (3-0, 0-0) 25 25 25 3
West Va. Tech 2
Earlham 3
Final
West Va. Tech
2
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
West Va. Tech (6-3) 19 25 25 21 12 2
Earlham (3-1) 25 19 21 25 15 3
Franklin 0
Minn.-Morris 3
Final
@ Whitewater, Wis.
Franklin
0
Minn.-Morris
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Franklin (0-4) 23 23 16 0
Minn.-Morris (3-1) 25 25 25 3
Cornell College 3
Rose-Hulman 2
Final
@ Chicago, Ill.
Cornell College
3
Rose-Hulman
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Cornell College (1-1) 13 25 25 16 15 3
Rose-Hulman (2-2) 25 21 11 25 7 2
Berry 3
Transylvania 1
Final
Transy Invitational
Berry
3
Transylvania
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Berry (2-1) 25 25 19 25 3
Transylvania (0-3) 13 15 25 17 1
Adrian 1
Hanover 3
Final
Capital/Otterbein Classic @ Columbus,Ohio
Adrian
1
Hanover
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Adrian (0-1) 18 24 25 17 1
Hanover (3-1) 25 26 17 25 3
Tue., September 04
Manchester 0
St. Mary's (Ind.) 3
Final
Manchester
0
St. Mary's (Ind.)
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Manchester (0-5) 20 15 23 0
St. Mary's (Ind.) (1-0) 25 25 25 3
Spalding 0
Hanover 3
Final
Spalding
0
Hanover
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Spalding (1-2) 20 15 7 0
Hanover (4-1) 25 25 25 3
Earlham 3
Capital 0
Final
Earlham
3
Capital
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Earlham (4-1) 25 25 25 3
Capital (0-4) 15 9 19 0
Ind.-East 3
Bluffton 1
Final
Bluffton, OH
Ind.-East
3
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Ind.-East (6-3) 25 19 25 25 3
Bluffton (1-3) 23 25 20 22 1
Goshen 0
Anderson 3
Final
Goshen
0
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Goshen (6-5) 22 13 23 0
Anderson (3-2) 25 25 25 3
Wed., September 05
Defiance 0
Albion 3
Final
Defiance
0
Albion
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (0-5) 17 18 19 0
Albion (2-2) 25 25 25 3
Franklin 3
Wilmington (Ohio) 1
Franklin
3
Wilmington (Ohio)
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Franklin (1-4) 25 24 22 25 3
Wilmington (Ohio) (0-3) 13 11 25 13 1
Webster 0
Rose-Hulman 3
Final
Webster
0
Rose-Hulman
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Webster (2-1) 17 18 18 0
Rose-Hulman (3-2) 25 25 25 3