Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 2

Volleyball Weekly Report - Week 2

FULL WEEK 2 REPORT

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. --- The Earlham Quakers volleyball team extended their win streak to eight after the second week of non-conference action.

The Earlham Quakers won all of their five matches last week. In five matches, senior middle hitter Ashleigh Burton led the Quakers attack with 45 kills (3.00 kills/set) for a .535 hitting percentage. 

The Hanover Panthers defeated Spalding and Berea last week before losing to Centre in a close 3-2 match on Saturday. In three matches and 11 total sets, defensive specialist Ally Williams logged 60 digs (5.45 digs/set). The junior also added 16 assists and four service aces for the week.

Rose-Hulman went 4-1 in the second week of non-conference action to climb its way to third place in the conference leaderboard. The Fightin' Engineers were anchored by setter Katie Orbeta who earned All-Tournament honors for her efforts at the Wash U. Invitational. The juniors tallied 13 kills, 113 assists, and 58 digs in 17 sets of play last week.

Thu., September 06
Transylvania 0
Emory 3
Final
Emory National Tournament
Transylvania
0
Emory
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (0-4) 9 13 20 0
Emory (3-1) 25 25 25 3
Fri., September 07
Oglethorpe 1
Transylvania 3
Final
Emory National Tournament @ Atlanta, Ga.
Oglethorpe
1
Transylvania
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Oglethorpe (0-6) 15 25 16 25 1
Transylvania (1-4) 25 21 25 27 3
Wilmington (Ohio) 1
Earlham 3
Final
Quaker Classic (Quaker Bowl Rivalry)
Wilmington (Ohio)
1
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Wilmington (Ohio) (0-4) 6 25 14 9 1
Earlham (5-1) 25 20 25 25 3
Thomas More 3
Bluffton 1
Final
Bluffton, OH
Thomas More
3
Bluffton
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Thomas More (5-0) 25 26 25 26 3
Bluffton (1-4) 16 28 14 24 1
Mount St. Joseph 0
Kenyon 3
Final
Mount St. Joseph
0
Kenyon
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Mount St. Joseph (2-1) 21 18 22 0
Kenyon (4-1) 25 25 25 3
MacMurray 0
Rose-Hulman 3
Final
MacMurray
0
Rose-Hulman
3
Final 1 2 3 T
MacMurray (1-6) 17 11 20 0
Rose-Hulman (4-2) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania 1
Whitworth 3
Final
Emory National Tournament @ Atlanta, GA
Transylvania
1
Whitworth
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Transylvania (1-5) 25 22 25 20 1
Whitworth (5-1) 23 25 27 25 3
DePauw 1
Bluffton 3
Final
Bluffton, OH
DePauw
1
Bluffton
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
DePauw (2-4) 25 20 24 23 1
Bluffton (2-4) 15 25 26 25 3
Hiram 3
Defiance 0
Final
Hiram
3
Defiance
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Hiram (5-0) 25 28 25 3
Defiance (0-6) 18 26 20 0
Ind.-Southeast 1
Earlham 3
Final
Ind.-Southeast
1
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Ind.-Southeast (8-3) 19 21 25 21 1
Earlham (7-1) 25 25 23 25 3
Illinois Tech 1
Anderson 3
Final
@ Chicago, Ill.
Illinois Tech
1
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Illinois Tech (0-5) 25 18 24 22 1
Anderson (4-2) 9 25 26 25 3
Carthage 3
Rose-Hulman 0
Final
@ St. Louis, Mo.
Carthage
3
Rose-Hulman
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Carthage (4-2) 25 25 25 3
Rose-Hulman (4-3) 19 17 12 0
Sat., September 08
Berea 0
Franklin 3
Final
@ Hanover, IN
Berea
0
Franklin
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Berea (0-4) 22 17 22 0
Franklin (2-4) 25 25 25 3
Mount St. Joseph 3
Denison 1
Final
@ Gambier, OH
Mount St. Joseph
3
Denison
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Mount St. Joseph (3-1) 25 26 25 25 3
Denison (1-4) 19 28 18 20 1
Heidelberg 3
Bluffton 2
Final
Bluffton, OH
Heidelberg
3
Bluffton
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Heidelberg (5-2) 25 19 20 25 15 3
Bluffton (2-5) 23 25 25 20 12 2
Crowley Ridge College 0
Earlham 3
Final
Crowley Ridge College
0
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Crowley Ridge College (7-7) 11 12 20 0
Earlham (9-1) 25 25 25 3
Defiance 3
Capital 1
Final
@ Case Western
Defiance
3
Capital
1
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Defiance (1-6) 25 21 25 25 3
Capital (0-6) 12 25 22 14 1
Mount St. Joseph 0
Muskingum 3
Final
@ Gambier, OH
Mount St. Joseph
0
Muskingum
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Mount St. Joseph (3-2) 15 18 16 0
Muskingum (5-1) 25 25 25 3
Berea 0
Hanover 3
Final
Berea
0
Hanover
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Berea (0-4) 17 8 11 0
Hanover (5-1) 25 25 25 3
Anderson 0
North Park 3
Final
Anderson
0
North Park
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Anderson (4-3) 20 22 17 0
North Park (5-2) 25 25 25 3
Transylvania 3
Otterbein 0
Final
@ Atlanta, GA
Transylvania
3
Otterbein
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Transylvania (2-5) 25 25 25 3
Otterbein (4-4) 23 22 19 0
Defiance 0
Case Western Reserve 3
Final
CWRU Invitational
Defiance
0
Case Western Reserve
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Defiance (1-7) 16 19 17 0
Case Western Reserve (5-2) 25 25 25 3
Ohio Northern 3
Bluffton 2
Final
Ohio Northern
3
Bluffton
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Ohio Northern (6-2) 25 25 22 19 15 3
Bluffton (2-6) 20 10 25 25 6 2
Boyce College 0
Earlham 3
Final
Boyce College
0
Earlham
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Boyce College (1-8) 2 15 15 0
Earlham (9-1) 25 25 25 3
Centre 2
Franklin 3
Final
@ Hanover, IN
Centre
2
Franklin
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Centre (2-2) 24 14 25 25 13 2
Franklin (3-4) 26 25 23 17 15 3
Rose-Hulman 3
Birmingham-Southern 0
Final
@ St. Louis, Mo.
Rose-Hulman
3
Birmingham-Southern
0
Final 1 2 3 T
Rose-Hulman (5-3) 25 25 25 3
Birmingham-Southern (5-3) 23 18 20 0
Knox 2
Anderson 3
Final
@ Chicago, Ill.
Knox
2
Anderson
3
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Knox (3-5) 12 25 27 16 3 2
Anderson (5-3) 25 19 25 25 15 3
Centre 3
Hanover 2
Final
Centre
3
Hanover
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Centre (3-2) 12 25 19 25 15 3
Hanover (5-2) 25 20 25 22 9 2
Rose-Hulman 3
Neb. Wesleyan 2
Final
@ St. Louis, Mo.
Rose-Hulman
3
Neb. Wesleyan
2
Final 1 2 3 4 5 T
Rose-Hulman (4-2) 15 25 14 25 15 3
Neb. Wesleyan (3-5) 25 17 25 21 9 2