2005 Volleyball Schedule/Results

Date Game Time
     
Sept. 2 Mount St. Joseph vs. Linfield (at Pacific University) Linfield, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Adrian (at Kalamazoo) Adrian, 3-0
  Franklin vs. North Central (at Kalamazoo) Franklin, 3-2
  Bluffton vs. Grove City (at Oberlin) Grove City, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Lake Forest (at Kalamazoo) Anderson, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Ohio Wesleyan (at Oberlin) Bluffton, 3-0
  Franklin vs. John Carroll (at Kalamazoo) Franklin, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Pacific University Pacific, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Manchester (at Kalamazoo) Anderson, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Waynesburg (at Mount Union Tournament ) Defiance, 3-2
  Defiance vs. Case Western (at Mount Union Tournament) Defiance, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Christopher Newport (at Maryville Tournament ) Chris Newport, 3-2
  Hanover vs. Atlanta Christian (at Maryville Tournament) Hanover, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Taylor-Ft. Wayne (at Earlham Tournament ) Transylvania, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. DePauw (at Earlham Tournament) DePauw, 3-0
     
Sept. 3 Manchester vs. Lake Forest (at Kalamazoo) Lake Forest, 3-0
  Franklin at Kalamazoo Franklin, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Adrian (at Kalamazoo) Adrian, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Lake Erie (at Oberlin) Bluffton, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Adrian (at Kalamazoo) Adrian, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph vs. CSU-East Bay (at Pacific University) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Willamette (at Pacific University) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Anderson vs. North Central (at Kalamazoo) Anderson, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Pitt-Greensburg (at Oberlin) Bluffton, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Kenyon (at Mount Union Tournament) Defiance, 3-0
  Defiance at Mount Union (at Mount Union Tournament) Mount Union, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Methodist (at Maryville Tournament ) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover at Maryville (at Maryville Tournament) Hanover, 3-0
  Manchester vs. John Carroll (at Kalamazoo) Manchester, 3-1
  Transylvania at Earlham (Earlham Tournament ) Transylvania, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Urbana (at Earlham Tournament) Urbana, 3-0
     
Sept. 6 Anderson at Earlham Anderson, 3-0
  Ohio Northern at Bluffton Ohio Northern, 3-0
  Heidelberg at Defiance Heidelberg, 3-1
  Tri-State at Manchester Tri-State, 3-1
     
Sept. 7 Thomas More at Transylvania Thomas More, 3-0
     
Sept. 9 Spring Arbor at Defiance (DC Invitational) Defiance, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Central (at Washington Univ.) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Spalding (at Hanover Invitational ) Spalding, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Denison (at Hanover Invitational) Franklin, 3-2
  Geneva at Defiance (DC Invitational) Defiance, 3-1
  Manchester at Rose-Hulman (Rose-Hulman Invitational) Manchester, 3-1
  Spalding at Hanover (Hanover Invitational) Spalding, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Ohio Northern (at Washington Univ.) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Muskingum (at Wooster) Muskingum, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Illinois College (at Rose-Hulman Invitational) Illinois College, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Earlham (at Rose-Hulman Tournament ) Transylvania, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Ohio Wesleyan (at Hanover Invitational ) Anderson, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Mount Vernon (at Wooster) Mt. Vernon, 3-0
  Transylvania at Rose-Hulman (at Rose-Hulman Tournament) Transylvania, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Olivet (at Hanover Invitational) Franklin, 3-0
  Ohio Wesleyan at Hanover (Hanover Invitational) Hanover, 3-0
     
Sept. 10 Bluffton vs. Saint Mary's (at Wooster) St. Mary's, 3-0
  Huntington at Defiance (DC Invitational) Huntington, 3-2
  Franklin vs. DePauw (at Hanover Invitational) DePauw, 3-1
  Anderson at Hanover (at Hanover Invitational) Hanover, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Earlham (at Rose-Hulman Invitational) Earlham, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Transylvania (at Rose-Hulman Invitational) Transylvania, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Westminster (at Wooster) Bluffton, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. St. Mary's (at Wooster) St. Mary's, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Wittenberg (at Washington Univ.) Wittenberg, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Illinois College (at Rose-Hulman Tournament ) Illinois College, 3-0
  Grace at Defiance (DC Invitational) Defiance, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph at Washington University Washington, 3-0
  Franklin at Hanover (at Hanover Invitational) Franklin, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Denison (at Hanover Invitational) Denison, 3-0
     
Sept. 13 Franklin at Thomas More Franklin, 3-2
  Rose-Hulman at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
  Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-1
  Ohio Northern at Defiance Ohio Northern, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Otterbein Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Asbury at Transylania Asbury, 3-0
  Earlham at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
     
Sept. 15 Franklin at Marian Marian, 3-2
  Manchester at Taylor Taylor, 3-1
     
Sept. 16 Mount St. Joseph vs. Calvin (at Wittenberg) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Alma (at Wittenberg) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
     
Sept. 17 Hanover vs. Muskingum (at Centre Tournament) Muskingum, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Hope (at Wittenberg) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Marietta (at Otterbein ) Anderson, 3-1
  Anderson at Otterbein Otterbein, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Kalamazoo (at Wittenberg) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Bethany (at Kenyon Quad) Bluffton, 3-1
  Bluffton at Kenyon Bluffton, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Cal-State Hayward (at Centre Tournament) Cal-State, 3-0
     
Sept. 18 Hanover vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (at Centre Tournament) Oshkosh, 3-0
  Hanover at Centre (at Centre Tournament) Centre, 3-1
     
Sept. 19 Otterbein at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-1
     
Sept. 20 Anderson at Manchester Anderson, 3-0
  DePauw at Franklin DePauw, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Capital Capital, 3-0
  Transylvania at Wilmington Transylvania, 3-1
     
Sept. 21 Marian at Hanover Hanover, 3-2
     
Sept. 22 Manchester at St. Mary's-Notre Dame St. Mary's, 3-2
     
Sept. 23 Defiance vs. Muskingum (at Waynesburg) Muskingum, 3-0
  Asbury at Transylvania Asbury, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Judson (at Wheaton) Judson, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Ohio Wesleyan (at Ohio Wesleyan) Bluffton, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Grove City (at Ohio Wesleyan) Hanover, 3-1
  Defiance vs. Wittenberg (at Waynesburg) Wittenberg, 3-0
  Franklin at Wheaton Wheaton, 3-2
  Ealham at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-1
     
Sept. 24 Defiance vs. LaRoche (at Waynesburg) Defiance, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Denison (at Ohio Wesleyan) Denison, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Lake Erie (at Ohio Wesleyan) Bluffton, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Aurora (at Wheaton) Franklin, 3-2
  Hanover vs. Capital (at Ohio Wesleyan) Capital, 3-0
  Wilmington at Transylvania Wilmington, 3-0
  Bluffton vs Westminster (at Ohio Wesleyan) Westminster, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Gallaudet (at Waynesburg) Defiance, 3-2
  Franklin vs. North Park (at Wheaton) Franklin, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Westminster (at Ohio Wesleyan) Hanover, 3-2
  Bluffton vs. Denison (at Ohio Wesleyan) Denison, 3-0
  Kentucky State at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-2
     
Sept. 26 Berea at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-0
     
Sept. 27 Franklin at Anderson Franklin, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
     
Sept. 28 Hanover at Thomas More Hanover, 3-2
     
Sept. 29 Indiana-Southeast at Franklin IUSE, 3-1
     
Sept. 30 Defiance vs. Heidelberg (at MSJ Tournament) Defiance, 3-1
  Waynesburg at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Thomas More (at MSJ Tournament) Thomas More, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Monmouth (at Millikin Tournament) Manchester, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Lincoln Christian (at Millikin) Anderson, 3-0
  Centre at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Webster (at Millikin) Webster, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Millikin (at Millikin Tournament) Millikin, 3-0
     
Oct. 1 Manchester vs. Lincoln Christian (at Millikin Tournament) Manchester, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Monmouth (at Millikin Tournament) Monmouth, 3-1
  Defiance vs. Ohio Northern (at MSJ Tournament) Ohio Northern, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Webster (at Millikin Tournament) Webster, 3-2
  Hanover at Bluffton Hanover, 3-1
  Anderson at Millikin (at Millikin Tournament) Millikin, 3-1
  Baldwin-Wallace at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Transylvania at Ohio Wesleyan Transylvania, 3-2
  Transylvania vs. Hiram (at Ohio Wesleyan) Hiram, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Baldwin-Wallace (at MSJ Tournament) Defiance, 3-2
  Ohio Northern at Mount St. Joseph Ohio Northern, 3-2
     
Oct. 4 Hanover at Spalding Spalding, 3-0
  Defiance at Anderson Defiance, 3-1
  Manchester at Franklin Franklin, 3-0
  Transylvania at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 6 Transylvania at Franklin Franklin, 3-1
  Bluffton at Oberlin Bluffton, 3-1
  Thomas More at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Taylor-Fort Wayne at Manchester Manchester, 3-1
     
Oct. 8 Huntington at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
  Hanover at Defiance Defiance, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Earlham (at Hiram Tri-Match) Manchester, 3-0
  Manchester at Hiram Hiram, 3-0
     
Oct. 11 Mount St. Joseph at Hanover Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Franklin at Defiance Defiance, 3-1
     
Oct. 12 Bluffton at Manchester Manchester, 3-0
  Centre at Transylvania Centre, 3-1
     
Oct. 13 Hanover at Anderson Anderson, 3-1
     
Oct. 14 Bluffton at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-1
  Mount St. Joseph at Defiance Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 15 Defiance at Transylvania Defiance, 3-0
  Anderson vs. vs. Rose-Hulman (at Thomas More) Anderson, 3-0
  Manchester at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Maranatha Baptist at Franklin Franklin, 3-1
  Kalamazoo at Franklin Franklin, 3-0
  Olivet at Franklin Franklin, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Brescia (at Thomas More) Anderson, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Shawnee St. (at Mt. St. Joseph) Manchester, 3-0
  Shawnee State at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 16 Anderson vs. Westminster (at Thomas More) Anderson, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Cambellsville (at Thomas More) Campbellsville, 3-1
  Manchester at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
     
Oct. 18 Anderson at Bluffton Anderson, 3-0
  Franklin at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
     
Oct. 19 Transylvania at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
     
Oct. 20 DePauw at Defiance DePauw, 3-1
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman Franklin, 3-0
  Manchester at Tri-State Manchester, 3-2
     
Oct. 21 Transylvania at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
  Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph Wittenberg, 3-2
     
Oct. 22 Transylvania at Manchester Manchester, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Huntington (at Manchester) Huntington, 3-0
  Huntington at Manchester Manchester, 3-1
     
Oct. 25 Defiance at Manchester Defiance, 3-2
  Transylvania at Earlham Transylvania, 3-2
  Anderson at Mount St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 26 Bluffton at Franklin Franklin, 3-0
     
Oct. 27 Mount St. Joseph at DePauw DePauw, 3-1
     
Oct. 28 Defiance vs. North Park (at Calvin Tournament ) Defiance, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Ohio Northern (at Calvin Tournament) Ohio Northern, 3-1
  Earlham at Manchester (Manchester Tournament) Manchester, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Calvin (at Calvin Tournament) Calvin, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Hope (at Calvin Tournament ) Hope, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Aquinas (at Calvin Tournament) Aquinas, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Earlham (at Manchester Tournament) Bluffton, 3-0
  Urbana at Manchester (Manchester Tournament) Urbana, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Olivet (at Calvin Tournament) Anderson, 3-1
     
Oct. 29 Bluffton vs. Manchester (at Manchester Tournament) Manchester, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Defiance (at Calvin Tournament) Defiance, 3-0
  Hanover vs. North Park (at Calvin Tournament) Hanover, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Aquinas (at Calvin Tournament) Aquinas, 3-2
  Mount st. Joseph vs. Oglethorpe (at Centre) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Randolph Macon (at Centre) Randolph, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Capital (at Centre) Capital, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Urbana (at Manchester Tournament) Urbana, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Aquinas (at Calvin Tournament) Defiance, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Olivet (at Calvin Tournament) Hanover, 3-2
  Franklin vs. Centre (at Centre) Centre, 3-0
     
Oct. 30 Mount St. Joseph vs. Piedmont (at Centre) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Oglethorpe (at Centre) Franklin, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Capital (at Centre) Capital, 3-0
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Randoph Macon (at Centre) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
     
Nov. 1 Bluffton at Defiance Defiance, 3-1
  Franklin at Hanover Hanover, 3-2
  Maryville at Transylvania Maryville, 3-2
     
Nov. 5-6 HCAC Tournament at Mount St. Joseph  
Nov. 5 #1 Mount St. Joseph vs. #8 Bluffton Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  #2 Defiance vs. #7 Transylvania Defiance, 3-0
  #3 Franklin vs. #6 Manchester Franklin, 3-0
  #4 Anderson vs. #5 Hanover Hanover, 3-1
     
  Mount St. Joseph vs. Hanover Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Defiance vs. Franklin Defiance, 3-2
     
Nov. 6 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Defiance Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Nov. 10-12 NCAA Div. III Great Lakes Regional at Wittenberg  
Nov. 10 #16 Mt. St. Joseph vs. #10 Ohio Northern (at Wittenberg) Ohio Northern, 3-0