2006 Volleyball Schedule/Results

Date Contest Time/Results
Sept. 1 Manchester at Kalamazoo (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Kalamazoo, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Anderson (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Anderson, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Kenyon (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Anderson, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Wilmington (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Bluffton, 3-1
  Bluffton vs. Oberlin (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Bluffton, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman vs.Harris-Stowe (at Illinois College Tourney) Harris-Stowe, 3-1
  Rose-Hulman vs. Cornell (Iowa)(at Illinois College Tourney) Cornell, 3-0
  #19 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Carnegie Mellon (at ONU Tourney) Mt. St. Joe, 3-0
  #19 Mt. St. Joseph at #12 Ohio Northern (at ONU Tourney) Mt. St. Joe, 3-2
  Transylvania vs. Grove City (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Grove City, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Lake Forest (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Franklin, 3-1
  Franklin vs. John Carroll (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Franklin, 3-2
  Defiance vs. Malone (at Mount Union Tourney) Malone, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Geneva (at Mount Union Tourney) Geneva, 3-0
     
Sept. 2 Transylvania vs. Lake Erie (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Transylvania, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Benedictine (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Benedictine, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Bethany (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Bluffton, 3-0
  Transylvania at Ohio Wesleyan (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Ohio Wesleyan, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Kenyon (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Manchester, 3-1
  Rose-Hulman vs.Grinnell (at Illinois College Tourney) Grinnell, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Wilmington (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Transylvania, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman at Illnois College (at Illinois College Tourney) Illinois College, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Kalamazoo (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Franklin, 3-1 (3rd)
  Manchester vs. Lake Forest(at Kalamazoo Tourney) Lake Forest, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Kalamazoo (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Anderson, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Benedictine (at Kalamazoo Tourney) Anderson, 3-1 (Champs)
  Bluffton vs. Ohio Wesleyan (at Ohio Wesleyan Tourney) Ohio Wesleyan, 3-0
  Defiance vs. Dickinson (at Mount Union Tourney) Defiance, 3-1
  Defiance vs. Westminster (at Mount Union Tourney) Westminster, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Robert Morris(at Monmouth Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Loras (at Monmouth Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Principia (at Monmouth Tourney) Principia, 3-1
  #19 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Hiram (at ONU Tourney) Hiram, 3-0
  #19 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Ithaca (at ONU Tourney) Mt. St. Joe, 3-0
     
Sept. 5 Defiance at Heidelberg Heidelberg, 3-0
  Bluffton at #12 Ohio Northern Ohio Northern, 3-0
     
Sept. 6 Thomas More at Franklin Franklin, 3-1
  Wilmington at Transylvania Transy, 3-1
     
Sept. 8 Franklin vs. Anderson (at Hanover Tourney) Anderson, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Spalding (at Hanover Tourney) Spalding, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Tri-State (at Hanover Tourney) Anderson, 3-0
  Earlham at Rose-Hulman (Rose-Hulman Tourney) Earlham, 3-0
  Wilmington at Rose-Hulman (Rose-Hulman Tourney) Rose-Hulman, 3-2
  Bluffton vs. Malone (at Wooster Tourney) Malone, 3-0
  Bluffton at Wooster (at Wooster Tourney) Wooster, 3-1
  Huntington at Defiance (DC Tourney) Huntington, 3-0
  Daemen at Defiance (DC Tourney) Defiance, 3-0
  Depauw at Hanover (Hanover Tourney) Hanover, 3-2
  Ohio Wesleyan at Hanover (Hanover Tourney) Ohio Wesleyan, 3-2
  Manchester vs. Wilmington (at Rose-Hulman Tourney) Manchester, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Principia (at Rose-Hulman Tourney) Principia, 3-2
  Whitman College at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Capital at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
     
Sept. 9 Bluffton vs. Roberts Wesleyan (at Wooster Tourney) Roberts, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. St. Vincent (at Wooster Tourney) St. Vincent, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Waynesburg (at Wooster Tourney) Bluffton, 3-2
  Centre at Rose-Hulman (Rose-Hulman Tourney) Centre, 3-0
  Principia at Rose-Hulman (Rose-Hulman Tourney) Principia, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. at Wash. & Jeff. (at Wash. & Jeff. Tourney) Wash & Jeff, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Muskingum (at Wash. & Jeff. Tourney) Muskingum, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Tri-State (at Hanover Tourney) Franklin, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Ohio Wesleyan (at Hanover Tourney) Ohio Wesleyan, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Spalding (at Hanover Tourney) Spalding, 3-0
  Olivet at Hanover (Hanover Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Anderson (Hanover Tourney) Hanover, 3-1
  Shawnee at Defiance (DC Tourney) Shawnee, 3-0
  Concordia at Defiance (DC Tourney) Defiance, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Earlham (at Rose-Hulman Tourney) Earlham, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Centre (at Rose-Hulman Tourney) Centre, 3-2
  Thomas More at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Juniata College at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Juniata, 3-1
     
Sept. 10 Transylvania vs. Marietta (at Wash. & Jeff. Tourney) Marietta, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Susquehanna (at Wash. & Jeff. Tourney) Transy, 3-1
     
Sept. 12 Defiance at Ohio Northern Ohio Northern, 3-0
     
Sept. 13 Bluffton at Lake Erie Bluffton, 3-0
  Hanover at Marian Marian, 3-1
  Transylvania at Thomas More Thomas More, 3-0
  Manchester at Grace Manchester, 3-2
     
Sept. 14 Kalamazoo at Defiance Kalamazoo, 3-2
     
Sept. 15 Defiance vs. Illinois College (at Univ. of Chicago Tourney) Defiance, 3-2
  Franklin vs. Heidelberg (at DePauw Tourney) Heidelberg, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman vs. Heidleberg (at DePauw Tourney) Heidelberg, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Taylor-FW (at Goshen Tourney) Taylor-FW, 3-2
  Rose-Hulman at DePauw (at DePauw Tourney) DePauw, 3-0
  Defiance vs.Lake Forest (at Univ. of Chicago Tourney) Lake Forest, 3-2
  Franklin vs. Mount Union (at DePauw Tourney) Mount Union, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Anderson (at Goshen Tourney) Anderson, 3-1
  Anderson vs. Tiffin (at Goshen Tourney) Tiffin, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Calumet-SJ (Manchester Invite) Manchester, 3-0
     
Sept. 16 Franklin vs. Rose-Hulman (at DePauw Tourney) Franklin, 3-0
  Bluffton at Goshen (at Goshen Tourney) Goshen, 3-1
  Defiance vs. Concordia (Wis) (at Univ. of Chicago Tourney) Concordia (Wis), 3-2
  Rose-Hulman vs. Maryville (Mo.) (at DePauw Tourney) Maryville (MO), 3-1
  Franklin vs. Maryville (at DePauw Tourney) Franklin, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Tiffin (at Goshen Tourney) Tiffin, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Taylor-FW (at Goshen Tourney) Anderson, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Goshen (at Goshen Tourney) Anderson, 3-2
  Defiance vs. North Park (at Univ. of Chicago Tourney) Defiance, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. Agnes Scott (at Maryville Tri) Transylvania, 3-0
  Transylvania at Maryville (at Maryville Tri) Maryville, 3-1
  Hanover vs. Wilmington (OH) (at Centre Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Gettysburg (PA) (at Centre Tourney) Gettysburg, 3-1
  Manchester vs. Robert Morris (Manchester Tri-Meet) Manchester, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Huntington (Manchester Tri-Meet) Huntington, 3-0
     
Sept. 17 Hanover at Centre (at Centre Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. LaGrange (GA) (at Centre Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
     
Sept. 19 Bluffton at Otterbein Otterbein, 3-0
  Franklin at Transylvania Franklin, 3-0
  Thomas More at Hanover Hanover, 3-1
  Manchester at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
     
Sept. 22 Mt. St. Joseph vs. Carthage (at Emory Tourney) Carthage, 3-1
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Randolph Macon (at Emory Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
     
Sept. 23 Siena Heights at Defiance Defiance, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Marian (Franklin Quad) Franklin, 3-2
  Rose-Hulman vs. Spalding (Franklin Quad) Spalding, 3-1
  Spring Arbor at Defiance Spring Arbor, 3-0
  Hanover at Manchester Hanover, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Bethany (at Thomas More Tri) Transylvania, 3-0
  Transylvania at St. Vincent (at Thomas More Tri) St. Vincent, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Emory (at Emory Tourney) Emory, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Rockford (at Emory Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Spalding (Franklin Quad) Spalding, 3-2
  Rose-Hulman vs. Marian (Franklin Quad) Marian, 3-0
     
Sept. 26 Defiance at Otterbein Otterbein, 3-1
  Bluffton at Mt. St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Franklin at Rose-Hulman Franklin, 3-0
  Anderson at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
  Transylvania at Asbury Transylvania, 3-1
     
Sept. 28 Siena Heights at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-1
  Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Anderson at Wilmington Anderson, 3-0
     
Sept. 29 Franklin vs. Hope (at Mt. St. Joseph Tourney) Hope, 3-1
  Franklin vs. Ohio Northern (at Mt. St. Joseph Tourney) Ohio Northern, 3-0
  Otterbein at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Centre at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Sept. 30 Calumet at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Shawnee (at Tiffin Tourney) Shawnee, 3-1
  Defiance at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
  Franklin vs. Heidelberg (at Mt. St. Joseph Tourney) Franklin, 3-2
  Bluffton vs. Virginia Intermont (at Tiffin Tourney) Virginia Intermont, 3-2
  Marian at Anderson Marian, 3-2
  Franklin vs. Otterbein (at Mt. St. Joseph Tourney) Otterbein, 3-0
  Bluffton at Tiffin (at Tiffin Tourney) Tiffin, 3-0
  Baldwin-Wallace at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Baldwin Wallace, 3-1
  Hope at Mt. St. Joseph (MSJ Tourney) Hope, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman at Manchester Manchester, 3-1
     
Oct. 3 Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton Ohio Wesleyan, 3-1
  Manchester at Taylor-FW Manchester, 3-1
  Defiance at Anderson Anderson, 3-0
     
Oct. 4 Hanover at Transylvania Hanover, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Rose-Hulman Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 5 Franklin at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-0
     
Oct. 6 Mt. St. Joseph at Manchester Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Milikin at Millikin Tournament Milikin, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Monmouth Anderson, 3-2
     
Oct. 7 Mt. St. Joseph at Defiance Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Transylvania at Rose-Hulman Rose-Hulman, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. St. Francis Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  St. Francis at Defiance St. Francis, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Blackburn at Millikin Tournament Anderson, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Illinois College Anderson, 3-0
     
Oct. 10 Bluffton at Anderson Anderson, 3-1
  Franklin at Manchester Manchester, 3-2
  Hanover at Mt. St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 12 Rose-Hulman at Defiance Defiance, 3-0
  Franklin at DePauw DePauw, 3-0
  Tri-State at Anderson Anderson, 3-2
     
Oct. 13 Transylvania at Defiance Defiance, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. UW-Platteville (at Illinois Wesleyan Tourney) UW-Platteville, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Millikin (at Illinois Wesleyan Tourney) Millikin, 3-2
     
Oct. 14 Transylvania at Bluffton Bluffton, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Capital (at Thomas More Tourney) Captial, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Westminster (at Thomas More Tourney) Hanover, 3-2
  Manchester at Ohio Wesleyan Ohio Wesleyan, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Wilmington (at Ohio Wesleyan) Wilmington, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph at Illinois Wesleyan(at Illinois Wesleyan Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. La Verne (at Illinois Wesleyan Tourney) La Verne, 3-1
     
Oct. 15 Hanover vs. Christopher Newport (at Thomas More Tourney) CNU, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Thomas More (at Thomas More Tourney) Hanover, 3-1
     
Oct. 16 Manchester at Defiance Manchester, 3-2
     
Oct. 17 Anderson at Franklin Anderson, 3-0
  Bluffton at Findlay Findlay, 3-0
     
Oct. 18 Transylvania at Berea Transylvania, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
     
Oct. 19 DePauw at Mt. St. Joseph Mt. St. Joseph, 3-2
  Manchester at Urbana Urbana, 3-0
     
Oct. 20 Manchester at Transylvania Transylvania, 3-1
  Rose-Hulman vs. Alma (at Millikin Tourney) Alma, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman vs. Central (at Millikin Tourney) Central, 3-0
     
Oct. 21 Rose-Hulman vs. Calvin (at Millikin Tourney) Calvin, 3-0
  Anderson at Transylvania Anderson, 3-1
  Bluffton at Hanover Hanover, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Wittenberg Wittenberg, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman vs. Illinois College (at Millikin Tourney) Illinois College, 3-1
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Wooster (at Wittenberg) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
     
Oct. 24 Manchester at Bluffton Manchester, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph at Franklin Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Anderson at Rose-Hulman Anderson, 3-1
     
Oct. 26 Franklin at Spalding Spalding, 3-0
  DePauw at Rose-Hulman DePauw, 3-0
     
Oct. 27 Hanover vs. Muskingum (at Calvin Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Alma (at Calvin Tourney) Hanover, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Sewanee (at Sewanee Tourney) Transylvania, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Mich. Dearborn (at Huntington Tourney) Mich. Dearborn, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Huntington (at Huntington Tourney) Huntington, 3-0
     
Oct. 28 Hanover vs. Baldwin-Wallace (at Calvin Tourney) Baldwin-Wallace, 3-1
  Transylvania vs. Huntingdon (at Sewanee Tourney) Transylvania, 3-0
  Transylvania vs. LaGrange (at Sewanee Tourney) Transylvania, 3-0
  Hanover vs. Kalamazoo (at Calvin Tourney) Hanover, 3-0
  Bluffton vs. Allegheny (at Earlham Allegheny, 3-1
  Rose-Hulman vs. Oglethorpe (at Centre Tourney) Oglethorpe, 3-1
  Bluffton at Earlham Earlham, 3-0
  Rose-Hulman vs. Heidelberg (at Centre Tourney) Heidelberg, 3-0
  Defiance at DePauw DePauw, 3-1
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Piedmont (at Centre Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Wilmington (at Centre Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Anderson vs. Michigan-Dearborn (at Huntington Tourney) Anderson, 3-2
  Anderson vs. Manchester (at Huntington Tourney) Anderson, 3-0
  Manchester vs. Huntington (at Huntington Tourney) Huntington, 3-0
     
Oct. 29 Rose-Hulman vs. Wisc.-Oshkosh (at Centre Tourney) Wisc.-Oshkosh, 3-0
  Defiance at Franklin Franklin, 3-1
  Rose-Hulman vs. Wilmington (at Centre Tourney) Wilmington, 3-2
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Centre (at Centre Tourney) Mt. St. Joseph, 3-0
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Wisc. Oshkosh (at Centre Tourney) Wisc.- Oshkosh, 3-1
     
Oct. 31 Defiance at Bluffton Defiance, 3-1
  Mt. St. Joseph at Anderson Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
  Hanover at Franklin Franklin, 3-2
     
Nov. 1 Transylvania at Centre Centre, 3-1
     
Nov. 4 HCAC Tournament at Mt. St. Joseph  
     
Game 1: #6 Defiance vs. #3 Anderson Anderson, 3-0
Game 2: #5 Franklin vs. #4 Manchester Franklin, 3-0
Game 3: #1 Mt. St. Joseph vs. #5 Franklin Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
Game 4: #2 Hanover vs. #3 Anderson Hanover, 3-1
     
Nov. 5 HCAC Tournament Finals at Mt. St. Joseph  
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. Hanover Mt. St. Joseph, 3-1
     
Nov. 9 NCAA Great Lakes Regional at Calvin College  
  Mt. St. Joseph vs. #15 Hiram College Hiram, 3-0