October 30, 2010

Manchester Women Earn Second Straight HCAC Cross Country Title

Meet Results (click here)

VERSAILLES, KY Manchester College’s women’s cross country team picked up its second straight Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship on October 30 at Falling Springs Park in Versailles, Kentucky. The Spartans posted a score of 25 to hold off second place Hanover (77 pts) in the team standings. Manchester placed five runners in the top twelve of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Leading the way for the Spartans was senior Jessica Bremer (Howe, Ind.).  Bremer finished second overall, finishing the 6K course in a time of 22:45.26.  Franklin’s Heather Waterman (Shelbyville, Ind.) won the meet in a time of 22:04.34, posting the third-best time in HCAC history.  Waterman was named HCAC Most Valuable Runner for the second consecutive year for her efforts.

Manchester’s Molly Wright (Akron, Ind.) was named Freshman of the Year after finishing 14th overall with a time of 24:30.30.

Defiance placed third as a team with a score of 85 and was followed by Franklin (101), Transylvania (165), Anderson (170), Rose-Hulman (177), Earlham (182), Bluffton (239), and Mount St. Joseph (308).

Waterman and Bremer were recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Joining the duo were Manchester’s Megan Miller (Goshen, Ind.), Katherine Pea (Ft. Wayne, Ind.), Meredith Cors (Elkhart, Ind.), and Ashley Kopla (Valparaiso, Ind.), Defiance’s Kaitlin Switzer (Defiance, Ohio), Hanover’s Rachel Moreland (Lawton, Mich.), Sara Lucas (Avon, Ind.), and Shawna McLetchie (Lexington, Ky.), Anderson’s Candace DeLong (Anderson, Ind.), and Rose-Hulman’s Katherine Quigg (Chillicothe, Ill.).

Manchester head coach Brian Cashdollar was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading Manchester to the women’s title.

Team Scores

School

Total

1

2

3

4

5

*6

*7

Manchester

25

2

3

4

5

11

13

14

Hanover

75

7

8

9

24

27

34

40

Defiance

82

6

15

16

19

26

46

47

Franklin

97

1

21

22

23

30

35

54

Transylvania

158

18

25

28

43

44

50

58

Anderson

165

10

31

32

39

53

62

63

Rose-Hulman

170

12

20

29

52

57

61

65

Earlham

176

17

33

36

41

49

51

55

Bluffton

228

37

38

42

45

66

--

--

Mount St. Joseph

287

48

56

59

60

64

67

68

 

All-Conference

 

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Heather Waterman

Franklin

22:04.34

2

Jessica Bremer

Manchester

22:45.26

3

Megan Miller

Manchester

23:08.47

4

Katherine Pea

Manchester

23:35.04

5

Meredith Cors

Manchester

23:41.33

6

Kaitlin Switzer

Defiance

23:47.06

7

Rachel Moreland

Hanover

23:52.77

8

Sara Lucas

Hanover

23:59.49

9

Shawna McLetchie

Hanover

24:07.16

10

Candace DeLong

Anderson

24:08.84

11

Ashley Kopla

Manchester

24:20.28

12

Katherine Quigg

Rose-Hulman

24:22.23

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Karla Madrigal

Manchester

24:24.88

14

Molly Wright

Manchester

24:30.30

15

Kate Busto

Defiance

24:42.61

16

Jennifer Beakas

Manchester

24:44.13

17

Ellen Stryffeler

Defiance

24:48.63

18

Megan Hammel

Manchester

24:50.20

19

Maddie Fega

Earlham

24:50.98

20

Betsy Heines

Transylvania

25:05.17

 

MVP: Heather Waterman, Franklin College

Freshman of the Year: Molly Wright, Manchester College

Coach of the Year: Brian Cashdollar, Manchester College