Manchester Women Earn Third Straight HCAC Cross Country Title

Meet Results (click here)

ANDERSON, IN Manchester College’s women’s cross country team picked up its third straight Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship on October 29 at Mounds State Park in Anderson, Indiana. The Spartans posted a score of 50 to hold off second place Franklin (69 pts) in the team standings. Manchester placed four runners in the top twelve of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Leading the way for the Spartans was junior Karla Madrigal (Elkhart, Ind.).  Madrigal finished fourth overall, finishing the 6K course in a time of 24:13.47.  Franklin’s Hillary Cain (Rushville, Ind.) won the meet in a time of 23:42.30.  Cain was named HCAC Most Valuable Runner and Freshman of the Year for her efforts.

Hanover placed third as a team with a score of 74 and was followed by Anderson (147), Bluffton (152), Earlham (163), Defiance (165), Transylvania (176), Rose-Hulman (194), and Mount St. Joseph (265).

Cain and Madrigal were recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Joining the duo were Manchester’s Casey Loshe (Decatur, Ind.), Megan Hammel (Bristol, Ind.), and Ashley Kopla (Valparaiso, Ind.), Franklin’s Rachel Dalton (Pekin, Ind.), Hanover’s Rachel Moreland (Lawton, Mich.) and Sara Lucas (Avon, Ind.), Anderson’s Candace DeLong (Anderson, Ind.), Defiance’s Ellen Stryffeler (Lisbon, Ohio), Bluffton’s Brandi Dominique (Wauseon, Ohio), and Transylvania’s Betsy Heines (Shepherdsville, Ky.).

Manchester head coach Brian Cashdollar was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading Manchester to the women’s title.

MVP: Hillary Cain, Franklin College

Freshman of the Year: Hillary Cain, Franklin College

Coach of the Year: Brian Cashdollar, Manchester College

Team Scores

School

Total

1

2

3

4

5

*6

*7

Manchester

50

4

9

10

11

16

18

22

Franklin

69

1

12

14

17

25

29

35

Hanover

74

6

8

13

21

26

28

31

Anderson

147

2

24

32

40

49

59

61

Bluffton

152

7

20

33

42

50

67

--

Earlham

163

15

27

36

41

44

51

57

Defiance

165

3

23

34

43

62

64

66

Transylvania

176

5

38

39

46

48

54

56

Rose-Hulman

194

19

30

45

47

53

60

--

Mount St. Joseph

265

37

52

55

58

63

65

--

 

All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Hillary Cain

Franklin

23:42.30

2

Candace DeLong

Anderson

23:58.56

3

Ellen Stryffeler

Defiance

24:05.36

4

Karla Madrigal

Manchester

24:13.47

5

Betsy Heines

Transylvania

24:20.36

6

Rachel Moreland

Hanover

24:25.00

7

Brandi Dominique

Bluffton

23:33.91

8

Sara Lucas

Hanover

24:35.52

9

Casey Loshe

Manchester

24:41.50

10

Megan Hammel

Manchester

24:42.34

11

Ashley Kopla

Manchester

24:47.98

12

Rachel Dalton

Franklin

24:49.36

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Mackenzie Dye

Hanover

24:50.77

14

Anna Murdock

Franklin

24:51.22

15

Olivia Thornburg

Earlham

24:56.42

16

Katie Miller

Manchester

24:57.04

17

Hila Collier

Franklin

25:00.65

18

Meredith Cors

Manchester

25:01.71

19

Nicole Gonzalez

Rose-Hulman

25:03.93

20

Heather Smith

Bluffton

25:10.63

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

Year

School

Heather Quinlan

Fr.

Anderson

Alison Janzen

Jr.

Bluffton

Ellen Stryffeler

Sr.

Defiance

Molly Mahoney

Sr.

Earlham

Holly Hatch

Sr.

Franklin

Caitlyn Bowman

Jr.

Hanover

Karla Madrigal

Jr.

Manchester

Cyreesa Raber

Jr.

Mount St. Joseph

Katherine Moravec

So.

Rose-Hulman

April Myers

Sr.

Transylvania