Manchester Earns Fifth Women’s HCAC Cross Country Title

Manchester Earns Fifth Women’s HCAC Cross Country Title

RESULTS

PHOTOS

SHELBYVILLE, IN– Manchester University’s women’s cross country team picked up the school’s fifth Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship at Blue River Memorial Park in Shelbyville, Indiana Saturday. The Spartans posted a score of 47 to hold off second place Hanover College (72 pts) in the team standings. Manchester placed three runners in the top ten of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Leading the way for the Spartans was junior Mariah Jordan (Ft. Wayne, Ind.).  Jordan won the meet for the first time and was named the HCAC Most Valuable Runner, finishing the course with a time of 22:14.7.

Bluffton placed third as a team with a score of 84 and was followed by Franklin (112), Anderson (118), Rose-Hulman (138), Mount St. Joseph (202), Transylvania (213), Earlham (218), and Defiance (233).

Jordan was also recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Joining her was Manchester’s Rachel Weeber (Goshen, Ind.) and Tiffany Harber (Columbia City, Ind.), Anderson’s Margo Sinclair (Olathe, Kan.), Bluffton’s Anna Hairston (Mansfield, Ohio), Defiance’s Eme Miller (Portland, Ind.), Earlham’s Mackenzie Hepburn (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Franklin’s Ashley Myers (Edinburgh, Ind.), Hanover’s Teresa Wiczynski (Columbus, Ind.), Anni Titchenal (Lizton, Ind.),and Kaleigh DeBeck (Cromwell, Ind.), and Mount St. Joseph’s Amanda Shelby (West Chester, Ohio).

Anderson’s Sarah Repp (Connersville, Ind.) was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year for her 17th place finish at the meet.  Repp posted a time of 24:26.2 for the fifth place Ravens.

Manchester head coach Geoff Lambert was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading Manchester to the women’s title.

MVP: Mariah Jordan, Manchester University

Freshman of the Year: Sarah Repp, Anderson University

Coach of the Year: Geoff Lambert, Manchester University

Team Scores

School

Total

Manchester

47

Hanover

72

Bluffton

84

Franklin

112

Anderson

118

Rose-Hulman

138

Mount St. Joseph

202

Transylvania

213

Earlham

218

Defiance

233

 

All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Mariah Jordan

Manchester

22:14.7

2

Eme Miller

Defiance

22:21.1

3

Rachel Weeber

Manchester

22:40.0

4

Teresa Wiczynski

Hanover

22:50.2

5

Ashley Myers

Franklin

23:04.6

6

Tiffany Harber

Manchester

23:06.4

7

Margo Sinclair

Anderson

23:20.6

8

Amanda Shelby

Mount St. Joseph

23:27.7

9

Anni Titchenal

Hanover

23:37.8

10

Anna Hairston

Bluffton

23:47.0

11

Mackenzie Hepburn

Earlham

23:58.9

12

Kaleigh DeBeck

Hanover

24:11.8

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Cami Trachtman

Hanover

24:17.5

14

Elaina Alpeter

Bluffton

24:21.1

15

Alissa Hauke

Bluffton

24:25.5

16

Camille Blaisdell

Rose-Hulman

24:26.1

17

Sarah Repp

Anderson

24:26.2

18

Samina Qureshi

Manchester

24:30.8

19

Shelby Harrell

Manchester

24:31.6

20

Madison Parker

Franklin

24:33.2

All-Sportsmanship Team

Name

Year

School

Margo Sinclair

Sr.

Anderson

Elaina Alpeter

So.

Bluffton

Waverly Weaks

Sr.

Defiance

Mackenzie Hepburn   

Sr.

Earlham

Kristy Hamilton

Sr.

Franklin

Meghan Fox

Sr.

Hanover

Samina Qureshi

Fr.

Manchester

Elizabeth Shumate

So.

Mount St. Joseph

Emilie Hobbs

Jr.

Rose-Hulman

Riley Bresnahan

So.

Transylvania