Manchester Wins School's Seventh HCAC Women's Cross Country Title

Manchester Wins School's Seventh HCAC Women's Cross Country Title

RESULTS

SHELBYVILLE, Ind. – Manchester University's women's cross country team picked up the school's seventh Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship at Blue River Memorial Park in Shelbyville, Indiana on Saturday. The Spartans posted a score of 55 in their third HCAC title in four years.

Manchester placed four runners in the top 15 of the individual standings to help pace the team. 

Bluffton junior Alexis Cash (Gaines, Mich.) led the Beavers for a first place finish and was named the HCAC Most Valuable Runner, finishing the course with a time of 22:38.3.

Cash was also recognized as All-HCAC after placing among the top 12 finishers.  Also on the All-HCAC team was: Anderson's Sarah Repp, Bluffton's Bailie Barrington, Earlham's Ana Sosa-Ebert & Ellie Haland, Hanover's Arig Tong, Manchester's Hannah Wappes, Kelsey Tyler, and Samina Qureshi, Mount St. Joseph's Maria Waters, and Rose-Hulman's Mary Petersen & Kally Morozin.

Arig Tong (Columbus, Ind.) of Hanover was named the HCAC Freshman of the Year. She was the top finishing freshman at the meet placing 2nd overall with a time of 22:42.1.

Bluffton placed second as a team with a score of 61 and was followed by Rose-Hulman (76), Hanover (86), Earlham (99), Anderson (187), Franklin (197), Mount St. Joseph (203), and Transylvania (228). Defiance College did not post a team score at the championship meet.

Manchester head coach Brian Cashdollar was named HCAC Coach of the Year for his efforts in leading the Spartans to the women's title.

MVP: Alexis Cash, Bluffton University

Freshman of the Year: Arig Rong, Hanover College

Coach of the Year: Brian Cashdollar, Manchester University

Team Scores

School

Total

Manchester

55

Bluffton

61

Rose-Hulman

76

Hanover

86

Earlham

99

Anderson

187

Franklin

197

Mount St. Joseph

203

Transylvania

228

All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

1

Alexis Cash

Bluffton

22:38.3

2

Arig Tong

Hanover

22:42.1

3

Mary Petersen

Rose-Hulman

22:44.7

4

Hannah Wappes

Manchester

23:10.5

5

Kally Morozin

Rose-Hulman

23:20.4

6

Kelsey Tyler

Manchester

23:31.9

7

Ana Sosa-Ebert

Earlham

23:49.8

8

Bailie Barrington

Bluffton

23:56.5

9

Sarah Repp

Anderson

24:08.0

10

Samina Qureshi

Manchester

24:09.3

11

Ellie Haland

Earlham

24:11.5

12

Maria Waters

Mount St. Joseph

24:14.6

 

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Place

Name

School

Time

13

Ariel Barlow

Hanover

24:16.9

14

Ana Acevedo

Manchester

24:23.8

15

Remy Haggerty

Earlham

24:26.6

16

Kimberly Hetrick

Bluffton

24:29.3

17

Jennie Matteson

Bluffton

24:32.4

18

Amanda Stump

Hanover

24:37.7

19

Arie Cox

Bluffton

24:47.8

20

Sarozjani Hunter

Rose-Hulman

24:50.1

Christopher M. Ragsdale All-Sportsmanship Team